HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If hiv was received from a incest abuse would that progress…

Customer Question
If hiv was received from...
If hiv was received from a incest sexual abuse would that progress to AIDS quicker
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
5/24/2018
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Specialist replied 2 months ago
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 9,570
Experience: MD. More than 20 years practise in private practice
Verified

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

No, infection by an incestuous sexual act would not cause the disease to progress to AIDS quicker.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more information.
If not, please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I believe that this isn’t true. I feel like having close to the same genes dna and blood makes a difference
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I’m not ok
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine replied 2 months ago
Dr. S
Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 49
Experience: Attending physician
Verified

Hello, I am Dr. S and am looking forward to working with you towards an answer to your question.

The question you have asked is very complex and there is not a simple 'yes or no' response that I can give.

You make a good point in your question about genetics and blood. The transmission from incestual sexual abuse however has not been studied to a large degree.

One area that has been studied more extensively however is transmission from mother to infant during delivery, so the two would share some DNA and genetics. The studies do have some drawbacks. For some time and in some regions, an HIV positive child was not always differentiated as to if it was acquired by being passed on during delivery or if it was acquired behaviorally (drug use, sexual contact, etc.)

In the cases of mother to infant transmission, with newer medications, monitoring, research, we are seeing an increased number of these infants make it to adulthood with an increased to near normal life expectancy.

There are a lot of variables in treatment and each case, so it is hard to say the exact cause for people that do better or people that do worse.

The exact viral strain plays a role. There is some research into peoples genetics for treatment, certain receptor types on a patients blood cells and on the HIV virus can impact response to treatment. With modern treatments, being able to control HIV and keep in from progressing to AIDs has greatly improved.

Some other factors that have played a role is identifying people with HIV. Testing has become more sensitive and becoming more wide spread, so we are able to identify people with HIV and start treatment sooner, which can again prevent progression to AIDs. There is still a large stigma to HIV, so some people do not test or do not want to be tested for it. This delay can worsen their overall prognosis.

Compliance with complex regiments is also difficult for adults, so trying to do them for a child can be even more challenging. This has also been more difficult in dosing for pediatric patients and effects of the drugs on growing bodies that sometimes limit the available drugs. Access to treatment has also been difficult in many regions. All three of these have been improving with increased research, simplified medication regimens (single pill therapy) and increased access to medication.

The people that tended to have worse outcomes tended to be people who were less complaint with the medication regimens or people who had difficulty accessing the medical care and medications.

Regardless of how the HIV was transmitted, people who have been exposed to multiple treatments or have had multiple interruptions in their treatment (missed doses, on/off meds, etc) are at an increased risk of medication resistance, which would increase the risk of the HIV progressing. If the person who transmits the HIV strain has been noncompliant with treatment, they would have an increased risk of having a treatment resistant strain.

Someone who was infected with HIV from incestual sexual abuse, is more likely to delay seeking care or maintaining care, partially due to the psychological impact and concern for the social stigma that may be associated with seeking treatment. If the perpetrator is a parent or guardian, they may also refuse to take the victim for treatment. This delay in treatment would also have a negative impact.

So, to say that sharing genetics would be the only thing that would increase the risk of HIV progressing to AIDs would be to simple to say. The above variables, delay in treatment, HIV strains, resistance patters, inconsistent treatment, would play a larger role in how quickly or slowly HIV progresses.

If you have any additional questions, please send a message back to me.

if you or someone you know is a victim of incest, rape or abuse, please seek help. RAINN (Rape, Abuse, Incest National Network is an excellent resource).

They can be found at www.RAINN.org. They do have multiple resources that can be found on that website, and have a specific section for incest.

They also have a sexual assult hotline: 800-656-HOPE.

If it is a child,(###) ###-####

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine replied 2 months ago

If you feel this has been helpful, please leave a positive 5 star rating so that I can continue to answer questions for others. This will not close the question thread, so you may continue to respond with any followup questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I feel like I’ve developed aids already in a short few months
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine replied 2 months ago

If you have that concern and you have not all ready done so, you would need to see a doctor and have bloodwork done.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hairs falling out bald patch miss on the back of my head extreme fatigue body isn’t healing my cuts localized night sweats dizziness
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Stomach is always making a noise my stool has never been the same.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I’m ready to end my life
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Smallest scratch on my body leaves a scar
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine replied 2 months ago

I understand how all of this must make you feel bad. However, they do have treatment for HIV and with advances in medicine, the medications are much better tolerated and people can live full, long lives.

The symptoms you are experiencing can also be from other things besides HIV and again would be good to get a full evaluation in person with a Doctor to evaluate for other causes, like thyroid issues, other infections, diabetes.

Here is the number to the suicide hotline 1-***-***-**** as you mentioned you are ready to end your life. There is a lot of alternative options out there currently and urge you to please seek evaluation with a doctor as they can help and help you feel better!

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It’s nothing else besides hiv that is causing I’m pretty sure I infected someone’s else from them giving me Brief oral they have been having the same problems as me were there body isn’t healing and being tired all the time. You might think I’m crazy but even kids that having been coming to the house have been having different behavior problems and being ill with a cough hives I really think this mutated at its air Bourne n I really hope you don’t think I’m crazy
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I’m going to Die treatment will not help. N I’m pretty sure I even reinfected that person even tho we I used condoms for sex but my mouth has been messed up from chewing tobacco because it won’t heal this is all a big giant nightmare
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
This isn’t normal
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I just don’t understand why it’s this bad
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
This mutated and changed it’s not normal hiv
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Is this possible
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I don’t know why you won’t answer
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Gonna request my money back then
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a hiv and aids expertLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. S Your Own Question
Dr. S
Dr. S
Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 49
49 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attending physician

Dr. S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,867 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,274 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I tested negative for hiv does that mean you also do not
I tested negative for hiv does that mean you also do not have aids? I fear I may I have aids but not HIVMy test was negative for HIV took ag/ab comboQ1 ) can I have aids and a negative HIV test ?Q2) a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
What is the likelihood of HIV or HEP-C transmission from a
What is the likelihood of HIV or HEP-C transmission from a female heroin user who has a tongue ring to a male via receptive unprotected oral sex?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
I had a pimple with head but no bleeding or a small cut but
I had a pimple with white head but no bleeding or a small cut but not bleeding and then blood got on it maybe fresh is there hiv risk exits ?? Am very worried ...........… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
For roughly 5-6 years I had many encounters with sex
For roughly 5-6 years I had many encounters with sex workers. All encounters were with a condom. Last year, on a whim, I took several tests for HIV, and thankfully all were negative. These tests inclu… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
I have a question that I have received some slightly
I have a question that I have received some slightly differing opinions on. I let someone that, to my knowledge, is HIV positive perform oral sex on me. They were very rough, somewhat biting and scrap… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I am sending this one more time, as the REPLY feature has
I am sending this one more time, as the REPLY feature has not worked the last couple of times I tried to get this answered and received a response. I have a question that I have received some slightly… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
This is for Hiv Aids Doctor. I have been on antibiotic on
This is for Hiv Aids Doctor . I have been on antibiotic on and off for several months got a yeast infection in my my mouth doctor gave me nystain is that aids… read more
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers
Is AIDS still very dangerous and deadly like it once was, or
Is AIDS still very dangerous and deadly like it once was, or have advancements in medicine and technology been made to prolong life as long as one receives regular and periodic treatment, therapy, and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
How to avoid HIV or STD (STI) when having sex with stranger
How to avoid HIV or STD (STI) when having sex with stranger or prostitute? I read from internet that condoms will not totally prevent STD or STI. Can we totally prevent HIV ,AIDS and STD (STI) if we a… read more
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers
I had sex with my ex husband and used a condom but it broke.
I had sex with my ex husband and used a condom but it broke. I'm concerned about HIV and AIDS. Would I have symptoms after two months? He says that he's clean but I just want to know if I'd be okay?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I went to a to have sex some time ago and i used the condom
i went to a prostitute to have sex some time ago and i used the condom she used was very tight, it hardly fitted on my penus. we had sex and when we finished i checked and my cum was inside the condom… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
1) Is any difference between AIDS and HIV? (2) If a person
1) Is any difference between AIDS and HIV ? (2) If a person has sex with many , is it sure to have STDs ?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
HE IS hiv POS WITH NO DETECTAABLE AIDS HE TOPPED ME" AND THE
HE IS hiv POS WITH NO DETECTAABLE AIDS HE TOPPED ME" AND THE CONDOM BROKE i WAS WELL LUBED AND HAD NO SIGNES OF ANY BLEEDING -- because it falls within my area of expertise. I just need a few more det… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,028 satisfied customers
I am a women who had unprotected sex 4 weeks ago...although
I am a women who had unprotected sex 4 weeks ago...although he said he has been tested and has no STDs or HIV, it's hard for me to believe him just because I have anxiety about this. He is one of my f… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,028 satisfied customers
Having anal sex without condoms, and none of the parties
Having anal sex without condoms, and none of the parties have hiv virus or aid, there is no chance of catching hiv/or aids right?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
Can a guy receiving oral from another guy, contract
Can a guy receiving oral from another guy, contract HIV/AIDS? If so what is the chance of contracting this as the receiver of oral? What I mean is it likely to contract or rare to contract by oral? Is… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
What is the advice as regards the possibility of contracting
what is the advice as regards ***** ***** of contracting HIV for the insertive partner - through receiving oral sex as the insertive partner(male) into the receipeint partner (female). Is there any da… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
Do you think they will cured the hiv/aids sooner? and why
do you think they will cured the hiv/aids sooner? and why this man tim ray brown was cured hiv 4 years ago and why they haven't try another human to see if it work for them everyone is waiting for a c… read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x