How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 31681
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a weird question, I had sex with a stranger, he used

Customer Question

I have a weird question, I had sex with a stranger, he used a condum, but did cum, he wanted a hand job so I assisted, he cumed on a hand towel, he then gave me a hand job and I accidentally used this same hand towel to wipe my penis area cleaned and I afraid he cum touched my penis, so I am asking can I catch the hiv this way,
Customer: Just concerned
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have red spots on my arm, nothing like a rash just red spots here and there
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome I'm Dr Chip

There is no way you could have contracted HIV this way even if his cum came in contact with your penis--you just don't get HIV that way

Please let me know if you need any more information