How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 56198
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While on truvada an Gravir me an a friend had sex an his

Customer Question

While on truvada an Gravir me an a friend had sex an his condom broke by the time he were ejaculation an some of his semen got inside of me? So if he was to have HIV will I be infected with HIV now?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

Was his viral load down to zero?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I don't no. Because he didn't tell me..
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

If he was on ART then you should be fine

If his viral load was zero you are ok.

Is this helpful?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He's not the one who taking the medicine it's me who taken the medicine..an I been on it for 8days before this happen.an I wanted to know is it possible that if he was to have HIV will I be infected with it now even the I been taking truvada an Gravir at the same time an the same day that the condom broke an I'm still taken the medicine now? He wouldn't tell me anything..im just worried an scared an can't stop crying... I just want to know is I'm at risk on having it?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

Oh ok. It is very unlikely you would be infected in this case

but you need to see a doctor and get on proper PEP

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK thank you.
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

welcome :)

Thanks for this questionI strive for 5 star service for all customersLet me know if you have more questions.