How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid,
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5985
16766337
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fear to be hiv positive what to do

Customer Question

DEAR SIR
I fear to be hiv positive what to do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I went to call girl and she put gel with condoms my pen is was not fully tight .pens penetrative was 2 inch in vegina .she put also some gel in her vegina After 20 second I got discharge
Expert:  dr abid replied 2 years ago.

Hi there ...

So basically it was protective sexual activity and condom was applied before penetration which reduces the chances of HIV Almost negligible .

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I see that you are worried about the condom leaking.
Your risk is low.
Not zero.
The gold standard is an ELISA test at six months.
This rules out HIV completely.
You can have an RNA test sooner, which is quite accurate.
I am a double board certified doctor.
Clinical doctor and have worked with many HIV patients.
I don't think you have it, but you need to be tested...saying "negligeable is not enough"
Fine me, Dr. Thomas, anytime in medical.
Please click a positive rating.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Penetrative was only 1.5 inch in begina
penis was not fully tight
Expert:  dr abid replied 2 years ago.

What so ever it was fully tight or not and it was deep or 1.5 inch penetration chances are negligible , you shouldn't worry but for mental sanctification get test.

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .