Homework

Homework Questions? Ask a Tutor for Answers ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Homework

Plateau Period In A Job

Customer Question
1. If you...
1. If you reach a "plateau period" in your job,
A. complain to your supervisor.
B. something serious has gone wrong.
C. be patient and learn all you can about the job.
D. immediately begin to look for another job.
Answer:C
2. Which one of the following actions is more appropriate for dealing with major frustrations than with minor frustrations?
A. Using positive self-talk
B. Gaining control of your life
C. Blowing off steam
D. Performing a physical activity
Answer:B
3. Your study unit notes that relationships, careers, and education are all processes. Which of the following statements best explains that use of the word "processes?"
A. What doesn't change remains boring.
B. Life situations are always changing.
C. What goes up must come down.
D. When in a valley, find a hill to climb
Answer:B
4. Which of these is most important to success in your job?
A. Spending quality time with your supervisor
B. Showing up and being on time
C. Socializing with your coworkers
D. Keeping busy
Answer:C
5. The most difficult kind of frustration a person must deal with is probably
A. getting a poor grade after working hard on school project.
B. financial frustration.
C. general frustration when everything seems to be going wrong.
D. not being appreciated on the job.
Answer:B
6. The chief reason that family and friends are frequent targets of aggression is that
A. as obstacles, they're unremovable.
B. they're convenient.
C. they cause the most frustration.
D. frustration-producing obstacles are often unclear.
Answer:B
7. According to your study unit, what's the payoff that keeps volunteers using their own time to help their communities?
A. Volunteers often get free lunches, tickets to events, or special T-shirts.
B. It's a wonderful place to meet people and network for business.
C. People realize how well off they are compared to the people they help.
D. It's so rewarding, people feel emotionally high and fulfilled when they're done.
Answer:D
8. Because her coworker kept her eyes on her work and never said much, Laura concluded that Rita wasn't very smart. But when a new procedure was introduced on their floor and Laura made several errors, Rita showed her a simple way to remember each step. This is an example of
A. failing to listen to others.
B. having a low level of self-esteem.
C. failing to take responsibility for one's mistakes.
D. misjudging other people's abilities.
Answer:D
9. The first step in using time more efficiently is
A. limiting recreational activities.
B. developing a plan.
C. getting to bed earlier.
D. studying how successful people use time.
Answer:B
10. A good way to spend a mini-vacation is to
A. use the time to reach a plateau period.
B. do as much as possible in the time you have.
C. try an activity you're interested in learning.
D. do as little as possible in the time you have.
Answer:C
11. Which one of the following is a good way to deal with frustration?
A. Keep our feelings inside
B. Become angry at our friends
C. Try to remove the obstacle that's blocking the goal
D. Give up without trying and move on to something easier
Answer:C
12. Which of the following is NOT likely to be an early sign of a damaged relationship?
A. You begin to feel a sense of discomfort with your friend.
B. Your friend suddenly explodes in anger at you for no apparent reason.
C. Your friend begins finding excuses to break lunch dates with you.
D. Your cousin comments that you and your friend don't seem as close.
Answer:B
13. The most serious problem with aggression is that
A. it's sometimes necessary to change our goals.
B. we aim it at people or things that are not the cause of our frustration.
C. it can cause property damage.
D. we remove the obstacle that is the cause of our frustration.
Answer:B
14. A pattern of being late for work or for appointments is usually
A. a bad habit that can be changed with a little work.
B. a habit learned early, which is nearly impossible to break.
C. the result of unrealistic self-confidence.
D. directly related to one's personality type.
Answer:D
15. A fourth step occasionally required to repair damaged relationships is
A. looking at the problem from the other person's point of view.
B. changing the behavior that caused the problem.
C. communicating honestly and openly about the problem.
D. deciding that the relationship is worth saving.
Answer:B
16. The best source of internal motivation is from
A. coworkers' approval.
B. relaxation.
C. a good job.
D. positive self-talk.
Answer:D
17. The most common listening problem is
A. paying attention but misinterpreting the message.
B. assuming what the other person has to say isn't important.
C. not giving other people a chance to talk.
D. trying to listen to two people at once.
Answer:C
I would like to have a study guide so i can check my answers please.Human Relations Part 3
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Homework
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Homework Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/2/2011
Tutor: Chris M., M.S.W. Social Work replied 6 years ago
Chris M.
Chris M., M.S.W. Social Work
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 2,789
Experience: Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
Verified
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Chris M.
Chris M., M.S.W. Social Work
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 2,789
Experience: Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
Verified
Chris M. and 87 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Chris M. Your Own Question
Chris M.
Chris M.
Chris M., M.S.W. Social Work
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 2,789
2,789 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)

Chris M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

LogicPro

LogicPro

Engineer

5,731 satisfied customers

Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Tutor

4,551 satisfied customers

More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.

Linda_us

Linda_us

Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

3,138 satisfied customers

Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)

Chris M.

Chris M.

M.S.W. Social Work

2,789 satisfied customers

Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)

F. Naz

F. Naz

Chartered Accountant

2,161 satisfied customers

Experience with chartered accountancy

Bizhelp

Bizhelp

CPA

1,887 satisfied customers

Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience

Seanna

Seanna

Tutor

1,781 satisfied customers

3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work

< Previous | Next >

Related Homework Questions
I need the answer key to penn american literature, 986174RR
I need the answer key to penn foster american literature, 986174RR 986175RR 986176RR 986177RR 986178RR … read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
339 satisfied customers
For LogicPro only * Reading data strings from a file *
For LogicPro only* Reading data strings from a file * Convert from int based container to templates or generics based * Accommodate dynamic resizing using this algorithm: 1. Starting with a dynamic si… read more
LogicPro
LogicPro
Engineer
Bachelor of Technology
5,731 satisfied customers
Question 1 of 20: Select the best answer for the question.
Question 1 of 20 : Select the best answer for the question. 1. For what type of document would you use the landscape page orientation? A. Three-column brochure B. Business letter C. Legal contract D. … read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
339 satisfied customers
5 - 5 x 5 +5. What is the answer to 5 - 5 x 5 + 5? Only that
no, only that two people using order of operations keeps getting different answers… read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
339 satisfied customers
Only for F.Naz Tutor. Kindly help with a research report,
Only for F.Naz Tutor.Kindly help with a research report, the links is http://www.mediafire.com/file/bmcea6dt278nw8w/report.txt… read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,161 satisfied customers
If I did not look at the description which says 4 cpu cores
if I did not look at the description which says 4 cpu cores and 6 gpu core to make TEN I wonder if you can bundle the two to make an advertisement that says 10 core I also have others in the same fiel… read more
Pete
Pete
Engineer
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
Below is the Sketch of the improved parking lot from 36
Below is the Sketch of the improved parking lot from 36 available parking spaces to 51 total parking spaces with 15 newly added parking spaces. The design was 4 rows were made from previously 3 rows. … read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
339 satisfied customers
1. You've formatted the first paragraph of a document. What
1. You've formatted the first paragraph of a document. What button can you use to apply the formatting from the first paragraph to the next paragraph in the document? A. Cut B. Paste C. Copy D. Format… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,381 satisfied customers
Question 3 of 20: Select the best answer for the question.
Question 3 of 20 : Select the best answer for the question. 3. Circular errors are caused by adding the cell name of a/an _______ cell to a formula. A. adjacent B. absolute C. active D. relativeQuesti… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
2,789 satisfied customers
Are u able to help me do this question in raptor The Dash
are u able to help me do this question in raptorThe Dash Cell Phone Company charges customers a basic rate of $5 per month to send text messages. Additional rates are as follows: l The first 60 messag… read more
LogicPro
LogicPro
Engineer
Bachelor of Technology
5,731 satisfied customers
I need to do a research project for school. I want to see if
I need to do a research project for school. I want to see if motor proteins will carry their cargo to its destination under different conditions; different drugs. If they do in what condition is the c… read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,161 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a netbeans java assignment and need
I am attempting to do a netbeans java assignment and need help implementing the overridden method… read more
Ingo U
Ingo U
Master\u0027s Degree
357 satisfied customers
This assignment is due by next Tuesday by midnight. Is this
Hello David! This assignment is due by next Tuesday by midnight. Is this a good amount of time for you?Complete the following questions in an MS Word Document in APA format. Double space your work and… read more
David L.
David L.
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6 satisfied customers
NOTE: This question is a homework given by the same
NOTE: This question is a homework given by the same professor. It does not violate any honor code because same question is repeatedly asked different students. DO NOT FLAGCase Study #1: Technology & P… read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,161 satisfied customers
Exam Number: 584001RR Lesson Name: Microsoft Word 2016 1.
Exam Number: 584001RR Lesson Name: Microsoft Word 2016 1. Add a _______ to manually force text from one page to the next page. A. header B. blank page C. footer D. page break2. Tab stops are very usef… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
2,789 satisfied customers
Penn college need answer now plz Microsoft Word 2016 1. Font
Penn foster college need answer now plz Microsoft Word 2016 1. Font size, font style, and _______ are all aspects of character formatting. A. typeface B. indentation C. line spacing. D. alignment 2. W… read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
339 satisfied customers
Adrianna, a local retired music teacher and amateur concert
Adrianna, a local retired music teacher and amateur concert violinist, has recently died. Her will contains the following provisions: (i) £150,000 on trust to be shared equally between those pupils to… read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,161 satisfied customers
When Boyajian purchased her home in Yosemite Sky Park, a
When Boyajian purchased her home in Yosemite Sky Park, a residential subdivision created for owners of small airplanes, the deed transferring title from San Joaquin Development Corporation to her incl… read more
Steven, M.Acc.
Steven, M.Acc.
Instructor
Master\u0027s Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x