HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS

I have cut on my finger which bled during fingering, 2 days

Customer Question
later a scab formed on...
I have cut on my finger which bled during fingering, 2 days later a scab formed on my cut, 5 days later I realized a painful swollen one lymph node in my neck, I checked for other lymph nodes in the body but didn't find any more. Do you think I have HIV.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/5/2016
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5,978
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello
Welcome to Justanswer website.

Is there any history of recent upper respiratory tract infection?

Fever?

Coughing?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will maybe before
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
also I smoke cigarette and shisha and weed sometimes
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had fever and coughing long before
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Coughing is more common for me because I have asthma
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But I didn't have any symptoms of sickness when I had swollen lymph nodes in neck
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I do not think that the enlarged lymph node you are having is from HIV.

You do not have any of the HIV symptoms.

There is almost nil chance of HIV infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why are u saying almost nil chance
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why it isn't zero chance
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Practically it is zero chance.

There should be a fresh wound and large enough to allow entry of the virus into your body.

Single enlarged lymph node is usually due to local infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I told u that my wound was fresh and bled a little during fingering
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But it wasn't large
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Was your wound deep?

How many hours before fingering you had that cut?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because a lot of doctors told me that it isn't a risk even though my cut bleeded during fingering
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm telling u that my cut was fresh and bled a little during fingering
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it's like a couple of minutes
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

How many days back you had this incident?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The fingering incident was on March, but why is that important
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Have you had the HIV test done?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No still
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But why should I do a test
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Okay.

Thank you for all the answers.

Practically this is not possible that fingering (with bleeding) can cause HIV infection.

There should be direct sexual intercourse or direct blood to blood contact or very large fresh wounds can transmit the enough virus that can cause HIV.

So in your case there is practically nil chance of HIV infection.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do u consider large wounds
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mine was small but it scab, and it wasn't painful, do u think this is deep wound
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's maybe 4mm or 5mm, is this large
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No yours was not a deep wound.Wound on fingers cannot be considered as large wounds.

HIV can be transmitted only when there is direct access to the bloodstream of individual & enough virus should be transmitted.

This is NOT POSSIBLE while fingering.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Dear customer

So in conclusion,I would say that there is practically nil chance of transmission of HIV this way.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why are wounds on finger, not deep or large, even if we see blood
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But isn't a bleeding cut a direct access to the bloodstream on the finger
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

But because of small cut,enough virus cannot get transfer to the blood stream.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but I fingered her for a very long period of time, so maybe there are a lot of viruses that came inside my cut
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

A HIV test will confirm & rule out the HIV infection.

So you can have an HIV testing now as the incident was in march.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But why should I test, because all the doctors in this app and other websites told me it isn't a risk and u should test, but why are u the only one who told me to test
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do u think I will test positive
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Practically there is nil chance of HIV transmission this way.

And I am sure that HIV test will come out to be negative.

But to be 100% safe & relax your mind you can go for HIV testing.

Thank you for using just answer website

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but do you think I will test positive
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No,I don't think you will test positive.

I am sure that HIV test will come out to be negative.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because my cut was fresh and bled a little and scabbed and I fingered her for long time, do you think I will test negative or positive, and if negative, how sure are you
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But how sure are u
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
why should I test if it will be negative
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

A negative report will make you 100% confident & relax.

So its better to get an HIV test done.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but if I don't want to test and I am confident that I am negative, do you think I should still test
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No,medically test is not required.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Just for your peace of mind,& your extremely over concern,test was recommended.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but I just wanted to say u said HIV would enter the bloodstream and needs a lot of viruses to enter, my cut was fresh and bleeding and I fingered her for a long time, do you think I will have HIV
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Again,I am saying that HIV cannot be transmitted this way.Direct blood to blood contact should be there.

Fingering (even with bleeding) cannot cause HIV transmission.

I hope my answers helped you.

Thank you for using just answer website.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you very much Doctor
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Dear customer

Thank you for using just answer website.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But one last question u told that it needs a lot of viruses, and I finger her deep and long and I felt a lot of vaginal fluid which maybe has viruses, do you still think it's not a risk, because when I told u that my finger was fresh and bleeding, you said testing is recommended and now you changed your mind, can you just answer this last question please and tell me if it's a risk or not and if I have HIV or not
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Because small cut on finger-even if it is fresh & bleeding,this cannot transmit virus.

There should be direct blood to blood contact.

Medically & practically you do not need testing as there is almost nil chance -near to zero chance of HIV here.

But because you are extremely & overly conscious,you need tests just to get confident & relax your mind.

Thank you for using just answer website.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but why are you saying almost nil chance
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Before your saying nil chance and now your saying almost nil chance
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how do I know if my cut is large or small
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because my cut was an open wound because it scabbed
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I said almost nil chance because practically this cannot cause the HIV transmission.

Cut on finger cannot be large enough to transfer the virus in sufficient amount.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but why do u say almost
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do you think I should test because maybe I will test positive
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how do I know if a cut is large enough and deep enough
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello Doctor
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago
No,I don't think you will test positive.I am sure that HIV test will come out to be negative.
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How sure are u
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please Doctor can u answer this question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How sure are u about me not having HIV
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Based on your history,my clinical experience & your details,I am very sure that the tests of HIV will come out to be negative.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yea but are u 100 percent sure or more than that or 50 percent sure
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Doctor please just answer this question
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

No I am very much sure that you will be tested negative.

But this surity cannot be calculated quantitatively.

In medical,nothing is 100% sure.

I hope you understand.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok but did u see anyone becoming infected via fingering with cut
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But if your not 100 percent sure, that means that there a possibility u think I will get infected with HIV
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If in medical nothing is 100 percent, so that means that fingering without a cut is also a risk
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello Doctor?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Doctor please can you answer, why aren't you answering
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

As I said above that Practically this is not possible that fingering (with bleeding) can cause HIV infection.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even if there was no scab, scab formed the second day, a scab forms when the dermis is a little damaged
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Even if there was no scab,this does not lead to HIV transmission.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because if the dermis is a little damaged, there is maybe exposed blood vessel, do you still think no risk
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Last question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is ARS lymph nodes generalized or just one lymph node
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are HIV ARS acute lymph nodes generalized or localized
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Dear customer

Generalized lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph nodes throughout the body) is seen in those if someone is HIV positive.

In other words,all the nodes around the body have the same chance to get enlarge from HIV infection.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
H
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello Doctor
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Hello

Let me know if you still have the questions in mind.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

If there anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5,978
5,978 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

121 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

73 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,706 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
Is testicular pain a symptom of early hiv infection? tested
Is testicular pain a symptom of early hiv infection? tested neg at 2 months for hiv should i test again at 3 months or be happy with my reults?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,386 satisfied customers
Afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure. No and
afraid of hiv transmission through possible exposure … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
I recently had a possible high risk exposure to HIV and have
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,934 satisfied customers
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk
Well I been having a really bad time, I had a high risk encounter 6 months ago, I did a 4th gen test at 6 weeks post exp. was neg, I did another 4th gen test at 3 months was neg as well, at 3 months I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,386 satisfied customers
After Dr give me answer about no risk transmission hiv, let
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
What are the risks of getting or other std by touching dry
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3
Hi, Im a 26 years woman, I had a risk exposure 7 weeks ago, 3 weeks after that I started having a rash on my torso, started with 1 on my lower back and continuing having more by my chest and all torso… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
73 satisfied customers
What is the risk of HIV transmission when you receive head
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Undetectable hiv strains I had several super high risk
Undetectable hiv strainsI had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,273 satisfied customers
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black
I had several super high risk exposures receptive, black male/trans prostitute Oct 2013. My tests at 3, 6, 10 and 18 mo the were negative.But my GF has symptoms and she was def STD free. She had a ras… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Dr I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole
Dr Cameron I had a possible high risk exposure (oral at glory hole BUT unsure if maybe it was anal and I couldn't tell) . This was 42 days ago. These are my tests Day 8 labcorp qualitative RNA test - … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We
I'm on PEP after my HIV+ Partner put me at risk. We continued to have unprotected sex a couple of times the first few days I was on PEP. I'm scared of how high my chances are of getting HIV after thes… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
897 satisfied customers
What's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some
what's risk hiv virus transmission, for example if some vaginal fluids, together with water and massage gel, after about 5 minutes in contact with some wound?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
HIV and condoms I was curious as to what the risks were of
HIV and condomsI was curious as to what the risks were of contracting HIV while using a condom. I'm a female who has recently become involved in a sexual relationship with a new boyfriend. He told me … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in chronic phase versus a non infected Person?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
What is the likelihood of HIV transmission or any other STD
What is the likelihood of HIV transmission or any other STD transmission from male receptive oral sex. If I am a male and I receive oral sex, how likely is an STD transmitted if there are no oral sore… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
I would like to the the HIV transmission risk when the penis
I would like to the the HIV transmission risk when the penis is rubbed on the body. To give more context, the activity started with a condom-covered-penis being interred into a heavily lubricated vagi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x