HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have done my hiv test after 9 weeks of possible exposure.

And the test which I...
I have done my hiv test after 9 weeks of possible exposure. And the test which I had done is hiv 1 and 2 antibody with p24 antigens using tori-dot kit I don’t know which generation test it was but it came back negative. What are the chances of getting positive after 12 week test. I am feeling some symptoms like joint pain and many more because of anxiety or some thing else. Pls help the more symptoms I see in Internet and after that I feel in my body i don’t know because of anxiety
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/10/2018
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,231
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience. I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have done my hiv test after 9 weeks of possible exposure. And the test which I had done is hiv 1 and 2 antibody with p24 antigens using tori-dot kit I don’t know which generation test it was but it came back negative. What are the chances of getting positive after 12 week test. I am feeling some symptoms like joint pain and many more because of anxiety or some thing else. Pls help the more symptoms I see in Internet and after that I feel in my body i don’t know because of anxiety

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, chances of HIV getting positive after 12 weeks are less than 5%.

You shouldn't worry about HIV.
Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Pls tell the test which I had done is 3rd generation or 4th generation. And what about my symptoms it is because of anxiety?

Thanks for the follow-up.

It's 4th generation test.

HIV 4th generation test at 4 weeks with accuracy 95% and at 12 weeks 99.9%.

At 9 weeks if the result is negative so it can be considered conclusive.

Your symptoms are not associated with HIV.

I can assure you definitely that you are safe and move on.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had search on internet about p24 antigens is not dectetable after 6 weeks is it right. But the main concern is the test which I had done after 9 week is accurate and p24 antigen can work after 64 days

The antibodies will be produced by 6 weeks. Also, the 4th generation will be able to detect the antigen even before the seroconversion. So a negative test after 6 weeks is confirmatory and you can safely rely on the results even you had done after 9 weeks.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Pls reply sir

I have already answered it a few minutes ago.

I paste it here again.

The antibodies will be produced by 6 weeks. Also, the 4th generation will be able to detect the antigen even before the seroconversion. So a negative test after 6 weeks is confirmatory and you can safely rely on the results even you had done after 9 weeks.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Should I stop searching and reading internet about hiv? Because the more I search the more new thing comes in my mind which worry me a lot

Yes, you should stop searching.

I can assure you 100% that you are safe.

Hope this helps.

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. A bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide a rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,231
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified
DoctorAnil and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir last question. According to you should I go for test after 12 week? Because I am bit worry about my result after after 12 week
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir I am waiting for your reaponse

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Personally, with my experience of 30 years in this medical field, I wouldn't recommend further testing.

Only for your peace of mind, you can go for testing.

Still, your results at 9 weeks are conclusive.

You can move on.

Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
but sir from tomorrow my joint is paining and neck also what could be the reason behind it. it anxiety or what
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
thanks for your help. i believe this will reduce my anxiety level

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

These symptoms are not associated with HIV at all.

Take over the counter Ibuprofen.

Hydrate yourself with Oral rehydration solution.

Take proper rest.

Avoid stress and anxiety about HIV.

It can be possible to have some other viral infection.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir the medicine which you have told is have some side effects also it is safe for me

Yes, it's safe for you.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
sir which test should i do after 11 weeks of possible exposure? so i can get peace of mind

You can go for a Rapid antibody test.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
after this test do i need further test ? after 1 more week? i.e after 12 week
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir, I can do western bolt test

Well, if your rapid antibody test would be negative then there is no need for further testing.

Western blot test can be done for your peace of mind.

Otherwise, no need.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sorry for the question. But yesterday the laboratory men told me the test which he done it was only hiv 1 and 2 antibodies test. He had not used p24 antigen. So from yesterday onwards I am worried. Sir, what is the accuaracy percentage of hiv 1 and 2 antibodies test after 9 week? And today I have done hiv duo test and p24 antigen test as a final test so it should be ok for me?

HIV antibody test is 97% accurate after 9 weeks.

So, chances of HIV are very less likely.

Your HIV duo test and p24 antigen test result would be negative most likely.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
97% accuracy is for any hiv antibodies test? He uses tridot kit method for my hiv test so how accurate it was after 9 week

If it's tri-dot HIV testing then a repeat testing at 12 weeks should be done for a conclusive result.

The sensitivity and specificity of the TRI-DOT test were 99.48% and 99.99%, respectively, compared with the fourth-generation ELISA.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir, according to you tri-dot test after 9 week is how much accurate

It's 95% accurate.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
According to you is there is chance to change of my result because I have already given my blood sample for hiv duo as well as p24 antigen

Chances are very less likely.

Your result would be negative.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks for your support sir. If today’s result will come negative. Then should I test again after 4 days? Because then 12 week will over

If your today's result will come negative then you needn't retest again.

As nothing will change in 4 days.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks for your all answer and support. But I am very worried about my result. Sir, have u seen 9 week negative result will come positive after 12 week

No, it wouldn't change your result to positive.

No need to worry at all.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello sir, I have done hiv duo Elisa method and hiv p24 antigen unit with clia method the both test came negative after 80 days of possible exposure. So sir according to you I should stop my test? It is conclusive or should I do another test to reconfirm again. I am attaching my report also pls have a look.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

You needn't further testing. No need to worry at all.

You are fine.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But sir, why all say after 12 week if any one tested after 77 days it may consider conclusive with 4th generation

After 6 weeks, 4th generation test results are 95% conclusive.

Near to 12 weeks, results are 99% conclusive.

As your test results are negative at 77 or 80 days of possible exposure, we can consider these results are accurate.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,231
10,231 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.

DoctorAnil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,836 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,195 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Dr is there any way I can call you at your office? I'm not
Dr is there any way I can call you at your office? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
67 satisfied customers
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a woman with a minor cut on the finger being used to perform the fingering ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers
Love, I had encounter without any other encounter like oral,
Hello Dr love , I had handjob encounter without any other sexual encounter like oral , vaginal , anal. She wasn't bleeding from her hands profusely. She was her underwear the whole time. Should I get … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,404 satisfied customers
I have had a encounter at a massage parlour in india
Hello there , i have had a handjob encounter at a massage parlour in india multiple times without any vaginal , oral , anal sex absolutely no sex at all. I am worried about HIV with handjob exposure. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers
Doctor Connie Pennington another Doctor tell me about you
Doctor Connie Pennington another Doctor tell me about you respond to me the razor would not transmit hiv, 1 it is inanimate object on wich virus don't survive,2 wiping will further kill and clean the … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
225 satisfied customers
Doctor tell me if the fresh blood on razor and if rubbing
Doctor tell me if the fresh blood on razor and if rubbing with paper is enough for not transmission? thank you… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
225 satisfied customers
I had unsafe sex on Sunday night then I took one 72 hour
Hi doctor, I had unsafe sex on Sunday night then I took one 72 hour medicine on Monday morning. Then on Thursday night I had unsafe sex again with a new guy(the condom actually slipped inside. i took … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
From a medical risk perspective. What are the odds someone
From a medical risk perspective . What are the odds someone with a minor cut (no blood present -the cut looks more like a minor scrape) who performed fingering on a woman of unknown hiv status can con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers
I have had oral sex 4weeks before and I had qualitative pcr
Hello there , I have had oral sex 4weeks before and I had qualitative pcr test at day 20 which was negative and also went for 4th gen HiV test 1and 2 & p24 which came back negative as well. Should I g… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,988 satisfied customers
Need to know if there is interaction with drug Truvada and
Need to know if there is interaction with drug Truvada and isentress when using crystal meth… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,093 satisfied customers
I had an encounter with an escort and for a split second was
Hi. I had an encounter with an escort and for a split second was inside her with out protection and then pulled right out. What is my chance of contracting HIV for just a few seconds? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,004 satisfied customers
I had a French kiss with a girl who I later found out had
I had a French kiss with a girl who I later found out had used heroine it the past. Also mouth to breast. Lasting maybe 20 minutes and that's it. I have no sores on my mouth or breast and she had no o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
If the person is hiv positive his saliva in contact with
if the person is hiv positive his saliva in contact with other person blood is risk? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,836 satisfied customers
If I've touched a cold sore and then my urethra have I
If I've touched a cold sore and then my urethra have I transmitted genital herpes to myself?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
390 satisfied customers
I had a massage body slide hand job and anal fingering and
HI i had a massage body slide hand job and anal fingering and 10 days afterwards i have been feeling sore stomach and my anus doesn't feel right since the first day. what is it and what can i do… read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
10,231 satisfied customers
I was wondering if ARS symptoms can begin 5 months after
Hi I was wondering if ARS symptoms can begin 5 months after infection? Could this occur under any circumstance? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
569 satisfied customers
If I blooding on my lips and someone kiss me just touch
if I blooding on my lips and someone kiss me just touch saliva on my blood if that person hiv positive is risk or not … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
390 satisfied customers
I have question on hiv testing and when to test. I had 4
I had 4 sexual encounters spread over last weekend and this(24 mar to apr 1) with 3 escorts. All of them said they are clean and i had protected blowjob and sex. I checked the condom after each encounter and it appeared fine(dint check first time but did not notice leaking).I am worried about my hiv risks. Do you think i might be at risk and need to get pep?Also i am confused by various testing windows. Since i have multiple dates ,1) how can i arrive at day 10 for rna testing? Should i just wait 10 days from now and do rna testing ? 2)Is there a rna testing for hiv 1 and hiv 2? 3) is it okay if i wait 3 weeks from now and then do hiv rna and hiv 1 and 2 p24 and anti body testing ?Please advise. Ok… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x