HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS

I couldn't find a herpes section but here goes my scenario,

Customer Question
I couldn't find a herpes...
I couldn't find a herpes section but here goes my scenario , two weeks ago I received oral sex from a girl who does things for money, I had irritation on my penis from wrong soap but that never seemed to be the problem , I had a slight in comfy urinationg for a few days which now went away, I went to the clinic and they diagnosed me with bacteria in my uretha , my other symptoms were bumps to pop up on my but and three were really close together but the dr days ago before my diagnoses said it we folliculitus not at all concerned with herpes but I am, I'm having neuro symptoms in my thighs constantly and I read all over the web that NGU can be caused by an oral hsv1 infection, the my dr wouldn't test for herpes and said k don't have it because no lesions , and he says he doubts in have it anyway, but since these bumps that came about that went away in a day and other symptoms and diagnoses of NGU I pretty much know I have it, and I really wanted to try for children with my gf one day...now my dreams are crushed because of henital hsv 1, the girl didn't even have cold sores on her mouth and said she's never had one..
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2016
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)
Verified

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Sometime HSV remains asymptomatic and even don't appear whole life , but they remain in body , body secretions and can be transmitted to other healthy persons through oro-genital sex .

As she works for money and she had many encounters with so many peoples , it is highly likely that she is a source of transmission to healthy individuals as in your case .

Even when there are no lesions , secretions can transmit Virus .

You should work up for Herpes and get treatment please .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

“Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the linkhttp://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/”

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
None of my questions were answered thanks for your help goodbye
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Waste of money
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19,110
Verified

Hello. This is Dr. Love, a different expert.

There are several comments that are pertinent in this situation.

Yes, it is possible that HSV1 can cause an infection of the urethra, but it is very uncommon and there are many other germs that are more common to cause NGU.

Bumps that arise on the butt and resolve within a day is very atypical for an HSV1 infection.

However, even in the worst case scenario that you are one of the very uncommon men that develop a genital HSV1 infection, it is definitely not something that should be considered to crush your dreams. HSV1 does not like growing on the genitals, so when a genital HSV1 infection happens, it is much milder than a genital HSV2 infection. The vast majority of people with genital HSV1 infections get only one or two episodes and not the multiple recurrent episodes that is seen with genital HSV2 infections (or oral HSV1 infections). There is no problem with you and your girlfriend trying to get pregnant once the two of you are ready to do so.

If there are any additional questions, please let me know.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how do I continue life from here? My dr said he doesn't even think I should take the blood test, but I'm going to when some time goes by....I'm in a state of panic and shock and they prescribed me antibiotic am Xanax 1mg, I can't believe I have NGU most likely from herpes..... He said without an outbreak of blisters on my penis I shouldn't be too worried ....idk what to do anymorr
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If you have never had a blood test for HSV1, the first step would actually be to have a blood test now. Between one-third and one-half of people in the US have antibodies for HSV1 by age 21. And about half of these people do not remember ever having had cold sores, most likely because they were infected before they can remember, although they may have also simply had a mild infection.

If you wait and only check a blood test in three months and it is positive, it would be impossible to know whether you are one of these people that are already positive or if the test became positive because of this encounter. By checking a blood test now, you will know if you were infected when younger. And if the current test is negative and the repeat test is positive in three months, then that would indicate that the infection happened currently.

I would also note that you should get tested for HSV1 and HSV2. Just as you can get genital HSV1, it is also possible that she had contracted oral HSV2. Whenever we do testing for HSV, we typically test for both types.

So, get a current test for baseline, and then if it is negative, repeat the test in 3 months.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do you think I have herpes form the encounter And the NGU is from it
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I do not think that the herpes caused the bumps. I think it very unlikely that the NGU is from herpes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please explain why, honestly why ? Then I can rate and tip
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Primarily for the reasons that I noted above - it is very uncommon for HSV1 to cause an infection of the urethra and there are other germs that are more common as a cause for NGU.

While I can say that it is very uncommon, I cannot say that it never occurs, but the likelihood is certainly at a level that I can accurately say that it is very unlikely that the NGU is from herpes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok what about the random pimples on butt and thighs that go away in a day and jumping nerves in thighs ? I'm going to rate right now
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

As I said above, bumps on the butt that resolve in a day is atypical for herpes.

The nerve symptoms are non-specific, in that they can occur in a variety of infections, including spreading of NGU to the deeper urethra or prostate.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Jesus Christ I'm seeing all these posts on forums with guys testing positive after blow jobs....but this guy saw blisters two Days later , is it true that with most of these cases you get the blisters pretty quick ad obvious , my dr said if there's no blisters I can be confident ...
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I am sorry for the delay, but I had to step away from the computer.

We are seeing increasing numbers of cases of genital infections due to HSV1 transmitted via oral sex, but the typical infection involves visible sores on the external skin, not infections of the urethra.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's been over two weeks and still no lesions on penis
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just like the nerves in my thighs are jumping theyre now jumping in my face as soon as I woke up
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

This is one of the reasons that I say that it is unlikely that this is a genital infection from HSV1.

A genital infection from HSV1 would clearly not be causing jumping in your face as soon as you wake up.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My dr and dr Terri Warren said although this can be asymptatic, no sores on penis 2-10 days after is a good sign? Also if the NGU was from hsv it would have been very painful,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes, it is a good sign. It usually is very painful, but the severity of pain can be variable, so does not change that it is very unlikely to be from HSV1.


Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't quite understand what you're saying ? And of course I'm going to rate ,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I agreed with what they said, other than noting that the pain level can be variable, but that does not change what I had already told you - that it is very unlikely to be from HSV1.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Last question from oral sex where would and when would an initial breakout MOST LIKELY take place ,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

On the head or the shaft of the penis.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When.,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

The most common period to onset of primary infection symptoms is 3-7 days, but a small percentage can be slightly less or more.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are my jumping nerves and NGU primary infection symptoms associated with this virus ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
By jumping nerves I mean muscle twitches
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes, but as I said above, it is very uncommon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wow scary, ok
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Why is it scary that it is very uncommon?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's scary because it's a symptom and that means I most likely have it, im going to see if I can go somewhere and have the inside of my penis swabbed or something because I can't live another day like this , I'm in mental hell, herpes is the only thing on my mind all day
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No. If it is very uncommon, you most likely do not have it.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok well before I rate, I assume you've treated men with henital herpes before , how does it present ? I mean , I had broken skin on my penis and apparently I didn't get it there because no lesions or even pain on there, how the heck would it just go in the urethra and not in the exposed skin? I just want some understanding because I know you have other business to attend to
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I have treated many men with genital herpes. It presents most often with sores on the head or shaft of the penis or on the skin around the base of the penis. It is spread by skin to skin contact, and the external skin is the primary skin that is contacted. And during oral sex, there is relatively less contact with the skin around the base of the penis. It can only get into the urethra if there is unusual pressure to expose the urethra. It is because there is not the same exposure of the urethra as the external skin that the urethra is involved far less often than the external skin.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How quickly after the encounter did they say the sores showed up, bare with me dr please
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It is most often 3-7 days after the encounter, although a small percentage may be slightly more or less.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok lastly what do you advise I do from here , what would YOU do,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It depends upon what you mean. If you mean what would I do if it were me having these symptoms, I would not be as anxious as you, so I would not do any testing for HSV1. However, if you mean what would I do if you were my patient and you are as anxious about this as you obviously are, then I would do the blood testing that I described above. If you insisted that I do a swab, then I would also do that, but the swab is most accurate on the first day of symptoms and becomes less accurate each day, so is less accurate at this point in time and a negative swab does not rule out HSV disease.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why wouldn't you be as anxious as I am?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Because I know that it is very uncommon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've just discovered a dry skin area on my thigh a little dot and picked it off and it's bleeding under it ...I'm goin to the er when I get off work
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

OK, but a dry skin patch on the thigh would not be a concern for HSV.

Let me know what the ER doctor says.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But now it's bleeding and hurts
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I understand that. I was only commenting that it is not a concern for HSV.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's what I'm thinking it is.....but ok I'm gonna rate in a bit I guess
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

OK

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't w***** *****ve anymore:( I can't believe this....
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

This is certainly not a reason to not want to live, but the ER doctor can also reassure you about that.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I pretty much know its herpes now , I'm just now remembering a little after the encounter , I had a small pimple near the head of oenis that went away quickly
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

The usual sore of herpes may start as a bump or pimple, but it then typically progresses quickly to a blister, then an ulcer, which then crusts over and heals over a week to 10 days. it does not sound like this lesion that you just now remembered is following this sequence.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why would I have it on my thigh if I had oral
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You didn't have it on your thigh. You had a patch of dry skin that you picked to cause bleeding and pain.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
May I ask two more questions before I rate and I'll tip as well,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I was smaller I had a red raw sore in the corner of my nose , could that have been hsv,? If so I'm worrying needlessly, and with that to the side , when I go
Test what do U think the outcome will be
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It is possible that this was a cold sore, although cold sores are far more common in the mouth or lips. On the other hand, there are many other conditions that can cause a red raw sore in the corner of the nose.

Even without any oral symptoms, though, you may have already been infected with HSV1. As I told you above, between one-third to one-half of people have developed antibodies by age 21, and about half of these people do not recall ever having had symptoms. That is why I said that blood testing should involve a blood test now, rather than simply waiting for a few months to perform a blood test.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was asking more regarding the chance of me having genital herpes
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

There is nothing in this additional information that would change that it would be very uncommon for this to be genital herpes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They say the boxer short region is where an OB can occur.....
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes, if the mouth touched that area, but it would not be a patch of dry skin. It would be a sore such as I described above.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so basically your gonna break out where her mouth was,
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the fear of the bumps on my thighs and butt are irrational ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

There is no reason to have that fear.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I'll
End this now , so I'm more concerned with passing this to my gf , she performed oral on me 6 days ago and we are having sex this weekend she hasn't had any symptoms yet
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Since it is very uncommon that this could be an HSV1 infection, it would be equally very uncommon that it could be passed to your girlfriend. And, of course, if she is one of the one-third to one-half that already has antibodies, then she is immune.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
wait till I'm tested or if I don't see anything on my Penis to have sex?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

That is a decision that only you and your girlfriend can make. Most people do not refrain from sex when they have an encounter with a different sexual partner, even if a sex worker. But only you and your girlfriend can decide whether you want to do so in the setting of a very uncommon chance of infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah that was a pretty unfair question to ask , I just don't want to put her in any danger sexually, she's the reason I'm so worked up , when I tip and rate will my card be kept on file or can I take it off until I have future questions ?
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

The experts do not have access to the financial components of the system, but you can contact customer service and they can answer this and any other questions related to financial issues. The e-mail for customer service is***@******.***.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
should j really be afraid like I'm really scared sir
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

There is no medical reason to be scared.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How not? Last question i promise
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Because it is very uncommon to get such an infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What's "such an infection "
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

The type of infection that we have been discussing.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I went to Duke Medical last night and had a swab of a lesion on my thigh , the Dr said if the girl wasn't in the pre cold sore stage or having active cold sores I should be fine and wasn't concerned about the sore on my thigh , and we know she didn't have any sores while she was doing the act and a week later I saw her and no sores
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Very good. Then he agreed with what I had said.

Please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok but you said it doesn't matter if she had sores or not ,
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm rating now
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

He must be referring to relative risk, not absolute risk. There are a multitude of references that document that shedding without symptoms occurs with both oral and genital herpes (also called aymptomatic shedding). However, it happens infrequently, so the relative risk is low, and that contributes to me saying that the likelihood of infection in this situation is very uncommon.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is what i had swabbed last night ...I'm so scared
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

There is no reason to be scared. It does not look worrisome on the picture, but it is more significant that it started as a dry patch, which is not typical for herpes, and the doctor last night was able to perform a full exam and said that he was not concerned about the sore. A personal examination is always more accurate than review of a picture.

Please provide a positive rating.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19,110
19,110 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,762 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,110 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3
Hi, Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3 weeks after that I started having a rash on my torso, started with 1 on my lower back and continuing having more by my chest and all torso… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,921 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,550 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
Dr I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole
Dr Cameron I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole BUT unsure if maybe it was anal and I couldn't tell) . This was 42 days ago. These are my tests Day 8 labcorp qualitative RNA test - … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We continued to have unprotected sex a couple of times the first few days I was on PEP. I'm scared of how high my chances are of getting HIV after thes… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,018 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some
what's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some vaginal fluids, together with water and massage gel, after about 5 minutes in contact with some wound?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
HIV and condoms I was curious as to what the risks were of
HIV and condomsI was curious as to what the risks were of contracting HIV while using a condom. I'm a female who has recently become involved in a sexual relationship with a new boyfriend. He told me … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,389 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less)
Hello I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less) my doctor ordered a HIV rna quantitative PCR. It came back negative. I have heard the accuracy of such a test is around 99% at that t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I want also to see my risk in the following - do I need
I want also to see my risk in the following - do I need testing? It was 8 months ago1- 2 episodes of brief french kissing ( during massage ) - approx 25 Second kn each time - Didnt see any visible blo… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature indicates either no risk or low risk. Is there a risk from receiving oral sex (I am a man) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
A time a go I ask to a doctor from the UK, if I was on risk
A long time a go I ask to a doctor from the UK, if I was on risk of having HIV if my last exposition to unsafe sex happened 16 years ago. He told me that even 10 years or more is considered enough to … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I would like to know my risk for the following situation. I
Hello,I would like to know my risk for the following situation.I had a vaginal ultrasound. When the doctor came in he sanitized his hands. He then took a wipe from the sterilizing container to wipe th… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x