HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need your expertise and experience of HIV. 11 days, I saw…

Customer Question
Hi Doctor, I need your...
Hi Doctor, I need your expertise and experience of HIV. 11 days, I saw two CSW at once, but I believe was her friend or girl friend. The fist girl I am ok with because whole time with her was protected sex but second one I am not 100 percent sure reason is because I was sitting on couch and second CSW was sitting on my lap grinding me. My penis was rubbing along her penis and The other girl took of my condom and put a new one, then we had sex. I was incentive on both. Mind/memory recalls maybe it was in three times for 1 min a time so a total 3-5 minutes of unprotected sex or not. I no do know, but I am going worst case. I am going to HIV-RNA test on Monday but each minute I am stressing out. What is my chances or real life experiences of getting HIV. I heard less than 1 percent or 1-100 chance but I wanted your thoughts?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/4/2017
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19,735
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

There is no data of the risk associated with a partial sexual encounter of penile-vaginal sex. However, the risk clearly would be less than the risk of a complete sexual encounter of penile-vaginal sex. The average risk to the male of a single encounter of unprotected penile-vaginal sex is much less than 1%. The average risk to the male of a single encounter of unprotected penile-vaginal sex with an untreated woman is about 0.05%, which also means that 99.95% do not get infected.

If you do not know her HIV status, then your actual risk would be even lower, by an amount that reflects the prevalence of HIV in your local community, or ideally the prevalence of HIV among CSW in your community. In addition, if she is HIV positive and being treated, then that would also decrease your risk.

But in the worst case scenario that she was HIV positive and is not receiving treatment, then the average risk would be 0.05%.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know. Simply click on Reply to Expert to ask any follow-up question.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sorry, did not tell you best picture. She is a she male escort both of them.
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

If you were the insertive partner in anal sex, then the risk is higher, although still much less than 1%. The best estimate of the average risk to a male that is the insertive partner in an anal sex encounter with an HIV positive partner is about 0.06% for circumcised men and about 0.11% for uncircumcised men. Again, these risks are for a complete encounter, as there is no data on the risk of a partial encounter.

The risk is much greater for the receptive partner in anal sex, about 1.4%, but it sounds like you were the insertive partner during this encounter.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** insertive partner in anal sex and I am circumcised too. What be your recommendation, would you test? I paid for HIV-RNA test but have not gone to lab today because they closed at 11am. I just missed them. Should I test on Monday on RNA or wait 4 gen at 28 days or not at all. Very small margin 0.11 %, . The sex was not rough at all, gentle. Thoughts? I heard Oral sex on a man is very very small too at 0.06% chance so I am tring to compare correlation so again .11% is so so so low.. My brain hurts on what to do
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

It is generally not necessary to be tested after every encounter with someone of unknown HIV status. However, it is also OK to perform testing when someone is anxious about an encounter.

When performing testing, I recommend waiting and performing a fourth generation HIV test. The RNA test is very good, but it has a fair amount of false positive results. And when checking someone with a risk such as discussed above, most of the positive results will be false positives. If there is a false positive, then we cannot prove that it is a false positive until sufficient time has passed for the antibody test to be reliable. If testing is being done because someone is anxious, then getting a positive result will exacerbate the anxiety, even when told that it is likely a false positive.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I agree , that's why I kind of held off RNA test. I understand 28 days is optional test date because it ensures it covers all folks and probably cover legal . In reality , can i test sooner to get some peace also do not Want a false negative either . I read 17 days would give me peace but what is your thoughts ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

An earlier test is more likely to be a false negative. A fourth generation test may be positive at 17 days, but the average time to a positive fourth generation test is about 21-22 days. So, at 17 days, most people that are ultimately found to be positive would still be negative. 4 weeks is recommended as the initial test, as the test is about 90-95% accurate by 4 weeks.

Whether an earlier test would provide peace of mind depends upon the individual. But for most people, waiting until 4 weeks, when the test is more accurate, is preferable.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok, my understanding at 2 weeks test looks for P-24 and 21-22 looks for Antibody so it looks for both at 4 weeks. I would assume at 2 weeks test could only pick up P-24? Correct? I understand 3 Gen is only Antibody avg is same above recommended for 90 days. I can do 4 Gen but I was hoping I can do it tomorrow at 14 days?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Yes, at 2 weeks, the P24 component of the test is the primary aspect that would detect HIV, but the P24 component is not even close to 100%, which is why we never order the P24 antigen test, by itself.

The average time to a positive test that I quoted above is by either component of the fourth generation test.

Please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a hiv and aids expertLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19,735
19,735 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,860 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,260 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Subject: SECOND OPINION, NOT A DUPLICATE Thank you for your
Subject: SECOND OPINION, NOT A DUPLICATEHi, Thank you for your time Age 31, Male, never had unprotected sex, no symptoms, possible exposure 26 dec 2017Sex worker used her feet to rub my penis (no cond… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I had protected oral sex and then insertive anal sex with
I had protected oral sex and then insertive anal sex with CSW that last about 10 seconds. Condom slipped was covering the end of my penis. I was wondering the risk of HIV … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
Afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure. No and
afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids, for example my
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids , for example my situation is last night a girl i met , we were in bed than i put on the condom we did some interaction but nothing big as the condom was n… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
Their was this girl she was naked on top of me she started
Hello doc their was this girl she was naked on top of me she started grinding on me for a while I was fully clothed at the time she started grinding on me the she laid naked on the bed while I master … read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I had an unprotected oral sex for less than 4-5 minutes .i
Hey I had an unprotected oral sex for less than 4-5 minutes .i am so worried now .i don't about her oral status and hiv or std status but I am negative and I don't have any visible cuts or scars or le… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
The question is the antigen/antibody test for example 6
the question is the antigen/antibody test for example 6 weeks is enough time after exposure or logically need more time?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
Here is my situation. I am a straight and healthy male.
Hello. Here is my situation. I am a straight and healthy male. I am HIV negative. I practice safe sex. However, about 8 days ago I had a spontaneous encounter with an escort. I did not have intercours… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Recently I have visited nude club and had lap dance with two
Recently I have visited nude club and had lap dance with two different ladies . First was of 15 mins and second was of 30 mins. At that time I was fully clothed. They were just dancing over my lap and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Visited a sex worker in Mumbai. She licked my testicles and
Visited a sex worker in Mumbai. She licked my testicles and then put a condom on my penis and gave me a oral sex. I came inside the condom. I then removed the condom which she took and threw away. I w… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Dear Dr, Thanks for your good works your team is doing on
Dear Dr, Thanks for your good works your team is doing on STD education / prevention which is saving lots of lives.. I want to know if am at risk of HIV. I have a 4 day superficial wound on my penis t… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
What is the chance of getting HIV with a small amount of
What is the chance of getting HIV with a small amount of vaginal fluid inside a condom or this fluid in a small amount on the penis with a woman's hand stroking it with oil? The exposure time is from … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,735 satisfied customers
I recently had a without a condom with a working girl. She
Hello I recently had a blowjob without a condom with a working girl. She seemed visibly clean.. What are my risks of receiving hiv, I have no cuts on my penis ... can the virus be transmitted by her s… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
Im in Sweden. I had sex with an escort 3 days back. I wore
Hi, Im in Sweden. I had sex with an escort 3 days back. I wore condom when i did vaginal sex. Also, i used condom when I engaged her in oral sex(my penis with condom on her mouth). After sex, I washed… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I afraid lot now ,before two month i had oral sex with one
i afraid lot now ,before two month i had oral sex with one in strip club. i did not f**king but i hunged and kissed in navel and breast, but now i have little of fever and headache.. but i dot know wh… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
I had unprotected anal sex i was the inserter i took a 9 day
i had unprotected anal sex i was the inserter i took a 9 day and 31 day hiv rna pcr test undetectable less than 20 copies also took a 31 day and 88 day hiv dna pcr test negative also had a third gener… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I had sex with a girl, i used protection but it split, i was
hi, i had sex with a girl, i used protection but it split, i was only exposed for about 5 seconds.. if the girl was hiv positive, what are the chances of me bein at risk? because i found out she as be… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
I was at a strip club getting a couch dance when the girl
i was at a strip club getting a couch dance when the girl was trying to give me an erection she reached under my shorts, played with my genitals she said she was lactating, squeezed some breast milk o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,735 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x