HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have itching around my vulva I noticed this started a bit…

Customer Question
Hi I have itching around...
Hi I have itching around my vulva I noticed this started a bit after I used Kye lubricant around my vagina and around the vulva , I forgot to wash it off I went to sleep with it on then days later it started to itch but not severe but noticeably and mildly feel like of tingly for an itch . No pimples no rashes no sores near my vagina I keep moderating it , I thought It was a yeast infection so I bought monostrat 7 today and applied inside the vagina and cream for itch around the vulva and clitioris it’s burning a bit .. maybe it’s working ? I know when I had a severe yeast infection with swollen Libia or the left side and red puffy plump ness I used monostrat 7 it burned a lot more but it went away within 7days . That was about 2 years ago . I am sexually active my partner just got tested and is clean. I haven’t been tested before does this sound like a situation where I’d need to be tested ? Please let me know I’ve been stressing out like crazy I HOPE it’s not an std . That’s last time I visited my local clinic she checked me for gonnohera and clymidia she said I was negative for both I didn’t bother with hiV or aids testing . ��‍♀️
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
3/10/2018
HIV and AIDS Expert: Connie Pennington,
 replied 1 month ago
Connie Pennington
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 238
Experience: Colorectal Surgeon at Colon & Rectal Surgery Consutants, PC
Verified

Good morning. I am a GI surgeon and would like to assist you.

Some people have a reactive dermatitis to K Y jelly. I would guess this is what has happened to you by letting it dry on delicate skin. I would switch to a vaginal lubricant that is specific for intercourse. Unless you are having a discharge, you may not have a yeast infection. If you have one partner who has been tested, I would not think you need to be tested again, but if you continue to have symptoms and have had multiple partners it is always a good idea to visit a physician and be tested for STD's. Is there anything else I can help you with?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you ! How would I know in this case if it was an std ? I’ve tried the yogurt on the vulva and the mild itch /tingly sensation to itch would go away , now I’m using monostrat 7 and it burns a lot lol !!! If it doesn’t stop after 7days then what else could it be bacterial vaginitis ? Also I do have slight discomfort during sex we don’t use lube but I did try and use the lkye last time . Please let me know any other methods ?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Is there any specifics that most HIV/AIDS patience feel that tell them they’re infected with her disease rather than , and itch near the Vagina ? No fatigue , no fever , a bit of a sore no swollen lymph nodes ... then again some people are asymptomatic.. ☹️
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Not to mention I’m also on the depo birth control 3 month shot , and I have had a bit of skin discoloration but I used eczema cream and they tended to lighten up . And I use cocoa butter . Inside my mouth there are little lumps ,in the back of my throat ,and on the inside skin of my right and left cheek , followed my a little dot as if I pricked myself with a needle ... red looks like strep throat , can an std cause strep throat ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Connie Pennington,
 replied 1 month ago

The only way to know for sure it is not an STD is to be tested. Usually there is a whitish discharge with yeast infections. A foul smelling discharge might accompany a bacterial vaginal infection. HIV infections are largely asymptomatic and a blood test is done to diagnose HIV infection. The biggest risk is having unprotected intercourse with a person that is infected with HIV. Also simple things like sharing the same toothbrush can transmit blood from bleeding gums to your gums if there was an opening, say after flossing. I would finish the course of monostat 7 and then re-evaluate your symptoms and if they persist, see your OB/GYN or health department for testing.

No a STD would not cause strep throat. Strep throat is usually accompanied by a quite sore throat, and any walk in clinic can provide a rapid-strip test.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay so may it’s just the birth control throwing of my hormone oh balance in that case as well as the new lube I’m used for the first time and hadn’t washed off ? In that case I’m think it’s still good for me to get an std test but I’m really nervous !
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
with monostrat 7 how will I know the yeast infection healed after 7days? When the burning goes away ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Connie Pennington,
 replied 1 month ago

If you have sensitive skin and the KY caused a little reaction, then the monostat may be causing the burning--although it should be mild. If after therapy your symptoms subside, then you are in the clear. If a discharge or pain/burning persists, then I would seek help/be tested. A simple office test can determine yeast or bacteria and rule out STD's. Also abstaining from sex until you feel well is important.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Connie Pennington Your Own Question
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 238
238 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Colorectal Surgeon at Colon & Rectal Surgery Consutants, PC

Connie Pennington is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,836 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,195 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a woman with a minor cut on the finger being used to perform the fingering ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
From a medical risk perspective. What are the odds someone
From a medical risk perspective . What are the odds someone with a minor cut (no blood present -the cut looks more like a minor scrape) who performed fingering on a woman of unknown hiv status can con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4 weeks ago. I have had hiv like symptoms the last week so I took hiv RNA test which was negative. What are the chances I am positive? I am plann… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
I'm aware this isn't related to HIV or AIDS, I didn't know
I'm aware this isn't related to HIV or AIDS, I didn't know where to post this question. My skin test for TB and blood test came positive, so my doctor is suspecting latent TB, and my chest Xray is cle… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,836 satisfied customers
On dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - 17 days
Ok - on dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
I worked on analysis of HIV / AIDS and Virus C after a few
I worked on analysis of HIV / AIDS and Virus C after a few days I got a problem like that from a needle that worried me where I did not notice a needle that contained blood or not.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids, for example my
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids , for example my situation is last night a girl i met , we were in bed than i put on the condom we did some interaction but nothing big as the condom was n… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
109 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,195 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,404 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
I have and hiv/aids related question if a women has
Hello i have and hiv/aids related question if a women has untreated hiv/aids and she has unprotected sex with her boyfriend can she give it to him. He has been tested and his test results are negative… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,195 satisfied customers
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid that had blood on it. The patient has HIV and Hep C. My scrub pants also touched it and then touched my skin. I have a cut where it touched. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,790 satisfied customers
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid that had blood on it. The patient has HIV and Hep C. My scrub pants also touched it and then touched my skin. I have a cut where it touched. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,987 satisfied customers
How often should I get tested for HIV//AIDS? Is there an
How often should I get tested for HIV//AIDS? Is there an incubation period where testing won't find it?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,404 satisfied customers
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in chronic phase versus a non infected Person?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x