HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS

What is a negligible or theorically risk?

Customer Question
What is a negligible or theorically risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/26/2016
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1,834
Experience: MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
Verified

A negligible or theoretical risk means that it is incrediby unlikely but still within the entire realm of possibility. It is possible but incredibly unlikely. The best analogy I can think of is that it is theoretically possible to flip a quarter in the air and have it land and say perfectly balanced on its side rather than land heads or tails. It is a negligible possibility but it is theoretically possible.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What is negligible risk in HIV
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

That it is 0.001% likely or even less of infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is fingering with cut a risk because many doctors told me it's not
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No that is not a risk. You need not have any worry.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even if it's fresh and bleeding little . It's a small cut , 2 days later a scab formed.
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes. Negligible risk. Youll be fine.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but can you define that because 5 days after the exposure I had a painful Swollen lymph node for a month, no other symptoms
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You wouldn't develop symptoms of HIV that early after exposure. That is not related to any exposure to HIV

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you think I need to test, and can you tell me why it isn't a risk
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It isn't a risk because of the type of body fluid you came into contact with. And no you do not need to test. Only blood to blood contact would put you at risk.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but caginal fluid was on my cut
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Vaginal fluid was on my cut
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes and that does not transmit HIV. Nor does saliva.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How does that not transmit, because in unprotected sex vaginal fluid does transmit, but why finger is not
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How do sex transmit HIV if vaginal fluid doesn't transmit
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

In unprotected sex it is transmission from semen into any small tears/cuts in the vaginal wall or anus (during anal sex). It is not transmitted by vaginal secretions.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok how does man get affected by unprotected sex
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it says in the internet that vaginal fluid carries HIV
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If the woman has a tear in her vagina and the man does too and blood mixes. Male-Male sex has the highest risk of transfer, next male-female, then a female catching it from a male during vaginal sex, then a male catching it from a female during vaginal sex and then females catching it from other females during sex

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But why does the Internet and doctors say that vaginal fluid carries HIV
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

was this a scratch on your finger or an actively bleeding wound. If there was no bleeding you're fine by all accounts.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I told that it was a scratch and bled little
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You don't have to worry about this. You are at such an incredibly incredibly low risk of contracting HIV through this exposure.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

you do not need to be tested because of this.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you recommend testing or not
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You do not need to be tested.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What wounds are of great concern, is it only deep wounds or what
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because my cut was little bleeding, it didn't bleed a lot
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes which you did not have, so you need not be concerned

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do you consider a deep wound
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What wounds are of great concern
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

something that is actively bleeding at the time of exposure

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will I told that my cut was little bleeding, so it is actively bleeding
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

SO your fingers were actively bleeding at the time you were involved in sexual activity?......

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but it is a small cut that bled a little, I told you when we start this conversation
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You do not have to worry about this risk at all. That is all the help I can give.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You told me that vaginal fluid doesn't carry HIV and that it needs blood to blood exposure
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But why, you just said actively bleeding cut and my cut was bleeding little
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You don't need to be tested. If you want to out of over concern to be tested then sure. If you were actively bleeding into someone else's vagina you should tell them too and they should be tested if you don't know your hiv status as well

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if my cut was actively bleeding I should test but I should tell my partner, but why
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I mean if I was actively bleeding I shouldn't test right Doctor but I should tell my partner, but why
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If your oozing blood into someone's vagina you need to tell them. I don't know why someone would put a finger that was dripping blood into someone's vagina but that is what you're saying.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But I shouldn't test right even if it's bleeding little
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If you're actively bleeding then both get tested and put this to rest

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But you just said that I shouldn't test and now your saying I should test, is it a risk for me
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I told you that my cut was small and it didn't bleed a lot, it bleed small drops
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes because I couldn't in my wildest imagination concieve that someone would put a bleeding finger into someone's vagina. If you'd scratched yourself, bled a tiny bit but then stopped and then had a sexual encounter you're not at any risk. But if you're inserting a finger that is dripping blood inside someone else who may or may not have some small cut inside their vagina then yes you shokuld BOTH get tested.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But you just said vaginal fluid doesn't carry HIV, only blood to blood exposure, her vagina doesn't have blood
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes but do you know for sure she didn't have any cuts... even a drop from fingering? I can sense you won't feel any resolution until you get tested.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But why do cuts in vagina is a risk
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Because cuts mean blood. Just both of you get tested. And never again stick a bleeding finger or other appendage into another person. Makes no sense. And it seems you knew better than that since you're so concerned right now.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but her vagina doesn't have any blood in it, because when I stocked my finger, there was not a single blood insider her, just fluid
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

A single drop of blood can spread around and be undetectable. Just both of you get tested.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok but did you see anyone in the world get infected with fingering
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok what if my cut was fresh and bled 10 minutes before the act, and can you please tell me does a cut heal immediately or not
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I feel this is a prank question I"m sorry. People do this on this website just to burn through people's time.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How is this a prank, I'm asking you a question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Yes and the fact that someone would put a bleeding finger into someone's vagina and then be concerned about it after the fact is just totally confusing. If you had stopped bleeding then no i would not be worried at all. If you were still bleeding then yes both of you get tested. THat is my final answer.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
even if paper cuts that bleed is a risk for fingering
HIV and AIDS Expert: Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If it has not stopped bleeding and you get it in contact with blood from another infected person then yes.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1,834
1,834 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.

Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

121 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

73 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,706 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,933 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,386 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3
Hi, Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3 weeks after that I started having a rash on my torso, started with 1 on my lower back and continuing having more by my chest and all torso… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,260 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Dr I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole
Dr Cameron I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole BUT unsure if maybe it was anal and I couldn't tell) . This was 42 days ago. These are my tests Day 8 labcorp qualitative RNA test - … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We continued to have unprotected sex a couple of times the first few days I was on PEP. I'm scared of how high my chances are of getting HIV after thes… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
888 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some
what's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some vaginal fluids, together with water and massage gel, after about 5 minutes in contact with some wound?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
HIV and condoms I was curious as to what the risks were of
HIV and condomsI was curious as to what the risks were of contracting HIV while using a condom. I'm a female who has recently become involved in a sexual relationship with a new boyfriend. He told me … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less)
Hello I had a high risk exposure to hiv. At 9 days (slightly less) my doctor ordered a HIV rna quantitative PCR. It came back negative. I have heard the accuracy of such a test is around 99% at that t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
I want also to see my risk in the following - do I need
I want also to see my risk in the following - do I need testing? It was 8 months ago1- 2 episodes of brief french kissing ( during massage ) - approx 25 Second kn each time - Didnt see any visible blo… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,367 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature
I'm concerned about risk from receiving oral sex. Literature indicates either no risk or low risk. Is there a risk from receiving oral sex (I am a man) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
A time a go I ask to a doctor from the UK, if I was on risk
A long time a go I ask to a doctor from the UK, if I was on risk of having HIV if my last exposition to unsafe sex happened 16 years ago. He told me that even 10 years or more is considered enough to … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I would like to know my risk for the following situation. I
Hello,I would like to know my risk for the following situation.I had a vaginal ultrasound. When the doctor came in he sanitized his hands. He then took a wipe from the sterilizing container to wipe th… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x