HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS

I'm afraid I have HIV, i have had oral sex with a sex worker

Customer Question
Hello dr, I'm afraid I have...
Hello dr,
I'm afraid I have HIV, i have had oral sex with a sex worker last year in september, since then I have had more than 50 HIV test, including 2 Western Blot and 8 HIV PCR tests, at list than 50 antibody test, and p24 alone twice. At 9,5 month one hiv antibody test came indetermend they have send the blood ro an more sofisticated lab and came negative, after this,one week later, I have had 5 hiv antibody test, 1 western blot and 1 PCR test and came negative. Last test of antibody done was last week and came negative. Above that I have had 3 PCR test for each HEP B and C, last antibody for HEP C virus today.... Symtomps of HIV persist all day long for more than 10 months and I have had in the last 3 months an infection with enterococus facalis with is not going Away... Today I have had low % of neutrophils 43.5 % and the lowest limit is at 45% as well as low count of thrombocits 142 and the lowest limit is 145... I have a wite coated tongue, a red and bumpy penis, I have been diagnosed with candida albicis, esophagitis ripe A Los Angeles.... I don't know what should I do next.... Please advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: HIV and AIDS
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/25/2015
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 48,028
Experience: Experienced physician
Verified

This is Dr. David

all of your HIV testing is negative.

we don't rely on HIV symptoms. these are much too unreliable.

you don't have HIV.

your blood work does not mean you have HIV. those can be all normal.

your symptoms don't point to HIV.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand but what are they sign of???
This is what is really killing me for almost 11 months... Everybody is saying relaxare is not HIV, but nobody is really wotlrking with ne to Find put what the hell is going on with me, I have bene send from a doctor to another, visted mire than 25 doctors and they are passing from one to the other... Please help I think I'm going nuts....
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

they are not a sign of anything in particular

just having a white tongue doesn't mean thrush, thrush can be scraped off with a tongue depressor.

do you have excessive anxiety symptoms? and worry symptoms? you might need treatment to help decrease your anxiety symptoms.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have been taking medicines for anxiety as well but the symtomps got wors, starting havering a lot of sweeting day and night...
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

you need to have your thyroid hormone levels checked. high thyroid hormone levels can cause sweating.

summer time can cause sweating.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have done those as well and the doctor said is ok... Besaid those in the same period I have done Iron levels wich were a little bit higher than normal count.
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

it sounds like you might need more treatment for your anxiety symptoms if your prior treatment was not working. are you still taking them or you stopped?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dearr, I have low % of neutrophils and low count of thrombocytes .... It can't be from anxiety... It somplly can not be from there....
What do you sugest?
- to test more for HIV?
- to test for leukemia?
- to test for other disses?
The thing is that I'm feeling extremely bad... I can really make the difference between anxiety and other condition...
I really need on expert advice ...
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

I am a cancer doctor.

there are many different types of white blood cells: neutrophils, macrophages, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils, eosinophils, etc.

your bone marrows makes each as needed to help your immune system keep you healthy.

if you don't have an infection, you don't need to make as many neutrophils and lymphocytes.

if your WBC count is normal, then you are not immunocompromosed.

low neutrophils and low lymphocytes are not a sign of HIV

what is your total WBC count?

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Leukocits 6.35 / 4-10 ; Eritrocits 5.01 / 4.3 - 5.7 ; hemoglobin 15.7 / 13.2 - 17,3 ;hematrocits 43.7 % / 39- 49 %; VEM 87.2 / 80 - 99 ; HEM 31,3 / 27 -34 ; HB/eritrocits 35,9 / 32 -37; the enlargement of eritrocits distribution 12,9 % / 11.6 - 14,8; no of trombocits 142 / 145 - 450; medium trombocits volume 10.4 / 7.4 - 13; the enlargement of trombocits distribution 12.8 / 8 - 16,5, neutrophils 43,5 % / 45 - 80%; Neutrophils 2.77 / 2 - 8; lymphocits 43,8 / 20 - 55; limphocits 2.78 / 1-4; monocits 10,6 % / <15%; monocits 0,67 / 0,3-1; Ezinophil 0,1 / 0.01-0.7; Bazophils 0,5% / <2; Bazophils 0,03 / < 0,2
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

thanks for that.

I don't see signs of problems or HIV

neutrophils are not significantly low at 43.5

lymphocytes are normal.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm taking some antibiotics for enterococus faecalis do the antiboiotics create some differences in the blood count... On every site that I'm reading about low neutrophils count they are saying that it is a sign of infection....And dr David I have the following symtomps:Not that I know of... But the symtomps at this point are:Eaching and burning, like really burning skinHeadecs Felling exhausted Extremely thirsty all the timeCandida on the tongueEnterococus faecalis A read head of the penis with some bumps on itFoliculits on the legs - few bumpsPain in the mouth and gingivitis Lost of memory and concentrationI'm flying all day long...Pain under arms
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

If you have an infection, your white blood count and your neutrophils will be elevated.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok dr, but you really think those symtomps are only due to anxiety ? All those above? Seriously? What other condition do you think it can make all of those symtomps? Do you think that Beechet Disses or Gastrointestinal TB can cause those symtomps? Can GI TB be discovered in the body with Quantiferon Gold TB test? I really knew my self before I'm not me anymore...
Thank you
HIV and AIDS Expert: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

you have mentioned sweating at night time, white coated tongue, red and bumpy penis, esophagitis

you don't have HIV.

all of your symptoms don't point to one diagnosis.

I can see your tongue or your red and bumpy penis.

some white tongue is completely normal

most esophagitis is due to acid reflux

anxiety can cause chest pain and chest pressure symptoms

anxiety can cause your stomach to produce more stomach acid

you can keep getting HIV tests, they will continue to be negative.

Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 48,028
48,028 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers

I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.

TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers

I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,784 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,071 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
How you doing? I been feeling sick lately I been with my
I been feeling sick lately I been with my girl I found out that I was positive for herpes what's the possible chance I got hiv to … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
How much for a consultation and how would I get. Worried
Hi how much for a consultation and how long would I get … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
48,028 satisfied customers
This is going to be a lot of information to consume. It may
Hello, This is going to be a lot of information to consume. It may come off as paranoid or OCD, but for me this is a real thought in my head and has been giving me anxiety for 3 years. 3 years ago I w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I have few questions if you don't mind me answering, i had
I have few questions if you don't mind me answering … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
4 nights ago i had a encounter with a woman from africa. We
Hello, 4 nights ago i had a drunken encounter with a woman from africa. We did not have full sex, but she attempted to perform oral on me but I stpped her after approx 5 seconds. I then fingered her f… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
March15 exposure vaginal unprotected sex with hiv positive
March15 exposure vaginal unprotected sex with hiv positive female Week 3 red dots on my penis, possible hsv2, tingling in genital area Week 5 symptoms: severe sore throat, swollen neck glands, rash on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
48,028 satisfied customers
Can someone still be hiv positive but have a unreactive rna
Can someone still be hiv positive but have a unreactive rna and unreactive 4th generation test at 6 months? I have severe ongoing hiv symptoms but still testing negative.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
539 satisfied customers
Can I speak with you on the phone? Possibly swollen lymph
Can I speak with you on the phone? JA: Have you noticed any recent changes to your skin? Do you have frequent infections? Customer: Possibly swollen lymph node JA: Any recent injuries? How long have y… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
48,028 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have exactly the same symptoms as your
Is it possible to have exactly the same symptoms as your partner at exactly the same time if acute hiv? (Symptoms are sore throat for 2 weeks and some ulcers). I got a tattoo 2 months ago. Thank you. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I recently had a protect sex and the condom didn't break all
I recently had a protect sex and the condom didn't break all the time but I also perform an oral sex and she did the same , after six days I was very sick headache high fever, I stays in hospital for … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I'm very worried about my toungue and worried I have HIV I
Hi - I'm very worried about my toungue and worried I have HIV I had had a white/ yellow toungue for 3 weeks and swallow taste buds at the back of my toungue … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,071 satisfied customers
I had a recent 10-panel std test via stdcheck.com as I had
I had a recent 10-panel std test via stdcheck.com as I had unprotected sex with a girl I know well 8 weeks prior to testing and unprotected oral where there was some fingering and rubbing about 25 day… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
On July 28th, I had protected sex with a woman and
Hello, on July 28th, I had protected sex with a woman and unprotected oral sex with her as well. Then on July 30th, I had unprotected oral sex with a different woman. Then on August 3rd, I got a low f… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I received a unprotected from a stripper.... I worried about
I received a unprotected blowjob from a stripper.... I worried about HIV and other diseases... Should I go and get PEP prescribed to me as its only been 2 days since possible exposure.... Thanks… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I had an exposure (one time vaginal, with male of unknown
Hello. I had an exposure (one time vaginal, with male of unknown status (I am a female). On day 14 I had full panel STD tests - all negative. Same day I had HIV 1/2 ab differentiation (negative result… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I had a high risk exposure about 23 days ago. I started
Hi I had a high risk exposure about 23 days ago. I started showing symptoms from day 11. - I know symptoms are notorious and unreliable. there is a free clinic near my place and they use ALLERE DETERM… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I have an HIV question for an HIV specialist. 4 weeks ago I
I have an HIV question for an HIV specialist. 4 weeks ago I had protected vaginal sex with a csw in an Asian massage parlor. Ever since the event I've been having anxiety attacks everyday. Today, four… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
I had unprotected vaginal sex in mid-May 2016; tested
I had unprotected vaginal sex in mid-May 2016; tested positive for gonorrhea two days later. They put me on azithromycin (4 x 250 mg all at once) and gave me shot of Rocefin right away, and the pain w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
MD
75 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x