How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55499
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I tested negative for all STDs including HIV RNA test after 2 months of protected sex Are my results conclusive
JA: OK got it. Last thing — HIV and AIDS Experts generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Thanks for this question

This is 99.9% conclusive.

Get a standard ELISA at 3 months to be 100% sure

this is pretty close to certain though

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

I have opened the rating system for you

Please remember I only get credit if you rate positive for me

If you have more questions, just reply :)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi doctor it's been 4 months and after 12 weeks I had HIV 4th gen test along with all the STD tests which came negative. Are my results conclusive

would you mind accepting additional services?

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are my results conclusive or should I get tested at 6 months

get tested at 6 months to be 100% sure

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are the chances of getting positive at 6 months

very unlikely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But last time you told me at 3 months it's 100%

I know but I always like one more test to be 100% sure

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok till now I had 3 antibody test after 6 weeks. All came negative. So it is conclusive right?

Yes, it is. For all intents and purposes it is

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you seen or know anyone who tested negative at 12 weeks and positive at 6 months?

no

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I get tested now(4 months 3 weeks) or at 6 months

now would be ok

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

DocPhilMD and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you