How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 46724
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please I am done with taking the medications today and I am

Customer Question

Please good evening I am done with taking the medications today and I am beginning to sweat this evening but if the fan or Ac is on I don't sweat but any little thing I do I sweat now please I am afraid what's all these please is this early hiv symptom or what please and after taking the drugs my back pain is a little okay but I feel pains around my neck or upper back area please help what is this ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

your sweating is not a sign of HIV

most likely due to you living in a hot climate in Egypt

your HIV tests have been negative.

you don't have HIV.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was having night sweats but when I checked last time from a clinical thermometer it was 36.9 is this okay please ? !!! And I am on medication with drugs like lyrica, nucleo cmr forte , Celebrex , flotac serdalude, that was the first dose and people around me says I started complaining about night sweat after the first dose of 10 days or during the first dose and now I just finished taking the second dose and this time I had tramadol included with the above mentioned drugs so please could these cause any of my symptoms ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, this temperature is ok

it is not a sign of HIV.

what is flotac serdalude

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You do not know sirdalude?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

Tizanidine (trade names Sirdalud) is a drug that is used as a muscle relaxant

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tizanidine

yes, the side effects include sweating

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please I want to know weather sweating is the same as fever ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
since you are an hiv expert I want to know how people or your patience with early symptoms behave and react and how is the fever like ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, weather sweating is not same as a fever.

again, we don't use symptoms to tell us if you have HIV or not.

symptoms are too unreliable.

we use blood testing and exposure history.