HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I opened a new line

Customer Question
Hi doctor I opened a...
Hi doctor I opened a new line
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 49 minutes by:
5/25/2018
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 2 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,236
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hello,

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hi doctor, this thing did't go away, is not as bad as before but still feel presure on my ear and a sligth hurt when I swallow, Im freaking out, really I am, I have never have a sore throat that last this long, but Im willing to keep an open mind because literally everywhere I have read says "RECIVING ORAL SEX IS NOT A RISK"and I have read it in at least 25 diferent sites, not to mention that I havent slept in 4 days reading the poz forum, only the posts that have my same exposure "vaginal protected and blow job unproteccted" but that also posted their results, and I have found so far more than 100 posts the same as me and their results were negative !!!! IM really afraid to test, doctor why is it that during the time that I was taking amoxicillin I felt fine but as soon as I left it it came back ? If its viral the amoxicillin wound do nothing, but what kind of test can I take to find out wich virus is it ?? Im going on monday to test for all ets Im not sure what good will that do, since I never use my mouth for anything sexual, holy shit Im really freaking out, have you heard before of a patient or patients, with consited sore throat and eventually got rid of it ? And doctor one very important question, I know that people with hiv can experience symptoms or any at all, but in your expertise advise, if I would be experincing ARS symptoms would this sore throat be the only one ???? And also I have read that when ars symptoms show usually lasts two weeks and then they go away, I have been with almost two months with theese, How long can a person with hiv live now a days ? Im 40 years old
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 2 months ago

First, these symptoms are NOT due to HIV, in my 18-year career of being associated with medicine, I have NEVER seen or heard of a patient who contracted HIV via oral sexual intercourse at all. Secondly, if this sore throat was due to ARS then a sore throat is NOT the only symptom, you would have a generalized rash over the chest and abdomen, enlarged lymph nodes, fever, fatigue, muscle aches, joint pains among others. Additionally, ARS symptoms don't last this long at all. Third, if you get tested I am a 1000% sure that it will be negative, I would advise that you do get tested so that once you get a negative result you will be able to put this behind you.

Regarding the persistence of a sore throat, it can certainly be a virus and there are so many viral infections which can cause this that it is not possible to test for all of them. There are literally hundreds of viruses which can cause this. Also, the amoxicillin could be treating a low-grade bacterial infection which caused you to feel better, it is advisable to get a throat swab to rule out any bacterial infections completely.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Ok doctor, I will get a throath swab, but if no bacteria show up ? Then its defeently viral and if its viral and its not hiv how the hell do I get rid of it ? And also you did'nt answer if you heard of patients with persistent sore throath before ?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
HIV infection. A sore throat and other flu-like symptoms sometimes appear early after someone is infected with HIV. Also, someone who is HIV-positive might have a chronic or recurring sore throat due to a secondary infection, such as a fungal infection called oral thrush and cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection, a common viral infection that can be serious in people with compromised immune systems.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
When I type dow on the internet "what could be the cause of a long term sore throath" this among a lot other tings showed up, but its also a posibility. Althou I dont have any others "flu like symptoms" just the sore throath
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I dont have oral thrush defently
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
the other virus "cytomegalovirus" I read is some sore of herpex virus
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Practice safe sex. Wear a condom during sexual contact to prevent spreading the CMV virus through semen and vaginal fluids.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I did wear a condom and also i never gave her oral sex I only recived
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
CMV is related to the viruses that cause chickenpox, herpes simplex and mononucleosis. CMV may cycle through periods when it lies dormant and then reactivates. If you're healthy, CMV mainly stays dormant.During activation you can pass the virus to other people. Casual contact doesn't transmit CMV. The virus is spread through body fluids — including blood, urine, saliva, breast milk, tears, semen and vaginal fluids.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Symptoms
Most people infected with CMV who are otherwise healthy experience few if any signs and symptoms. People at greater risk of signs and symptoms of CMV include:Newborns infected with CMV before birth (congenital CMV).
Infants who become infected during birth or shortly afterward (perinatal CMV). This group includes babies infected through breast milk.
People with weakened immune systems, for example due to organ transplant or HIV infection.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Otherwise healthy adults
Most people infected with CMV who are otherwise healthy experience few if any signs or symptoms. When first infected, some adults may have symptoms similar to infectious mononucleosis, including:Fatigue
Fever
Sore throat
Muscle aches
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Its not necesarly due ONLY to hiv I get that but the fact that it even appears listed has me very worry,So doctor what should I do ?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Doctor if someone has cytomegalovirus does that mean that they necesarly have hiv ? Or one thing can be with out the other, it says here that as much as 50 to 80% of adults may contract this virus
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Also doctor what if my infection is from the ear ? Why do I feel presure on my ear ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 2 months ago

I have heard of patients and seen patients with a persistent sore throat before, they usually have underlying acid reflux, sinus issues etc. Most patients have silent acid reflux meaning that the only symptom is a sore throat and no heartburn. If it is viral in most patients it does settle down on its own but I would suggest getting treated for silent acid reflux, with simple OTC Prilosec at a dose of 10 mg twice daily.

The chronic recurring sore throat due to CMV or fungi occurs once a person has developed HIV and has gotten damage to the immune system. This occurs in patients who have DOCUMENTED HIV and it usually occurs a couple of years after developing HIV, you don't have HIV. Your anxiety is also playing a role here, anxiety would worsen your symptoms tenfold, it can worsen acid reflux among other conditions.

This may be CMV but it is less likely to be due to CMV, I think if you start with Prilosec the symptoms should improve.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Doctor do you believe that since I feel a lot better from my sore throath, but its not quite gone, its from bacterial source but maybe the antibiotic wasn't strong enough to kill it ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 2 months ago

It is possible that this is the case here, however that can only be determined on a throat swab culture.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a hiv and aids expertLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,236
10,236 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,867 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,274 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I recently met a new business acquaintance and shook his
I recently met a new business acquaintance and shook his hand. When I shook it, I noticed his hand was wet with some sort of fluid. Assuming this fluid was an infectious one and he had HIV, am I at ri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Dr. I had an intercourse with an escort 4,5 month ago. I
Hi.Dr. I had an intercourse with an escort 4,5 month ago. I used condom.( The condom remains at the exit of the vagina when leaving the vagina )relation last only 1,5 minutes. I have made Hiv 1/2 + p2… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I'm a HIV positive Australian visiting New York and I've
Hi. I'm a HIV positive Australian visiting New York and I've just realised I've left my tablets (Atripla and Kaletra) back home. I'm getting someone to send them to me urgently but they won't be able … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Dr Uzair dr Dr. D. Love & Dr.Scheufele do not respond i
Dr Uzair dr david Dr. D. Love & Dr.Scheufele do not respond i bought a new toothpace and as i was ripping the paper to open the pack that paper touched the tooth brash were you scan the product on tha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I received an unprofessional tattoo in Bahrain. A new
I received an unprofessional tattoo in Bahrain. A new needle, inkpot and tube were used for the process. The gun and grip however were not cleaned. Also the artist dipped his fingers directly into the… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
For a HIV positive man who is adherent to anti-HIV
For a HIV positive man who is adherent to anti-HIV medications and has status of undetectable level, is it possible to have his wife pregnant without infecting her. Does she need prophylactic medicati… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
I have two question about STDs. How does enter the body? Can
I have two question about STDs. How does syphilis enter the body? Can it go through intact skin? Also, can hepatitis B and C enter the body through the urethra like HIV? I know that HIV can enter the … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,853 satisfied customers
I'm in nursing school and a patients iv tubing splashed back
Hey I'm in nursing school and a patients iv tubing splashed back in my face when hooking him back up to his fluids. I don't recall any blood in his iv line, and my preceptor laughed but I'm kind of wo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a small rash on my penis and a tingle in the tip of
Hi I have a small rash on my penis and a tingle in the tip of the penis 9 days after protected sex. I am concerned whether this is herpes or whether contact dermititus… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I'm a male and I received unprotected oral sex of a woman on
Hi I'm a male and I received unprotected oral sex of a woman on the street for less than 5 mins I did not get a erection or ejaculate. Am I at risk? Many thanks… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I recently went to the doctor and found that my platelets
I recently went to the doctor and found that my platelets came back low I did have sex 5 plus years ago unprotected once. I was refered to a hematologist my platelets leveled out. I decided to take th… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Iam a physical therapist assistant doing homehealth at
Hi. Iam a physical therapist assistant doing homehealth at various places such as homes, retirement centers, assisted living centers, etc.. Recently one of my patients told me that he has full blown a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
How accurate are the new Oraquick in home HIV tests? mine
How accurate are the new Oraquick in home HIV tests? mine had a faint control line and nothing for the T line. Do my symptoms sound like HIV? I ask this because I had these symptoms timeline below: My… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have been very worried the last week or two and have been
I have been very worried the last week or two and have been losing sleep over a recent incident. I know that it is virtually impossible to contract the HIV virus through saliva, but I have an acquaint… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
Here is the situation I need your guidance about. I open
Hi doctor. Here is the situation I need your guidance about. I open mouth kissed with another man off and on for 10 - 15 minutes. He masturbated me for a few minutes. I did not touch him except for te… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
6 weeks ago I had oral and vaginal sex with a woman (HIV
Hi, 6 weeks ago I had oral and vaginal sex with a woman (HIV status is uknown) I am a male. I wore a latex condom for both receiving the oral sex and inserting during the vaginal sex. I also did not e… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
If a woman uses her saliva as a lubricant on your penis for
If a woman uses her saliva as a lubricant on your penis for a 'hand job' are you at any risk of HIV?… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I do have another question. By the way, you are great. i
Hello again. I do have another question. By the way, you are great. i just received a massage that got a bit sexual. Here is what happened. He ended up masturbating himself and me with lube with diffe… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x