HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS
This answer was rated:

I have mainly and deep kissing, finally only 1 minutes

Dear Dr. I have mainly...
Dear Dr. I have mainly cunnilingus and deep kissing, finally only 1 minutes vaginal sex ( with condom..) with an russian escort nearly 5 months ago ...After 15 days I had Hiv rna pcr test and then 3,4,6,8,12,16, 18 and 20 weeks Anti Hiv 1/2 +p24 antigen test..All of them were negative...pls could u tell me 1 - Am I totally free from Hiv 2 - Do I need retest for example after 6 months from the exposure... 3 - nearly all sources says 3 months is enough for hiv testing, I think 6 months is for old generation information...Thanks for your help
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
11/21/2017
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 9,773
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,I can assure you 100% that you are totally free from HIV.

And there is no need for further testing at all.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question

It’s my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thanks for your answer dr....I understood I'm %100 free from hiv and no need further test...But As I told u I read some sources saying 6 months test...I think this are old generation info...And pls tell me is there any possiblty that my negative result can turn in one months...Have u ever seen a case that returns test result after six months...

Thanks for the follow-up.

Well new generation HIV testing are 99.9% accurate after 12 weeks.

The reason they test out to 6 months is if you were given PEP prophylaxis or a possibility of co-infection with Hepatitis C.

Even your exposure was very low risk.

So I would reassure you again 100% that you are safe.

There is no chance of turning negative results in one month.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thanks Dr. I have also Hepatit C and B negative results after 3,5 months from the exposure..And I did not take PEP...So I do not need any test after that...

Yes you needn't to go for further testing.

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. Bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide rating.

Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 9,773
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified
DoctorAnil and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
As a result Could u tell me I can have sex with my wife without any fair...

Yes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 20 days ago
dear dr...i d like to be clear...as u know i had anti hiv 1/2+P24 antigen megative test result after 140 days...i asked the doctor who told me this test detecred both antigen and antibody...i d like to be sure i have the right test..pls tell me does this test detect antibody after 140 days or do i need to have the test of anti hiv 1/2 detect only antibody...for example i am hiv pozitive anf may be this anti hiv 1/2+p24 antigen test could not detect antibody

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Well in your initial description, After 15 days you had Hiv rna pcr test and then 3,4,6,8,12,16, 18 and 20 weeks Anti Hiv 1/2 +p24 antigen test..All of them were negative.

These results are conclusive.

So there is no chance of HIV infection in your case and no need for further testing.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
Dear Dr, I have CMV İgg Positive and Igm negative result.. İf I have CMV IgG Antibody positive result and CMV IgM Antibody negative result ...it means I have had a CMV infection long time ago and gain immunity...That is true..??dr pls tell me finally CMV ıgg positive result ( as u know Igm negative ) can or can not affect the window period of hiv...You know I have 5 months hiv test...And is it totally conclusive..??

Yes, you have past exposure to CMV and now gained immunity.

Such CMV ıgg positive result cannot affect the window period of HIV.

So your results are conclusive.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
Dear Dr, You answer all my question...Thank u so much...you help reduce my stress...I apologize to you ... But I have to ask you one last question ... There are many people who are not physicians in the internet sites in fact .. They give us wrong information .. I want to trust you ... You really are a doctor .. You are an expert in these matters ..because I will stop testing again with the information you give me and I will return to life.

Thank You for your trust in me.

I sincerely ***** ***** should move forward in life.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
my brain is playing with me. I can not assign fear from my head. I have a negative test result after 5 months. I am stuck on my 6th month because of some stupid sources and I am stressed....I have to admit that the test result is definite..

Probably you are getting a but anxious and for peace of your mind you can get it tested after 6 months timeline.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
If I have retest after 6 months..You told me my negative result will be %100 same...

Yes i know that but your brain is not accepting this fact.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
But as u know After 15 days you had Hiv rna pcr test and then 3,4,6,8,12,16, 18 and 21 weeks Anti Hiv 1/2 +p24 antigen test..All of them were negative....So according to nearly all doctor and u ,consulted, told me I am totallly free from hiv risk, no need more test..İt is waste of time and money....and my exposure is very lov risk for hiv...I should turn to my normal life....

I do think you should accept this truth and move on in life.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 9,773
9,773 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.

DoctorAnil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,726 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Is testicular pain a symptom of early hiv infection? tested
Is testicular pain a symptom of early hiv infection? tested neg at 2 months for hiv should i test again at 3 months or be happy with my reults?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,386 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,945 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,386 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3
Hi, Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3 weeks after that I started having a rash on my torso, started with 1 on my lower back and continuing having more by my chest and all torso… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
9,773 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,897 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,377 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,634 satisfied customers
Dr I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole
Dr Cameron I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole BUT unsure if maybe it was anal and I couldn't tell) . This was 42 days ago. These are my tests Day 8 labcorp qualitative RNA test - … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,634 satisfied customers
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We continued to have unprotected sex a couple of times the first few days I was on PEP. I'm scared of how high my chances are of getting HIV after thes… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
957 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some
what's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some vaginal fluids, together with water and massage gel, after about 5 minutes in contact with some wound?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,073 satisfied customers
HIV and condoms I was curious as to what the risks were of
HIV and condomsI was curious as to what the risks were of contracting HIV while using a condom. I'm a female who has recently become involved in a sexual relationship with a new boyfriend. He told me … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less)
Hello I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less) my doctor ordered a HIV rna quantitative PCR. It came back negative. I have heard the accuracy of such a test is around 99% at that t… read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
9,773 satisfied customers
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in chronic phase versus a non infected Person?… read more
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil
Doctor
9,773 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature indicates either no risk or low risk. Is there a risk from receiving oral sex (I am a man) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,073 satisfied customers
I am worried i have ARS. Risk factors are protected vaginal
I am worried i have ARS. Risk factors are protected vaginal sex w several CSW in Panama over last 6 weeks. Due to factors such as alchohol and substance use protection may have been compromised. Sympt… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x