How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5095
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my partner finger herself and then finger me. Is there

Customer Question

I had my partner finger herself and then finger me. Is there a risk for hiv?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

HIV virus is a very fragile and weak virus and dies within seconds in an open environment on exposure to air. The finger is a poor transmitter of HIV infection and the virus would have died on exposure to air. So, though there is a very low theoretical risk for infection, practically your risk for HIV is almost nonexistent. Therefore though HIV infection transmission is possible in this scenario still this is very rare and almost never occurs.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.

Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.