HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS

I just read on the UK NHS website that if you have HIV and…

Customer Question
Hello. I just read on...
Hello. I just read on the UK NHS website that if you have HIV and invasive thrush you need to go to the ICU right away. Mine started with a throat that looked like bad strep, but no. Bad swollen lymphatic areas and intense headaches. It's been almost a month now, treated with nystatin at an urgent care facility. I seem to be getting better. My viral load is undetectable and tcells are 582. Next hiv Dr appointment is on 1/11, Can't this wait a few days? The emergency room seems drastic and ICU? Why would the UK NHS say that? But I don't want to get worse. Thoughts?
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
1/8/2018
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 month ago
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5,906
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi Charles, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions including hiv & hiv related infections such as thrush, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

I see you have questions related to what you saw UK NHS website related to the invasive thrush. I am very familiar with this type of health situation and I can certainly help you in this regard.

Please see, this is not applicable in your case and there is no need for you to go to hospital now, rather seeing your doctors as scheduled on 1/11 should be perfectly fine

What the NHS web site has mentioned is about the invasive type of thrush (or invasive candidiasis) but you are not having invasive thrush based on the description you have provided above.

Invasive thrush occurs when the fungus or yeast candida reaches the blood stream and starts reaching multiple other organs and tissues in the body, and this is considered an emergency and prompt medical attention is necessary in this situation

But your symptoms do not indicate you are or you were having invasive thrush at any point in time so this is not applicable to you. What you were having was the usual type of thrush it is called as superficial candidiasis or superficial type of thrush and this is not the same as invasive thrush - and for superficial or the usual type of thrush there is absolutely no need to get admitted to a hospital or icu etc, rather the treatment is with antifungal agents such as nystatin etc - which you have already received

And also you are now improving and this also indicates you are not a case of invasive type of thrush.

I see your symptoms have been getting better, and the viral load has been undetectable, and you are having good t cell count (CD4) too - so all these indicate you are medically very stable now and seeing your hiv dr as scheduled on 1/11 is certainly enough in your case.

Once again I can very confidently reassure you, there is absolutely no need to visit any hospital/icu etc now since there is or was never a suspicion for invasive thrush in your case, what you had was superficial or the usual type of thrush and for that hospitalization is not necessary and also you have already received the appropriate treatments and also your symptoms have been improving and your viral load has been undetectable and cd4 t cell count is also good so there is certainly no need to visit the hospital now and you can wait until your next clinic appointment that is on 1/11, certainly everything is stable now and there are no medical emergencies now, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Too late.
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 month ago

Hi, we are very sorry, but please see the experts may be helping other customers too, and any delay that happens is certainly not deliberate. Our aim is to provide the fastest service to our customers but this being a 24 hours online service different experts may log in to the site at different times of the day, and also certain times of the day are busier than other times; and in addition to these three reasons mentioned above there can be multiple other technical reasons for the delay but please see the delay is never deliberate. But we fully apologize for the delay.

We understand this time our service was not helpful to you, if you have any future questions please follow up again and we will be very glad to assist you again, and also we earnestly hope next time we can attend to your needs very fast.

Assuring you the best services!

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5,906
5,906 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,799 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,097 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I was washing an apple and the apple fell and touch my arm
i was washing an apple and the apple fell and touch my arm since i ate the apple any hiv hep b,c risk since the apple touched my arm in the area were it was not washed… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I had a HIV DNA PCR test 10 days and 17 days after exposure
i had a HIV DNA PCR test 10 days and 17 days after exposure how accurate is it please? both tested negative … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
5,906 satisfied customers
I made the mistake and shared a razor with a female friend
Hello. I made the mistake and shared a razor with a female friend that I know may be of high risk for HIV or Hepatits due to her health history (past drug abuse). I did not have any cuts nor did she (… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
Tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176
tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176 days after exposure test was 4th generation and last test was antibody rapid test at 6 and half month after exposure so what is the accuracy… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
Tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176
tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176 days after exposure test was 4th generation and last test was antibody rapid test at 6 and half month after exposure so what is the accuracy… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,702 satisfied customers
Tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176
tested almost 8 times after exposure,second last was at 176 days after exposure test was 4th generation and last test was antibody rapid test at 6 and half month after exposure so what is the accuracy… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
I have noticed a small red bump in my pubic area. A month
Hello doctor. I have noticed a small red bump in my pubic area. A month ago I tested negative for hsv. And I have not had any sexual contact since then. I pulled a hair out and all that came out was a… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,005 satisfied customers
HIV non reactive 0,165. Reference values were not stated on
HIV non reactive 0,165. Reference values were not stated on the result. What does that mean? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
I recently travelled to Vietnam and took a Taxi there with 4
I recently travelled to Vietnam and took a Taxi there with 4 or 5 other friends. It was a luxurious service of a popular national taxi brand there (where the car doesn't have taxi logo or sign and loo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
Had sex with a Kissing No oral Wore a condom Changed condom
Had sex with a prostitute Kissing No oral Wore a condom Changed condom half way through No reason Condom didn't break Pulled condom off Put new one on with same hand Touched edges of roll as put on wi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
I had some encounters over the last two days I wanted
Hi there. I had some sexual encounters over the last two days I wanted feedback on. I went on dates with a girl that ended in sex. I performed oral sex on her unprotected - she had no cuts or blood th… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,727 satisfied customers
Had sex with a black African woman in South Africa, from an
Had sex with a black African woman in South Africa, from an age group where 30% are HIV infected. I did so twice, without a condom, and while the woman was on her period. Would you say the risk of me … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
545 satisfied customers
How conclusive is a pcr rna test 7 weeks post pep (11 weeks
How conclusive is a pcr rna test 7 weeks post pep (11 weeks post exposure) … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,159 satisfied customers
I had protected sex with csw 5 1/2 months ago .I am tested
I had protected sex with csw 5 1/2 months ago .I am tested negative for hiv 1/2 ag/ab at 21 days, 67 days and 98 days. I am having prickling itch all over body since 3 months.I get occasional headache… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,159 satisfied customers
On dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - 17 days
Ok - on dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,727 satisfied customers
My brother has HIV and HCV. While giving him a needle of
My brother has HIV and HCV. While giving him a needle of sugar, the needle worked a simple wound in the finger. Is it possible to transmit to me what kind of viruses I mentioned?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I am so so so scared and worried! I went to a massage place
I am so so so scared and worried! I went to a sexual massage place 10 days ago. I did give the massage lady oral sex for about 2-3 minutes. About 2-3 days later, maybe even 4 i got an ulcer in my mout… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,396 satisfied customers
I'm worried about a std exposure from a. What should my next
I'm worried about a std exposure from a handjob. What should my next steps be to find out if anything was contracted … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
115 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x