How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 11360
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just met a man masturbating beside him, then I have

Customer Question

Hello. I just met a man masturbating beside him, then I have discovered on my knee a sperm splash, was not my sperm. The knee had no injury or something. 5 minutes later at home I took a shower and disinfected the spot. Is that a HIV risk?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 11 months ago.

No. This is not an HIV risk, nor would you be at risk for any other STD.

You can put your concerns behind you.

Does this make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS