How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1747
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a question before the girl with gel in case if gel

Customer Question

I made a question before the girl with gel in case if gel contains vaginal fluids after she rubbed with same hand my penis if risk when rubbed is chance through by penis chanel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.

Can you clarify- are you asking if you are at risk from a "hand job" because of the gel?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
a question window period of 6 weeks nowdays is enough time . or in case low risk need more time of 6 weeks?
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.

With current 4th gen tests - most will be positive by 4 weeks. CDC guidelines advise repeating tests at 4 months for the highest accuracy ( it used to be 6 months) but a very small number will be negative at 4 weeks, and only positive by 4 months

Please provide a rating at this time- or I will not be able to answer further