How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 45943
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is question is related to gonorrhea ,hope you can help

Customer Question

This is question is related to gonorrhea ,hope you can help me . My husband went to doctor for penis discharge/painful urination. He told me that doctor run a urinalysis , it's just urinary infection and prescribed him with 3 day antibiotics. I saw the urinalysis report, it does show very high white cell and red cells etc. I insisted on him having a full STD test, and he did one week later , and all came back negative. However, I recently found out that he had a gonorrhea test and had ceftriaxone sodium 250mg injection at the first time he saw the doctor----he never told me about the injection and the gonorrhea test he had at his first doctor visit. My questions are:
1: can the gonorrhea test result be available within a few hours? the cost of the test is about $120
2 : If the doctor prescribed him ceftriaxone injection at the same day that he had the test, does it mean he has gonorrhea? or ceftriaxone injection can be used to treat urinary infection too?
I just want to know if he did have gonorrhea and had the treatment. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, gonorrhea test can be back in a few hours.

ceftriaxone injection is often used for gonorrhea infections and is not used often for regular UTI infections.

it sounds like he had gonorrhea infection treated with ceftriaxone injection

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the answer, I have one more question: can the gonorrhea test be negative two weeks after the treatment?
Is it possible for me to get gonorrhea from him after his treatment ? Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, his gonorrhea testing like urine tests and penile swab cultures can be negative 2 weeks after his treatment for gonorrhea which would kill the infection.

if you have sex with him after his antibiotic therapy has completed, you should not be able to contract gonorrhea infection.

if you have sex early while he is still getting treatment, there is a small chance you could get infected.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com