HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

For the past few years, I have had certain obsessive

thoughts concerning HIV infection. I...
For the past few years, I have had certain obsessive thoughts concerning HIV infection. I recognize that these thoughts are extreme and yet I have difficulty separating necessary worry from realistic ones.Recently, these obsessive thoughts and fears have become more pronounced. I am now worrying that my person, clothing, and various possessions can be infected from something as innocuous as a public bathroom. Please bear with me while I attempt to address a few that are continuing to bother me.Number One: I recently went out to a restaurant and while there I went to a public bathroom. Unfortunately, this bathroom had everything that makes my life difficult. (A) It had what looked like red spots in the basin and I was afraid it was blood. I worried that water struck the blood and "ricocheted" it back up onto to my hands. I the. Ate food. (B) The bathroom was not equipped with paper towels but instead a hand dryer. Therefore, I had to turn off the sink, and open the bathroom door, with my hands. The sink and bathroom door seemed wet which I am afraid could be body fluids from another person. In addition to my hands, my clothes also touched the sink, doorknob, etc. After I exited the bathroom, I ate food with my hands. Also, my hands and clothes touched my silverware and food, which I then consumed. (C) My shoes stepped in wet fluid in the bathroom and I dropped my napkin onto them. I then returned the napkin to the table and it touched my food and silverware, which then went into my mouth (D) Finally (concerning the restaurant), my dinner companion was a business acquaintance with whom I was previously unfamiliar. When we shook hands, his hands felt wet. I feared he may have bodily fluids on them. He then proceeded to touch some food which I also consumed, and I touched (and ate) my own food and silverware after touching him.Number two: I recently stayed in a hotel. While taking a shower, I noticed something red next to the soap holder. I may have touched this red spot (which could have been someone else's blood) and then touched my mouth/face or an open wound. The soap also may have touched it and then been on my face, mouth, or an open wound. Secondly, at the hotel, I had my dog. My dog has a tendency to sniff around toilets and the like. Afterwards, he licked my face and shared some food with me. I'm worried he touched a toilet and then licked my face or got someone else's fluids (from the toilet) on my food, which I ate. Finally, when I got in the bed, I felt what could have been a "crust" on the sheets. My hands or a wound may have touched this crust and then my mouth or an open wound. I fear this could have been someone's body fluids.Finally, rereading these above-referenced concerns helps me to see that my fears sound frankly "nuts". Is it fair to say that HIV cannot be contracted unless one of the following occurs: 1) Unprotected sex (of any type) with someone infected, 2) Sharing intravenous drugs with someone infected, 3) A blood transfusion from someone infected (which is unlikely to occur with current screening procedures, 4) Being born to an infected mother (which definitely did not happen). As long as these 4 things do not occur I do not have any risk for HIV, correct? HIV cannot be contracted from surfaces and it does not pass along like the flu, common cold, etc (contamination)? None of my aforesaid worries #1-4 (and various sub-parts) are grounded in any legitimate concern? I, and my girlfriend, do not require testing for any of the foregoing and I can continue to have unprotected sex with my girlfriend (whom I do not want to infect or be infected by)?I apologize for the length of my question, but I just want to be as thorough as possible so I can move on and live my life without this anxiety and ease concerns. Thank you so very much for your time and assistance.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/22/2017
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,371
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,I would like to assure you 100% that chances of HIV transmission from those incidents are nil.

As long as these 4 things do not occur you do not have any risk for HIV.

HIV cannot be contracted from surfaces and it does not pass along like the flu, common cold, etc (contamination).

You and your girlfriend, do not require testing for any of the foregoing and you can continue to have unprotected sex with your girlfriend.

Just relax and move on in your life.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,371
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified
DoctorAnil and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you for your response. Is it correct that there would be no concern of HIV infection even if I had an open wound that came into contact with a door potentially wet with someone's body fluid? How about if there was a high volume of fluid on the door and/or my wound touched it immediately?

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

For HIV transmission, It should be deep open wound 1 inch with an active bleeding.

So chances of HIV transmission in your case with that incident are very less likely.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no need for testing or change in my activities?

No need for testing.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
A 1 inch wound would be the type that requires stitches, correct?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you,

Yes, it should have active bleeding at the time of exposure.

So don't worry at all.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I hate to continue to be a pest, but I might very well have actually been bleeding. But I am pretty confident it would not have been 1 inch deep.

I really assure you definitely that you are safe.

If you are still worrying then you should consider HIV testing for your peace of mind.

Otherwise no need.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thanks for your time

I wish for your good health.
Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
One final scenario, Doctor: What if I touched a wet body fluid on the public door and then before washing my hands I scratched a scab until it bled? Any risk? This is my last follow-up. Once again, I appreciate your time and apologize for being a nuisance.

No this is not a risk factor.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thanks again.

Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10,371
10,371 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.

DoctorAnil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,844 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,210 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I recently fingered a and as i put my finger in, she took it
Hi Sir/madam: I recently fingered a prostitute and as i put my finger in, she took it out bc she said she's afraid there are germs. I don't know what she meant by that because i wasn't conscious. I do… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I am a 20 yr old male. A few weeks ago i purchased a brand
Dear Sir/Madam. I am a 20 yr old male. A few weeks ago i purchased a brand new masturbator from a sex toy store and used it without cleaning it first. The people of the store confirmed that it is unus… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I had an abortion at Planned Parenthood 9/6/12. The week
Hello. I had an abortion at Planned Parenthood 9/6/12. The week before Christmas, my son got sick and then the week of Christmas I got sick. I had a fever for two days, headache, congestion in my head… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 12 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive Is this any indication o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 13 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive alsomar 13 days Is this … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a woman with a minor cut on the finger being used to perform the fingering ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
From a medical risk perspective. What are the odds someone
From a medical risk perspective . What are the odds someone with a minor cut (no blood present -the cut looks more like a minor scrape) who performed fingering on a woman of unknown hiv status can con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4 weeks ago. I have had hiv like symptoms the last week so I took hiv RNA test which was negative. What are the chances I am positive? I am plann… read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
10,371 satisfied customers
On dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - 17 days
Ok - on dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - … read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
10,371 satisfied customers
Today I have an important question about HIV transmission.
Hi doctor. Today I have an important question about HIV transmission. Because today I had to do a lot of activities so I forgot to wash my hand carefully, therefore I touch my hand into my acnes and i… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure. No and
afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure … read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
10,371 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,210 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
10,371 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv transmission for example the vaginal fluids
what's risk hiv transmission for example the vaginal fluids mixup with water and massage gel after that about 5 minutes she rubbing my back if some scabs bleeding?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,179 satisfied customers
What is chances of HIV transmission in the following
What is chances of HIV transmission in the following senarios:1- deep french kissing with no presence of Visible Blood? How many documented cases for such senario? 2- 3 episode of recieving unproteced… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,009 satisfied customers
I have been completely sexually inactive for last one year.
Hi, I have been completely sexually inactive for last one year. Off late, I ventured to access a men to men massage centre. As things progressed, the masseur offered me a anal rub service with a condi… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Gas and flatulence, is it related to initial HIV infection?
Gas and flatulence, is it related to initial HIV infection? I tested at 3 weeks of low risk exposure and result was negative.… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x