HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I need to speak someone about STD test anxiety. By the way-

I need to speak...

I need to speak someone about STD test anxiety.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you noticed any recent changes to your skin? Do you have frequent infections?

No

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

By the way- is this message private?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3,647
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

What is your question. This message is private.

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question

We can continue by texting on this site.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 50,173
Experience: Experienced physician
Verified

This is Dr. David

what is your question?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Dr Stan- Thank you for taking my concern. I have major anxiety having to take a second 4th gen test. I took an initial one too soon after my 1st encounter, (12 days after brief unprotected oral and protected vaginal) and 5 days after protected oral and vaginal). Both encounters Hetero and were w Vietnamese CSW in Singapore. I’ve displayed no symptoms but rather severely anxious that I am infected and could pass it to my partner.

I'm glad you used a condom.

it sounds like you are letting your anxiety symptoms get out of control with worry here

the chance of you having HIV is one in a million chances.

if your anxiety symptoms are bad, you may need treatments to help decrease your anxiety symptoms

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I know. It’s been crippling and debilitating. All the data and science bares very little risk, if any. Do I need to test for my peace mind? I can’t bare the thought of doing it again and may need counseling. Thank you for your support, advice and understanding. Your service gives hope to people.

you will still continue to worry, even if your test is negative

because of your bad anxiety symptoms. you do need to see a psychiatrist or a psychotherapist for treatment and counseling.

you need better treatment for your anxiety symptoms

there are medications like sertraline, fluoxetine, paroxetine which can help decrease anxiety symptoms.

medications like diazepam, clonazepam can help decrease anxiety

hydroxyzine, and propranolol can help as well

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you Dr. I believe you are right. This anxiety is not normal. Thank you again for your advice.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 50,173
Experience: Experienced physician
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Phone call session started
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Is Dr David available?

yes, I am here.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi Dr. You were right, even though I have received my negative results from a 4th generation HIV test (post 29 days), I am still suffering from anxiety of infecting my partner. Do I need anxiety medicine? My exposure was protected w CSW’s.

you should talk to your primary care doctor about your anxiety and worry symptoms

you may need treatment

there are medications like sertraline, fluoxetine, paroxetine which can help decrease anxiety symptoms.

medications like diazepam, clonazepam can help decrease anxiety

hydroxyzine, and propranolol can help as well

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a hiv and aids expertLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 50,173
50,173 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,867 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,274 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
16 weeks ago I had intercourse with a it was both oral and
16 weeks ago I had sexual intercourse with a prostitute it was both oral and vaginal sex. I WAS PROTECTED for both oral and vaginal. I did not ejaculate due to anxiety and if I remember correctly the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I had a intercourse (vaginal) the 8 of December and again
Hey, I had a sexual intercourse (vaginal) the 8 of December and again the 12 with the same partner. I do not know his sexual history. One to two weeks after the incident, I developed a sore throat. It… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
I am scarred i may have a std.....i am deathly afraid of
hi i am scarred i may have a std.....i am deathly afraid of needles though....how do i go about getting tested..… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,896 satisfied customers
Ok sir and I had HIV test after 5 yrs of last 3 explourer
Ok sir and I had HIV test after 5 yrs of last 3 explourer and both test is done in pvt lab it was done Elisa antibodi HIV 1&2 done by kit as lab person said it was done twice in 2015 and 2016 is this … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I had done hive test after 5 yrs and on 6th yrs both are
Hi I had done hive test after 5 yrs and on 6th yrs both are negative it was Elisa HIV 1&2 antibodi test from private lab and I just wanted to know I dont have any symptoms of other std and didn't had … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,867 satisfied customers
I had done hive test after 5 yrs and on 6th yrs both are
Hi I had done hive test after 5 yrs and on 6th yrs both are negative it was Elisa HIV 1&2 antibodi test from private lab and I just wanted to know I dont have any symptoms of other std and didn't had … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,274 satisfied customers
The other day I had to use a public restroom. I tried to
Hello, the other day I had to use a public restroom. I tried to wipe off the seat, and may have touched someone else's urine that was on the seat, is there any risk of std exposure?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,274 satisfied customers
I gave oral sex to an hiv women in April 6. I tested
I gave oral sex to an hiv women in April 6. I tested negative at 5 weeks and was negative for stds also. Is my test conclusive? At what point do I need to stop testing ?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I went to message last month she and me was naked she
Sir I went to message last month she and me was naked she message me with oil I rubbing her viginal only outside with hand and then she rubbing her viginal herself after that she masterbaiting with oi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,173 satisfied customers
6 months ago I went to a bar and I met someone we talked for
6 months ago I went to a bar and I met someone we talked for a while then we went to her car we hung out in her car then she pulls out my penis she grabs it with her hands she rubs it and plays with i… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,150 satisfied customers
I want to ask if i have HTLV symptoms. i had unprotected
I want to ask if i have HTLV symptoms. i had unprotected exposure 16 weeks ago. i have tested for all stds test panel except htlv. my symptoms are: inflammation on my left shoulder close to my nick fo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,173 satisfied customers
I had a 10 second exposure. Unprotected sex with stripper 14
I had a 10 second exposure. Unprotected sex with stripper 14 weeks ago 3 + months ago, I took a full std test two weeks after they were negative. I took 2 oraquick tests at 8 and 10 weeks and both wer… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have the following doubts 1) If I meet a new girl and
Hi I have the following doubts 1) If I meet a new girl and after going out together for a while we decide to kiss each others..do I pose me to any risk of STDs? I mean I kissed lots of girls in my lif… read more
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my previous conversation with Dr
Hello, i have some questions about my previous conversation with Dr Natasha I copy the conversation with Dr Natasha below; Dr. Natasha : Hello Dr. Natasha : thank you for requesting me Dr. Natasha : W… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I'm really worried about this rash around my mouth and when
I'm really worried about this rash around my mouth and when I scratched it yesterday, I woke up this morning and now have a blistered bump on the outter part of my bot***** *****p. My mouth has been r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,173 satisfied customers
How much concern should I have over one 2 minute encounter
How much concern should I have over one 2 minute encounter with an escort only relative to HIV? I did not ejaculate and she performed only oral on me before I asked her to leave upon coming to my sens… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,173 satisfied customers
I recently met with a girl and had intercourse with her(one
Hello, I recently met with a girl and had intercourse with her(one night stand), in the middle of it I felt that the condom was torn so I immediately pulled out and I was exposed less than 10 seconds … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,173 satisfied customers
I recently visited a sex worker for a sensual Massage, she
I recently visited a sex worker for a sensual Massage, she gave me complete body massage including a handjob. She used moisturizer (I doubt she might have mixed vaginal fluid & her breast milk in it).… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x