Homework

Homework Questions? Ask a Tutor for Answers ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Homework
This answer was rated:

examination #00480100 Practical Exer For Instr PK1 Auto Tech

1.   An automotive bolt has a...
1.   An automotive bolt has a designation of ½-13 UNC. Auto Technician A says this bolt is a coarse-thread bolt. Auto Technician B says the bolt has a diameter of 13 millimeters. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

2.   An engine is described as being a V-6, 90-degree engine. Which of the following statements about this engine is correct?
     A. The angle between each of the crankshaft journals is 90 degrees.
     B. The angle between the crankshaft and the camshaft is 90 degrees.
     C. The angle between the two rows of cylinders is 90 degrees.
     D. A cylinder will fire once for every 90 degrees of crankshaft revolution.

3.   Two auto technicians are discussing the stages of engine operation. Auto Technician A says during the intake stage of engine operation, the intake valve is open and the piston is moving upward in the cylinder. Auto Technician B says the intake stage of engine operation is directly followed by the power stage. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-1—Use this illustration to answer Question 4.
(Courtesy of Snap-On Tools Company, Copyright Owner)

4.   Look at the tool shown in Figure A-1. Auto Technician A says this tool is used to remove or replace oil filters. Auto Technician B says this tool is useful because it can be adjusted to fit all component sizes. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-2—Use this illustration to answer Questions 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9.
(Used with permission of Mazda North American Operations)

5.   Look at the automotive engine illustrated in Figure A-2. Several parts are labeled with letters in the figure. Which of the following parts is labeled with the letter X?
     A. The crankshaft
     B. The piston pin
     C. The connecting rod
     D. The cylinder head

6.   In Figure A-2, which of the following parts is labeled with the letter M?
     A. The crankshaft
     B. The camshaft
     C. The connecting rod
     D. The cylinder head

7.   In Figure A-2, which of the following parts is labeled with the letter T?
     A. The piston rings
     B. The wrist pin
     C. The piston
     D. The connecting rod

8.   In Figure A-2, which of the following parts is labeled with the letter Z?
     A. The piston
     B. The wrist pin
     C. The connecting rod
     D. The piston ring

9.   In Figure A-2, which of the following parts is labeled with the letter V?
     A. The camshaft
     B. The crankshaft
     C. The wrist pin
     D. The connecting rod


Figure A-3—Use these engine specifications to answer Questions 10, 11, and 12.

10.   Look at the engine specifications listed in Figure A-3. Technician A says the engine described in the figure uses a fuel mixture of eight parts air to one part fuel. Technician B says the engine described in the figure contains four valves per cylinder. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

11.   Technician A says the engine described in Figure A-3 has two camshafts. Technician B says the engine displacement is equal to approximately 153 cubic inches. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

12.   Technician A says the engine described in Figure A-3 uses a carburetor to distribute the fuel. Technician B says the maximum amount of engine torque occurs at an engine speed of 7,500 rpm. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-4—Use this illustration to answer Question 13.

13.   Look at the cutaway view of a typical automotive engine shown in Figure A-4. Based on your knowledge of engine operation, what stage of operation is the engine currently in?
     A. Intake
     B. Exhaust
     C. Power
     D. Compression


Figure A-5—Use this illustration to answer Question 14.
(Courtesy of L. S. Starrett Company)

14.   Look at the tool shown in Figure A-5. Auto Technician A says this tool is called a micrometer. Auto Technician B says this tool is used to measure the diameter inside a cylinder. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-6—Use this illustration to answer Question 15.
(Reprinted with permission of the American Honda Motor Co., Inc.)

Note: If this illustration is not clear, be sure to check the figure in your printed booklet.

15.   Look at the automotive engine shown in Figure A-6. Using the knowledge you gained from your lessons and from this practical exercise, this engine appears to be a
     A. four-cylinder, in-line, overhead-valve engine.
     B. eight-cylinder, v-type, overhead-valve engine.
     C. eight-cylinder, in-line, overhead-cam engine.
     D. four-cylinder, in-line, overhead-cam engine.


Figure A-7—Use this illustration to answer Question 16.

16.   Figure A-7 shows a label from a typical fire extinguisher. According to this label, this fire extinguisher was designed to be used on a fire that involves
     A. burning wood, paper, or cardboard.
     B. flammable liquids, gases, and other chemicals.
     C. electrical equipment.
     D. combustible metals.

17.   Auto Technician A says the total volume of all the cylinders in an engine is called the compression ratio. Auto Technician B says horsepower is a measure of the amount of twisting force created by an engine. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-8—Use this illustration to answer Question 18.

18.   Look at the automotive component shown in Figure A-8. Two parts of the component are labeled with the numbers 1 and 2. Auto Technician A says part 1 is used to transmit power from the piston to the crankshaft. Auto Technician B says part 2 prevents oil from leaking past the piston. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-9—Use this illustration to answer Question 19.

19.   Look at the tool shown in Figure A-9. Auto Technician A says this tool is used to loosen bolts that are very tight. Auto Technician B says this tool is used in tight spaces where it can be placed on a bolt head in many positions. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

20.   A four-cylinder engine is described as having a port-type EFI fuel system. In most cases, how many injectors would you expect the engine to have?
     A. 0
     B. 1
     C. 4
     D. 8


Figure A-10—Use this illustration to answer Question 21.

21.   Look at the bolt head shown in Figure A-10. Auto Technician A says this bolt is an SAE-sized bolt. Auto Technician B says the bolt is a grade 5 bolt. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

22.   Auto Technician A says carbon monoxide is produced when fuel is burned in an automotive engine. Auto Technician B says automobiles don't produce enough carbon monoxide to pose a safety risk to a person working in a nonventilated shop. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-11—Use this illustration to answer Question 23.

23.   Look at the tool shown in Figure A-11. Auto Technician A says this tool is called a box-end wrench. Auto Technician B says the size of this tool is determined by the diameter of the bolt that it fits. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-12—Use this illustration to answer Questions 24 and 25.
(Courtesy of Chrysler Corporation)

24.   Look at the automotive engine shown in Figure A-12. Using the knowledge you gained from your lessons and from this practical exercise, this engine appears to be a
     A. single overhead cam engine that uses a timing-gear drive system.
     B. double overhead cam engine that uses a timing-belt drive system.
     C. single overhead valve engine that uses a timing-belt drive system.
     D. double overhead cam engine that uses a timing-gear drive system.

25.   Look again at the automotive engine shown in Figure A-12. Auto Technician A says that the each of the camshafts in this engine makes two revolutions for every one revolution of the crankshaft. Auto Technician B says that the camshafts in this engine rotate in the opposite direction from the crankshaft. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-13—Use this illustration to answer Question 26.

26.   Figure A-13 shows the dimensions for one engine cylinder in a six-cylinder, V-type automotive engine. Technician A says the total displacement for this engine is about 173 cubic inches. Technician B says compression ratio of this engine is 4:1. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-14—Use this illustration to answer Question 27.

27.   Look at the automotive component shown in Figure A-14. Two parts of the component are labeled with the numbers 1 and 2. Auto Technician A says part 1 opens the valves. Auto Technician B says part 2 provides a seal to prevent gases from leaking out of the cylinder. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.

28.   Auto Technician A says during the power stage of engine operation, the piston is forced downward in the cylinder due to the compression of the burning air-and-fuel mixture. Auto Technician B says the power stage of engine operation is directly followed by the intake stage. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-15—Use this illustration to answer Question 29.

29.   Look at the tool shown in Figure A-15. Auto Technician A says the tool shown in the figure is used to tighten bolts to a specific torque. Auto Technician B says this tool is called an impact wrench. Which of the following statements is correct?
     A. Only Technician A is correct.
     B. Only Technician B is correct.
     C. Both Technician A and Technician B are correct.
     D. Neither Technician A nor Technician B is correct.


Figure A-16—Use this illustration to answer Question 30.

30.   Look at the cutaway view of a typical automotive engine shown in Figure A-16. Based on your knowledge of engine operation, what stage of operation is the engine currently in?
     A. Intake
     B. Exhaust
     C. Compression
     D. Power
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Homework Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/13/2008
viki
viki, Item Writer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 860
Experience: I have eleven years experience writing statewide educational tests for grades K-12.
Verified
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
viki
viki, Item Writer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 860
Experience: I have eleven years experience writing statewide educational tests for grades K-12.
Verified
viki and 87 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask viki Your Own Question
viki
viki
viki, Item Writer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 860
860 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have eleven years experience writing statewide educational tests for grades K-12.

viki is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

LogicPro

LogicPro

Engineer

5,672 satisfied customers

Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Manal Elkhoshkhany

Tutor

4,549 satisfied customers

More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.

Linda_us

Linda_us

Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

3,138 satisfied customers

Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)

Chris M.

Chris M.

M.S.W. Social Work

2,635 satisfied customers

Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)

F. Naz

F. Naz

Chartered Accountant

2,158 satisfied customers

Experience with chartered accountancy

Bizhelp

Bizhelp

CPA

1,887 satisfied customers

Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience

Seanna

Seanna

Tutor

1,781 satisfied customers

3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work

< Previous | Next >

Related Homework Questions
Presentation geared toward teaching a younger person (age
Presentation geared toward teaching a younger person (age 9-14) about Judaism. Your presentation must contain at least 10 slides and include speaker's notes that describe what you would say if you wer… read more
lani_s
lani_s
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
47 satisfied customers
I cannot get started with this assignment in my DBM 381
I cannot get started with this assignment in my DBM 381 class … read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,158 satisfied customers
Need a biography on a important leader during the civil war.
Need a biography on a important leader during the civil war. I have chosen Stonewall Jackson. I need a title page, two sources at least one from a book, sources need to be cited under MLA format, work… read more
eth1819
eth1819
Bachelor's Degree
118 satisfied customers
I am conducting two surveys and trying to figure out how
Hello,I am conducting two surveys and trying to figure out how many responses I need in order for the findings to be significant or generalizable. I sent surveys out to two different populations.Popul… read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
330 satisfied customers
BusinessTutor: HELP ME. I need you to do the problem solved.
BusinessTutor: HELP ME. I need you to do the problem solved. Look below: http://www.mediafire.com/?ojdihu5x6eyofne http://www.mediafire.com/?aeb9wdeb2o374yl (problems questions & answers) Its due asap… read more
Manal Elkhoshkhany
Manal Elkhoshkhany
Tutor
Foundation classes for MBA
4,549 satisfied customers
Smallest unit of matter that has all the properties of an element
Please help I only have one hour: 1. Which of the following is the smallest unit of matter that has all the properties of an element? (Points: 4) molecule element atom compound electron 2. Isotopes of… read more
Bizhelp
Bizhelp
CPA
Bachelor's Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
Historical Example of Labor Supply and Demand Submit a 250-
Historical Example of Labor Supply and Demand Submit a 250- to 300-word response addressing one of the following historical events in terms of labor supply and demand: the Great Depression, the Luddit… read more
Joanne
Joanne
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
252 satisfied customers
A low pass filter has the following specifications:
A low pass filter has the following specifications: Fp=2.4MHz Lp=3dB Fs=6MHz Ls=40dB 1. Determine the required order of a Butterworth filter that meets the above specifications.… read more
Ashok Kumar
Ashok Kumar
Master\u0027s Degree
291 satisfied customers
HEALTH, SAFETY, AND NUTRITION FOR THE CHILD 605844RR -
HEALTH, SAFETY, AND NUTRITION FOR THE YOUNG CHILD 605844RR - Preventing Illness and Injuries When you have completed your exam and reviewed your answers, click Submit Exam. Answers will not be recorde… read more
GLENN
GLENN
Master of Mathematics
330 satisfied customers
Random variable is normally distributed with a mean
Random variable is normally distributed with a mean of μ = 50 and a standard deviation of σ = 5. What is the probability the random variable will assume a value between 45 and 55 (to 4 decimals)? What… read more
R.R. Jha
R.R. Jha
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
150 satisfied customers
I need the following flowchart for Car Class in MS Word. The
I need the following flowchart for Car Class in MS Word … read more
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Doctor of Education
193 satisfied customers
FOR Discussion Question 1 • Due Date: Day 2 [post to the
FOR ANGELA Discussion Question 1 • Due Date: Day 2 [post to the Main forum] • Post your response to this question: Consider the statement “psychology has a long past but a short history.” What do you … read more
Seanna
Seanna
Tutor
1,781 satisfied customers
When I open a word document it has a character string 20 and
When I open a word document it has a character string 20 and places that character after I type each line. This is just a recent problem and. How can have work not insert that character?… read more
F. Naz
F. Naz
Chartered Accountant
CA Finalist & Completed B.com
2,158 satisfied customers
I need help regarding javascript with custom objects and
I need help regarding javascript with custom objects and constructors. I am having trouble calling an onclick function in a form to an array.… read more
LogicPro
LogicPro
Engineer
Bachelor of Technology
5,672 satisfied customers
Fiscal restraint is defined as: a. Tax hikes or spending
Fiscal restraint is defined as: a. Tax hikes or spending cuts intended to reduce aggregate demand. b. Tax hikes or spending cuts intended to increase aggregate demand. c. Tax cuts or spending hikes in… read more
Chris M.
Chris M.
M.S.W. Social Work
Master's Degree
2,635 satisfied customers
Explain the types purpose and function of materials and
Explain the types purpose and function of materials and equipment needed for the administration of medication via the different routes … read more
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Dr. Donna Kakonge
Doctor of Education
193 satisfied customers
I have a couple of basic java questions i need answered.
I have a couple of basic java questions i need answered … read more
LogicPro
LogicPro
Engineer
Bachelor of Technology
5,672 satisfied customers
This week you'll be making the following refinements to the
This week you'll be making the following refinements to the class that you wrote in the last assignment. All the requirements from that class are still in force. For example, all MyStrings must always… read more
LogicPro
LogicPro
Engineer
Bachelor of Technology
5,672 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x