How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in HIV and AIDS emergencies, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This will sound ridiculous but I have OCD and have an HIV

Customer Question

Hi. This will sound ridiculous but I have OCD and have an HIV related question. On two occasions, once when having a blood test at the hospital and another time when I was in hospital 6 weeks ago having my wisdom teeth out I had the thought that I had touched a pool of blood on the wall then inserted the tip of that finger into the top of my penis. So my question is if that I did Actually do that would it be possible for me to become infected if the blood was HIV positive.
Thanks
P
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Well it would be extraordinarily rare for you to get infected with HIV from a pool of blood, because the virus would dry up very quickly and die
So it would be less than 1/1,000,000
I would not worry at all
I hope this helped
Please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise :-)
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything else or did I provide you with excellent service?