HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get answers to your HIV and AIDS questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Q. Results of HIV RT PCR are negative after 8 days of

Customer Question
exposure should i repeat the...
Q. Results of HIV RT PCR are negative after 8 days of exposure should i repeat the test after 28 days
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/5/2017
HIV and AIDS Expert: skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 2,936
Experience: Postgraduate degree in Sexually Transmitted Diseases and HIV medicine
Verified

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

No , You don't need to repeat the test after 28 days unless you have symptoms like fever, swollen glands, rash, sores in the mouth


Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i want to know that hiv rt pcr is reliable after 8 days or not??
HIV and AIDS Expert: skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

Yes ofcourse it is reliable and hence you do not need to repeat the test. PCR is an ultimate test.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
sir actually i want to know that after how many days of exposure this test can be used someone told me that it is used after 21 days of exposure
HIV and AIDS Expert: skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

PCR can be done after 7 days of exposure.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

Hello

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
sir some doctors say that rt pcr is reliable only after 14 days is it correct?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3,080
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 7 months ago

PCR test is positive anywhere from 3days to 6 weeks post exposure. A negative test does not necessarily mean you are HIV negative as the viral load can be low in early untreated HIV cases hence undetectable. So you must get a repeat test at 4-6 weeks ideally to be sure about your status.

I hope it ansewered your query.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 7 months ago

hope it was helpful.

Let me know if you have any further queries.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Regards.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i have done this test on 8th day of exposure and report is negative should i repeat the test later
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 7 months ago

If you think the exposure you had was risk-prone e.g unprotected vaginal intercourse with a sex worker , girl with multiple sex partners etc and / or you have been experiencing symptoms suggestive of an early HIV infection like fever, rash, sore throat, swollen glands etc then its mandatory to get a repeat HIV test at 28 days.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Dear customer you need to click 5 stars in the rating corner for leavimg me a positive rating if it was helpful. Thats how we get our due share for our work.

Thanks in anticipation.

Regards

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3,080
3,080 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS

Dr.Saleem is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,844 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,210 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I feel like I had two risks but according to Dr hook and Dr
Hello I feel like I had two risks but according to Dr hook and Dr handsfield they say no my "risks" one was mutual masturbation she rubbed my Penns and I rubbed outside her vagina I was tested for tha… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,210 satisfied customers
Unprotected oral sex but protected anal sex. Risk of HIV?
Need help with a potential exposure and information on an RNA test! I would like to get some information on a recent exposure I may have had last week (July 28). Could you help me assess my risk and s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
Can someone please tell me what generation HIV test is HIV
Can someone please tell me what generation HIV test is HIV 1/0/2 by labcorp? I was told that 95% of infections are detected 4-6 weeks, but no one said it was dependent on the generation of test used. … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 12 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive Is this any indication o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started
Third opinion. Potential High risk exposure 4/30 PEP started 4/30 HIV RNA Test at 13 days post exposure non reactive. HIV 4th generation antibody and antigen test non reactive alsomar 13 days Is this … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a
What kind of hiv or std risk is associated with fingering a woman with a minor cut on the finger being used to perform the fingering ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
From a medical risk perspective. What are the odds someone
From a medical risk perspective . What are the odds someone with a minor cut (no blood present -the cut looks more like a minor scrape) who performed fingering on a woman of unknown hiv status can con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4
I had a high risk exposure with someone I did not know 4 weeks ago. I have had hiv like symptoms the last week so I took hiv RNA test which was negative. What are the chances I am positive? I am plann… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
On dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - 17 days
Ok - on dec 10 I had a high risk encounter for hiv - … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,210 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
How good is the oraquick test for HIV infection after 7
How good is the oraquick test for HIV infection after 7 weeks… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I was the insertive partner in protected (latex condom) anal
I was the insertive partner in protected (latex condom) anal sex. The condom did not break, but some runny fecal matter slipped down to the base of my penis (in other words, the entire condom was cove… read more
imdr06
imdr06
Doctor (MD/DO)
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
Yesterday I have rubbed the penis of a person ( hiv status
Yesterday I have rubbed the penis of a person ( hiv status not known, he is a gay) in train over his underwear. It was apparently dry and I touched the shaft of the penis only over underwear. I am not… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
On November 7th, I had protected sex at a massage parlor
On November 7th, I had protected sex at a massage parlor with an Asian prostitute. She gave me oral with a condom on and then we had sex for about 5 minutes until I ejaculated within the condom...I di… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I had protected anal sex a week back. I had a small bit of
Hi: I had protected anal sex a week back . I had a small bit of bleeding after the which was healed in a couple of days. Now I have a bit of fever and I am in panic mode.please advise… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I had an exposure 39 days ago with csw. My exposure was deep
Hello, I had an exposure 39 days ago with csw. My exposure was deep kissing,fingering and protected vaginal intercourse. I have done Hiv-1 Rna Qualitative and 4th Generation test at 17th and 29th day … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x