How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 4322
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I may have unprotected oral sex on the weekend, can someone

Customer Question

I may have unprotected oral sex on the weekend, can someone have symptoms of throat gonorrhea & no other gonorrhea symptoms? If so in what percentage can this occur?
Can a sore throat with a small amount of yellow mucus just happen?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

The answer to your question is that many people who have gonorrhea in the throat, also have the infection in other parts of their body such as penis, rectum, or vagina. However it is possible that they may be asymptomatic despite having the infection. So they may have no symptoms. Most people who have pharyngeal gonorrhea do not have any symptoms in the throat. But sometimes symptoms are seen, which can be a sore throat and tonsillitis, and sometimes rarely a fever and swollen glands in the neck. However these symptoms are identical to the symptoms of many other conditions and are not specific to gonorrhea. Therefore having these symptoms only does not mean that a person has gonorrhea. And yes sore throats with yellow mucus do happen in other viral and bacterial infectious pharyngitis as well.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.