How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was cut accidentally by a scissors i bought in cvs a few

Customer Question

i was cut accidentally by a scissors i bought in cvs a few month ago and i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

You have no risk of HIV, HEP B, or HEP C from the cut from the scissors. There is no danger to you at all in this circumstance . You would not expect risk from the clean unused instrument PLUS it has been in your possession for a few months ....

These circumstances make it impossible for this incident to give you HIV or hepatitis ....

I hope that this is helpful.

Let me know if you have remaining doubt or concern.

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD