How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A quarter came in contact to my open cut on my finger any

Customer Question

a quarter came in contact to my open cut on my finger any hiv hepatitis b ,c worries doc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

There is absolutely no risk of hepatitis B, C or HIV in the scenario that you have mentioned.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i came in contact to the inner side of the cap
that cap is placed on top of the frying pan since i am eating from this pan there is no hiv hepatitis risk
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



There is no risk at all.

You are 120% safe


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

There is absolutely no risk of getting HIV even if you got in contact with the inner side of the cap and even if that cap was placed on the top of the frying pan and even if you ate from that pan.

No risk whatsoever.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i meant my hands came in contact to the cap so still no worries
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

No worries whatsoever.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was rozening my bow and i cut my finger from the bow there was something sharp in the bow i dont think the bow will give me hep hiv so i just need to check with you and the bow maker held my bow 2 weeks ago so i am still hiv hep b,c 100% risk free i know i am but i need your reassurance thanks doc
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Can you please rate me before we proceed. I would appreciate that. Thank you.