Homework

Homework Questions? Ask a Tutor for Answers ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

1. You've formatted the first paragraph of a document. What…

1. You've formatted the first...
1. You've formatted the first paragraph of a document. What button can you use to apply the formatting from the first paragraph to the next paragraph in the document?
A. Cut
B. Paste
C. Copy
D. Format Painter
Student Answer: A
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.33. You should type _______ space(s) after a period at the end of a sentence.
A. zero
B. one
C. three
D. two
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.24. On the Picture Tools Layout tab, you can preview results of the numerous styles, borders, effects, and layouts by _______ commands.
A. pointing to
B. right-clicking
C. double-clicking
D. single-clicking
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.55. Options to open, save, and print a document are found on which of the following tabs?
A. File
B. Layout
C. Design
D. Home
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.17. When you insert a photo into a document, it's placed at the
A. location where your arrow pointer is pointing.
B. bottom of the page.
C. insertion point.
D. top of the page.
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.59. Click/press _______ to remove the most recently typed text.
A. Esc
B. Delete
C. Undo
D. Redo
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.210. Which of the following "invisible" marks represents an inserted tab?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.211. Add a _______ to manually force text from one page to the next page.
A. header
B. blank page
C. page break
D. footer
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.413. Based on the type of document you want to create, you must first select the page
A. style.
B. size.
C. margins.
D. orientation.
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.414. Send a document as a PDF when
A. it needs to be printed.
B. you save the file for the first time.
C. you want the recipient to make changes to the file.
D. it contains material you don't want changed.
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.115. _______ automatically moves the insertion point to the next line while you're typing.
A. Smart Lookup
B. Word placement
C. AutoCorrect
D. Word wrap
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.216. Click _______ to add a new column to a table.
A. More
B. Draw Table
C. Banded Columns
D. Insert Control
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.617. From which tab can you format individual cell data like any other text?
A. Home
B. Table Tools Layout
C. Table Tools Design
D. Design
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.618. A table cell contains _______ piece(s) of data.
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. one
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.619. By applying styles, _______ formats are being applied each time.
A. the same
B. similar
C. different
D. various
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.420. What do character formats do for your document's message?
A. Set the tone
B. Provide clarity
C. Provide organization
D. Set how text aligns within a document
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference: Objective 1.3
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Homework Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
1/12/2018
Cher
Cher, Teacher
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 21,708
Experience: Teacher, Tutor--40+ yrs. Masters Degree. Senior Internet Researcher
Verified

Hi, I'm Cher. Welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now and will post back when completed.

Can you tell me the name and number of this exam, please?

Also, what is your deadline for submitting it?

Thanks,

Cher

Ask Your Own Homework Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Exam ResultsMicrosoft Word 2016
Exam Number
584001RR

Thank you for your additional information.

Ask Your Own Homework Question

Hello again, and thanks for your patience.

For the sake of your privacy, would you like to receive your answer directly through email? In this way, no one else can view your answer.

Please let me know as soon as possible, and then, I can send your answer, which is all ready for you. Thanks!

Oh, one more thing: there are no multiple choices for question #10. Can you add them, please, so I can answer that question? Thanks!

Best regards

Cher

Ask Your Own Homework Question

Since I haven't heard back from you, I'll just send your answer here, so you don't have to wait any longer:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/2r5b024cx1r19bg/MICROSOFT%20WORD.docx

-----------

Just download and save the link above and let me know as soon as you do that. Also, please remember to let me know the choices for question #10. Thanks!

Your satisfaction is my ultimate goal and I welcome any follow-up questions you may have on this subject, at no additional charge.

At the conclusion of our correspondence, your 5-star rating will be most appreciated, as this will enable me to continue to send quality answers to additional clients and receive recognition from the website for my assistance.

Best wishes,

Cher

Ask Your Own Homework Question

Hello, again.

I'm just checking in with you to see if you have downloaded and saved the link I sent you, with the file containing your answer.

Also, you never let me know the multiple choices for #10.

Please reply as soon as possible. Thanks so much!

Regards,

Cher

Ask Your Own Homework Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What your email address to email questions!
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can I email you some more questions in pdf format, what is your email address?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can I email you the pdf file and have you answer the pdf file and highlight the answer and email them back to me please?

Hello, again and thanks for your patience, as I was offline when you posted.

We can communicate via email for another question, but, first you need to rate my answer to you on this question (5 stars, please. Thank you!) and then you would need to start a new question beginning with my name, "For Cher Only."

However, I would first need to see the questions you need answers to, to let you know if I can help you. You can post them, here, after rating this answer.

Thank you,

Cher

Cher
Cher, Teacher
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 21,708
Experience: Teacher, Tutor--40+ yrs. Masters Degree. Senior Internet Researcher
Verified
Cher and 87 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you very much for your excellent rating; it is highly appreciated!

Now, can you please start a new, separate question in this same category, "Homework", with the questions you need answered from the pdf file, and we can communicate via email as soon as I send you the offer and you accept it.

Ask Your Own Homework Question
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tutorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Cher Your Own Question
Cher
Cher
Cher, Teacher
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 21,708
21,708 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Teacher, Tutor--40+ yrs. Masters Degree. Senior Internet Researcher

Cher is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

LogicPro

LogicPro

Engineer

5,894 satisfied customers

Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Tutor

4,556 satisfied customers

More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.

Linda_us

Linda_us

Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

3,138 satisfied customers

Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)

Chris M.

Chris M.

M.S.W. Social Work

2,699 satisfied customers

Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)

F. Naz

F. Naz

Chartered Accountant

2,194 satisfied customers

Experience with chartered accountancy

Bizhelp

Bizhelp

CPA

1,887 satisfied customers

Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience

Seanna

Seanna

Tutor

1,781 satisfied customers

3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work

< Previous | Next >

Related Homework Questions
Exam Results Technology Orientation, Part 1 Exam Number
Exam ResultsTechnology Orientation, Part 1 Exam Number 062005RR Grade 65 Date Graded 04/15/18 Question Number Your Answer Answer Reference 1. C Correct 2. C D PAGE 42 3. D C PAGE 66 4. C A PAGE 10 5. … read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
Master's Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Question 1 of 20: Select the best answer for the question.
Question 1 of 20 : Select the best answer for the question. 1. For what type of document would you use the landscape page orientation? A. Three-column brochure B. Business letter C. Legal contract D. … read more
Cher
Cher
Teacher
Masters Degree
21,708 satisfied customers
Exam Number: 584001RR Lesson Name: Microsoft Word 2016 1.
Exam Number: 584001RR Lesson Name: Microsoft Word 2016 1. Add a _______ to manually force text from one page to the next page. A. header B. blank page C. footer D. page break2. Tab stops are very usef… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
Master's Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Penn college need answer now plz Microsoft Word 2016 1. Font
Penn foster college need answer now plz Microsoft Word 2016 1. Font size, font style, and _______ are all aspects of character formatting. A. typeface B. indentation C. line spacing. D. alignment 2. W… read more
GLENN GILONGOS
GLENN GILONGOS
Master of Mathematics
420 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions, can I send them to you - will
I have a series of questions, can I send them to you - will surely add more money to the account if you can provide assistance. … read more
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Doctor of Education
201 satisfied customers
1- Once you have selected the range of cells for your table
1- Once you have selected the range of cells for your table data, from which tab can you open the Insert Table dialog box? A. Review B. Insert C. Layout D. Home 2-How could you insert a new row betwee… read more
GLENN GILONGOS
GLENN GILONGOS
Master of Mathematics
420 satisfied customers
1. You're working in a table that has three columns and
1. You're working in a table that has three columns and five rows. Since the first row will be a header row, you want it to span all three columns. What formatting feature should you use? A. Merge cel… read more
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Doctor of Education
201 satisfied customers
1. To remove any dden data from your document before sharing
1. To remove any hidden data from your document before sharing it, what should you do? A. Click the File tab, click Check for Issues, and then click Protect Document. B. Click the File tab, click Chec… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
Master's Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Which of the following menu commands would you select to
Which of the following menu commands would you select to make a copy of an open file and rename it? A. Copy B. Versions C. SaveAs D. Replace I picked answer C. SaveAs How do you change the top and bot… read more
GLENN GILONGOS
GLENN GILONGOS
Master of Mathematics
420 satisfied customers
1. What is the default file extension for a file saved in
1. What is the default file extension for a file saved in Word 365? A. .doc365 B. .docext C. .docx D. .doc 2. Formulas within table cells always begin with A. parentheses. B. a symbol that looks like … read more
manas11
manas11
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6 satisfied customers
MS Office Applications I 1. You want to select the third paragraph
MS Office Applications I 1. You want to select the third paragraph in a Word 2007 document in order to change the formatting of its text. How do you select it? A. Single click anywhere in the paragrap… read more
John
John
Software Engineer
509 satisfied customers
need answers for these? 1. When pointed over text within
need answers for these? 1. When pointed over text within a paragraph, the cursor takes the shape of a/an A. right-pointing arrow. B. four-headed arrow. C. I-beam. D. left-pointing arrow. 2. You've cre… read more
The-PC-Guy
The-PC-Guy
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
630 satisfied customers
MS Office Applications I 1. You want to select the third paragraph
MS Office Applications I 1. You want to select the third paragraph in a Word 2007 document in order to change the formatting of its text. How do you select it? a. Single click anywhere in the paragrap… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
Master's Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
which of these is not available with options and buttons on
which of these is not available with options and buttons on the smartart tools design tab (a) add object (b) change the layout (c) apply a style (d) customize shapes if you want to save the formatting… read more
Simit
Simit
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,001 satisfied customers
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0 Points Question 1 of 20 5.0 Points
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0 Points Question 1 of 20 5.0 Points All of the keys below will only create a formatting mark EXCEPT the: A. Spacebar. B. Escape key. C. Tab key. D. Enter key. Question 2 of 20 5.0 P… read more
John D
John D
Bachelor Degree in Engineering
342 satisfied customers
Complete the following steps: 1. Open a new, blank document,
Complete the following steps: 1. Open a new, blank document, and save it as Herschel Society. 2. Change the document's orientation to landscape. 3. On the Insert tab, click the Table button, and then … read more
judybailey61
judybailey61
Bachelors degree
196 satisfied customers
Please,i need some one who now how to use Microsoft word for
Please,i need some one who now how to use Microsoft word for my project,i am willing to pay more. This project involves a case study based on a fictional firm. You'll assume the role of a director of … read more
chibiutena
chibiutena
Bachelor's Degree
14 satisfied customers
The Go To command can be accessed by clicking the F5 ...
The Go To command can be accessed by clicking the F5 function key. True False Which of the following statements is true regarding inserting or deleting rows and/or columns in a table? To insert a row,… read more
anytimehelp
anytimehelp
Master's Degree
8 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x