HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I woke up with a feeling of bumps on my bottom inner lips. I…

Customer Question
I woke up with a...
I woke up with a feeling of bumps on my bottom inner lips. I don't see anything but I feel them. Is that something bad? Also I have a bruise on my left wrist and I don't know what that has to do with anything bad like HIV. I was moving some boxes a couple days ago and I'm wondering if the bruises from that but it's just weird that I feel these bumps on my lips too.
Submitted: 27 days ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/25/2018
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 4,641
Experience: Years of experience in patients management.
Verified

Hello,

This is Dr. Shah and am reviewing your question now.

I will respond to your question or request additional information shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Thank you
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Hi,

Do you see bruises in other area? Any bleeding disorders or taking meds like blood thinner?

You are asking about HIV, any unprotected sex?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
No other bruises. I have but he says he gets tested and he is good. No blood thinners. I'm thinking I just hit my wrist because I am moving boxes because I am moving so I'm thinking I just hit my wrist or something. As far as my lips I don't know what that is I don't see anything but I feel them
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
On the bruise it looks like there's an area where it's going to peel so I don't know if I cut myself or something
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Thanks for the information.

Your bruises could be due to localized injury as you are moving, you might have hurt it. Nothing major, it will go away soon. Since he is clean, I don't think you are at risk. The sensation you feel, but don't see anything, it might just an irritation. If you tends to have yeast, then it's common to see irritation and itching. Keep eye on it, does not sound like STDs or anything at this point.

Please let me know if you have any other question for me.

take care.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Yeast? On my lip?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Are you taking about oral lip, I though genital area.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
No lip jot genital
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Not
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Do you see any color change in your lips? Any blisters, pain, itching?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

History of cold sores? Did you eat something new?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
It's on my bot***** *****p inner lip and it feels like bumps I don't see them and it's probably irritated because I've been messing with it cuz I don't know where they came from I didn't have them last night. As far as the bruise it looks like there's like an area like when something starts to scab I wish I could take a picture and show you
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
No I didn't eat anything new I had a hot dog and I put some salt on it I don't know if that had anything to do with it that was last night though
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
No history of cold sores
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Does this sound hiv-related?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

It looks like your sensation is from irritation, and salt can do that. This kind of issues recover within afew days to a week. not a major concern

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

No, this is not HIV. Moreover, he is clean so you are not at risk.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
But would you get bumps? Bumps you can't see?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
it wouldn't happen right away it could take some time to appear?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
he says he is clean he has a girlfriend as well so I know he goes and gets checked
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
How do I send you a picture of the bruised area?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Yes, it does take time and it may vary from person to person. If he is getting tested repeatedly, then he is clean.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

You can upload the picture here using file/clip icon in this box.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Picture not uploading. Getting error
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

I am sorry, sometimes it can happen.

can you describe how does it look like and how long are you having it?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
If u cut urself and it caused a bruise would u get like a peeling of the skin?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

I get it. It means you must have hurt and caused skin cut/damage recently. This is minor and suppose to go away within a couple of weeks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Noticed bruise yesterday. Peeling today. Do u have a peeling of the skin with hiv?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

No, this is not HIV related.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

It's better, you have a good healing, must have been very superficial.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Ok what about the bumps/irritation on the bot***** *****p? What can i do to get rid of it?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Hello?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Hello? Are u there?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Shah, Doctor replied 27 days ago

Sorry, I had to step out of the computer room.

Those irritations are usualy temporary and likely due to salt or other food. You can drink adequate water and take vit c for speedy recovery.

I hope it helps.

take care

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
What if the bump looks a little whitish?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Please see pic
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Looks like 4 little bumps
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Those arent hiv related? What can i put on them to get rid of them?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Ok not white. Looks like 3 or 4 little bumps. Should i be worried?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Are u there?
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Hello????
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Hello???
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
HELLO?????
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a hiv and aids expertLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 4,641
4,641 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Years of experience in patients management.

Dr. Shah is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 12 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive Is this any indication o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 13 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive alsomar 13 days Is this … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a woman with a minor cut on the finger being used to perform the fingering ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
From a medical risk perspective. What are the odds someone
From a medical risk perspective . What are the odds someone with a minor cut (no blood present -the cut looks more like a minor scrape) who performed fingering on a woman of unknown hiv status can con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4 weeks ago. I have had hiv like symptoms the last week so I took hiv RNA test which was negative. What are the chances I am positive? I am plann… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,760 satisfied customers
On dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - 17 days
Ok - on dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,760 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,411 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3
Hi, Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3 weeks after that I started having a rash on my torso, started with 1 on my lower back and continuing having more by my chest and all torso… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,760 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,058 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,327 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I have had a low risk exposure during a body to body massage
Hi doctor, I have had a low risk exposure during a body to body massage wherein a Thai therapist has rubbed her vagina to my semi erect penis, no intercourse or oral penetration took place. I have had… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,362 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some
what's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some vaginal fluids, together with water and massage gel, after about 5 minutes in contact with some wound?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv transmission for example the vaginal fluids
what's risk hiv transmission for example the vaginal fluids mixup with water and massage gel after that about 5 minutes she rubbing my back if some scabs bleeding?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,327 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x