How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EMJ1219 Your Own Question
EMJ1219
EMJ1219, Immigration Specialist, GPHR
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  Military service and duties included manageing expat assignments for 20 years; GPHR certi 2006
586644
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
EMJ1219 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I BECOME A US CITIZEN WITH AN OTH DISCHARGE FROM THE US ...

Resolved Question:

CAN I BECOME A US CITIZEN WITH AN OTH DISCHARGE FROM THE US NAVY? THIS HAPPENED IN 1988 AFTER 2.5 YEARS OF SERVICE.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 9 years ago.

DearCustomer

An other than honorable discharge if received before 5 years of service may and most likley will prevent you from getting citizenship.

82.) See supra note 54. 8 U.S.C. [section] 1439(f) now provides for revocation of citizenship based on the issuance of an other than honorable discharge if issued before the service member completes five years of honorable service and mirrors 8 U.S.C. [section] 1440 in this regard. Army Regulation 635-200 was written before the statutory addition of (f) and the practitioner should expect the regulation to be updated to require notice to the BCIS of other than honorable discharges issued to soldiers naturalized under 8 U.S.C. [section] 1439 and [section] 1440. 8 U.S.C. [subsection] 1439-1440 (2000); see AR 635-200, supra note 37.

EMJ1219 and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you