HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Branch I talk with u months ago and I had unprotected sex
Hi Dr branch I talk with u months ago and I had unprotected sex with a sexworker on November 12 2018 but I have a lot of symptoms I test nonreactive on 20 something times on the 4th gen my last test w… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
749 satisfied customers
Positive with an undetectable viral load (20). I recently
I'm HIV positive with an undetectable viral load (20). I recently had an encounter with another male. He claimed he was negative, but I don't know if I can believe him. 3 or 4 weeks later, I followed … read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,103 satisfied customers
HIV and/or AIDS specialist only please, I had following
HIV and/or AIDS specialist only please,I had following Exposure(s) : multiple Receptive unprotected anal sex with person of unknown and known status.Symptoms: All typical ARS symptoms including Fever,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
Can HIV be transmitted from female to male thru a yeast
Can HIV be transmitted from female to male thru a yeast infection during protected vaginal sex?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have always suspected that i am hiv+ but have been scared
Hi doc I have always suspected that i am hiv+ but have been scared to do a test. I have scheduled it for tomorrow. The only unprotective sex i had was in 1992 and 1993. I heard that the guy died from … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Physician only please. Thank you for your response. To be
Physician only please. Hello Doctor, Thank you for your response. To be short, I had unprotected vaginal and oral intercourse with a female 7.5 years ago that resulted in my having pain after ejaculat… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Pos. Also I have genital herpes and hep. Everything is well.
Hello, Im HIV pos. Also I have genital herpes and hep b. Everything is well. But the thing is, I have this sweet stale smell all over my body. Even when I take a shower. It goes away and comes back. E… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Currently i have swollen lymph nodes in neck and arm pits,
Hi doc, Currently i have swollen lymph nodes in neck and arm pits, mouth burning like anything all the time, apthous mouth ulcers inside cheeks, lymphadenitis, pain in b/l arm pits and in the scapular… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with HIV and am now home
I have recently been diagnosed with HIV and am now home after 10 days in hospital.I'm still having fevers and night sweats.Is this normal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I was doing clinical rotations as a lab tech when I think I
Hi, I was doing clinical rotations as a lab tech when I think I was exposed to HIV. I was doing my phlebotomy training under a very unprofessional phlebotomist who didn't properly watchout for my safe… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I was wondering if lymphoma can effect the outcome of an hiv
i was wondering if lymphoma can effect the outcome of an hiv test. i tested positive last year for hiv, i went in because of swollen lymph nodes on my and to my dismay i tested positive. my vl was 100… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and was diagnosed with a fully case of
I am 65 years old and was diagnosed with a fully blown case of AIDS 5 years ago. I have been taking Atripla and wonderful results. In June my CD4 was 923 (41%) and an undetectable viral load. My woes … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
FOR DR. IMDR06 ONLY* I only want to speak with 'IMDR06'
FOR DR. IMDR06 ONLY* I only want to speak with 'IMDR06' please. Hi, My question is long so bear with me. Here is my situation: 4 months ago I had unprotected vaginal sex with a female sex worker. Appr… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
My cd4 level dropped from 451 in April 2011 to 322 in
My cd4 level dropped from 451 in April 2011 to 322 in October 2011 , and the viral load increased from 69389 to 181037 in the same period of time , I did try an an antiretriviral course about 4 years … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Here is my situation: 57 days ago I had unprotected vaginal
Hi, here is my situation: 57 days ago I had unprotected vaginal sex with a sex worker. Approximately 10 days later I started to experiencing symptoms of seroxonversion. Real symptoms, I am not making … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,048 satisfied customers
I am a seropositive patient diagnose in 2007 on treatment
I am a seropositive patient diagnose in 2007 on treatment with efavirenz, 3TC and ddI, since them I have been undetectable and I also have been reached the plateau in the CD4 count. In December 2010, … read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I'm 32 years healthy male, I have had unprotected vaginal
I'm 32 years healthy male, I have had unprotected vaginal sex with a women with aids, she was HIV+ for 13 years, and she was on medication, for that long, but she is now in the final stage, abviously … read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I am a gay male. My former partner tested HIV postive on
I am a gay male. My former partner tested HIV postive on December 29th, 2010. We had a risky exposure (I was receptive of unprotected anal sex) on August 28th, 2010. Besides that one risky exposure, t… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers

I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.

TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

152 satisfied customers

I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

76 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Trenton Elliott

Trenton Elliott

Harvard-trained M.D.

18 satisfied customers

M.D. at Fenway Health

Amanda Cooke

Amanda Cooke

Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine

12 satisfied customers

hospitalist at Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x