HIV and AIDS

Ask HIV and AIDS Experts. Get Answers to Your HIV and AIDS Questions

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HIV and AIDS
This answer was rated:

I was seeing a guy who went with a. I had unprotected and

Hi. I was seeing a...
Hi. I was seeing a guy who went with a prostitute. I had unprotected and sometimes protected sex with him for about 3 months because I didn't know about his encounter. After a few months I started to look sick and unhealthy to the point where all my coworker noticed and asked me why I looked that way.
I've been getting cbcs pretty much every month and my doctor checked me for every disease you could think of because I kept complaining of symptoms. The only test that came back positive was the arthritis test. I was referred to an specialist and he ran more tests on me to find out if I have any autoimmune diseases. Everything came back normal except my white blood cells. They have been declining every month and now they are below normal.
January 4.3
February 3.9
March 3.7
April 3.6
The crazy guy who went with a prostitute went and got tested for HIV at 12 weeks 4 days, and at 20 weeks 4 days after his encounter (4.5 months) both came back negative.
I got tested at 3 months from my last sexual intercourse with him and it came back negative as well.
I've been having chronic headaches, nausea, sneezing, and more. I have low energy and some cough. What do you recommend doing at this point? My doctor asked to get another CBC in a month to see if my wbc keep declining. Any other advice? I really am suspecting the HIV infection. My dr says either the guy or I would have tested positive by now. But neither of us has a 6 month negative here.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
5/1/2012
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Verified
What about your HIV infection - have you had that checked?
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I tested at 3 months about 3 weeks ago.
GReat - more than likely you do not HIV - I would check again at the 6 months, but more than likely you do not have HIV.
And, this could be anxiety for what you are feeling, but with a low WBC count, I would recommend getting this evaluated for possilbe leukemia such as AML type.
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Okay. My coworkers say i look pale, and anemic, and tired, and I agree with them. I know people who have aids and they do not look pale like me, so yes anemia could be the cause. My rbc has been normal in all cbcs though. Then how could it be anemia?
Well if you have a normal HgB / HCT - hemoglobin and/or hematocrit, you are not anemic.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, if you have additional questions please ask,
Thank you
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Verified
Dr. Owen and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Hello its me again. I keep feeling sick. Should I go to a hematologist? neurologist? who should I go to? I went to the er because I was just frustrated and scared and couldn't sleep. I looked really pale and purple under my eyes and really bad nauseous. They took blood and this is what I got:
WBC COUNT 4.8 K/uL 4.5-11.0
RBC COUNT 3.54 Low M/uL 4.00-5.20
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 gm/dl 12.0-16.0
HEMACROTIC 35.5 Low % 36.0-46.0
MCV 100.2 High fL 80-100
MCH 35.3 High pg 26-34
MCHC 35.2 % 31-37
RDW 12.2 % 11.5-14.5
PLATELET COUNT 198 K/uL 150-350
Lymph % 41.8 %22-44
Mononuclear % 8.9 %4-11
Neutrophil % 45.2 %40-70
And I dont feel like typing the rest because they're within normal range. I did notice lymphocytes are a little on the higher end. My potassium was a little low they said 3.4 when 3.6 is the lowest normal. My calcium too was a little low. They gave me a potassium supplemet. I bought it at the store yesterday to start taking more because I just noticed my multivitamin doesn't have potassium in it and for some reason im not getting it from my diet. Maybe I need to eat more bananas. But yea your opinion on this test and symptoms and what I should do next would be appreciated.
I am sorry that you keep having this feeling of not being well.
Your values do seem to be normal - nothing really strikes me as being out of range at all.
I would recommend making an appintment with a family practice or general practitioner or Internal Medicine physician.

You might just have a thyroid condition such as low thyroid.
You might have anxiety / depression too.
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Yea I hope its just mental it doesn't feel that way thought. What does concern me are my wbc. They've been always low or on the low side of normal. The er doctor also found a cyst on the back of my neck. I dont know if its reason to be concerned. I just got my thyroids checked not too long ago and they're normal.
Well your labs do appear very normal - so it could be anxiety.
your WBC's are normal.
And, if you have this cyst - then get this evaluated further with a biopsy and/or a Fine needle aspiration.
I Hope this helps, please provide Excellent feedback
Thank you
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Verified
Dr. Owen and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Hi I have a few other questions. I freaked out again and went back to the ER. This is nerve racking. I have been asking myself the same question for the past 8 months. Do I have HIV? And if not HIV Then what IS it???
My wbc went down to 3.4 this time
The doctor at the ER said that 3.4 is nothing to worry about, but I read some doctors opinions on this site about a 3.4 wbc and they're saying is not all that normal. Another thing I wonder is if for ME this may be too low. I don't have my labs from a few years ago so I can't compare. 3.4 may not be dangerously low and may be normal for some people but maybe for me and for my body is pretty low. And maybe that's why im not feeling too well lately? Your thoughts?
Another question I have is, what specialist should I see??? One dr at the ER said to see a reumatologist, another said an infectious disease specialist, another said a gi dr, and another a hematologist. I dont know which way to go.
I truly believe I may have some sort of infection because of my symptoms.
Everything started in december. I had weight loss of 5 lbs very sudden, zero appetite I couldn't even smell food, a strange rash on my left leg that no dr could tell me what it was, night sweats, low grade fever 99.6 the highest, hot flashes, nauseas...
And ever since december Ive been experiencing the following
Extreme fatigue
Want to sleep all the time
No energy
Mouth ulcers
Nauseas
Stomach ache
Stomach makes noises
Migranes my head feels like is going to explode is horrible
Feel feverish all the time
Pale face noticed by a lot of people
Blue under eyes
Cough
Some sneezing like every other day
Mild sore throat sometimes
Been tested for allergies no allergies
The worst one is my bones hurt my hole body hurts
Little bubbles on palate and feels irritated
Tiredness for no reason
Hair is thinning
Hair looks dull and lifeless
Im taking a good amount of vitamins and eating fruits and dont drink or smoke ever so no reason why suddendly I look unhealthy unless something is really up
My period is been late lately and instead of lasting 3 days is lasting only one
My rheumatoid factor test came back positive and I have a history of thyroid problems and it runs in my family. I saw my endocrinologist and hormones are normal but this was back in january. Idk if I should go back to him to retest.
Please give me some guidance of what this could be and what specialist to see.
What you should do is just have an Internal medicine doctor just evaluate your WBC - and follow it - to see if it returns to the normal range.
And, the Internal medicine doctor might refer you to a Hematologist - for a 'Peripheral smear' to look at your blood under the microscope.
But, also, you might need a bone marrow biopsy if the WBC count drops further say to the 2.0 or less range.
I hope this helps
Please provide Excellent feedback
Thank you
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
you're saying that a 3.4 wbc IS something to be concerned about?
No, actually this is not something I would be concerned about - but you should get a few more WBC blood tests just to check the 'direction' of the WBC level - more than likely this level is Transient and it will return to a normal level -
I hope this helps
Please provide Excellent - Satisfied feedback for helping you with additional questions.
Thank you
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What could cause a Transient?
Could this be HIV?
Will it be a waste of time to see an infectious disease specialist?
Any thoughts of what this could be?
My mono test came back positive but from the past, I had it in the past they said right now is neg
Lyme disease test neg
Any thoughts of what this could be? and what could a trasient with my wbc?
Actually this can be NORMAL - to be transient - there does NOT have to be a cause.
Try not to do so much assumig - you have a lot of anxiety already - so just stick to True testing - so get the HIV test - but if not positive, you do not have HIV.
Just see an Internal Medicine doctor for now - and Let the Internal Medicine doctor do the referring for you to any possible sub-specialist IF necessary.
I hope this helps
Just try to relax.
Please provide Excellent - Satisfied feedback for all the extra questions I have answered and a bonus is always welcome.
thank you
Ask Your Own HIV and AIDS Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Okay well I tested at 5 months for HIV and it came back negative. I was feeling more relaxed until my gyn said it can sometimes take a while for HIV to show up and to test for 7 months. I have 2 more months of this hell. But I will see an int med specialist then. Thanks for your help.
Well given you were negative at 5 months it would be VERY unlikely to be anything but the same at 7 months.
Take care and Please don't for get to provide Excellent - 5 star /smiley face feedback so I can get credit for helping you
Thank you
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Verified
Dr. Owen and 87 other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
55,754 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate

Dr. Owen is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

imdr06

imdr06

Doctor (MD/DO)

578 satisfied customers


TheBugDoctor

TheBugDoctor

Doctor (MD)

122 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

MD

75 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,784 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,071 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related HIV and AIDS Questions
I had fully protected sex at the end of December. No other
I had fully protected sex at the end of December. No other symptoms besides this rash on my arm. Would this be of concern for primary HIV infection?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,479 satisfied customers
Today I have an important question about HIV transmission.
Hi doctor. Today I have an important question about HIV transmission. Because today I had to do a lot of activities so I forgot to wash my hand carefully, therefore I touch my hand into my acnes and i… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
540 satisfied customers
Sorry I had a massage and at a massage parlour recently...
Hi sorry I had a massage and handjob at a massage parlour recently... she rubbed my penis with massage oil.... is it possible for me to get HIV? I am feeling a bit itchy now, thank you! … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,395 satisfied customers
I came from the blood point of the finger of my friend
I came from the blood point of the finger of my friend active on these wounds me Do you transmit HIV / AIDS / or virus C… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,402 satisfied customers
Recently, i got into a physical altercation with another
Recently, i got into a physical altercation with another man. After the fight, I noticed several scratches and cuts on arms and hands, and some blood on my face. There was also some blood on various p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
A few days ago, my girlfriend and I stayed at a hotel. Our
A few days ago, my girlfriend and I stayed at a hotel. Our room's tub was not working so we were moved to another room. I do not know how long the new room had been vacant.In any event, I placed my co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I worked on analysis of HIV / AIDS and Virus C after a few
I worked on analysis of HIV / AIDS and Virus C after a few days I got a problem like that from a needle that worried me where I did not notice a needle that contained blood or not.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids, for example my
What are the chances of catching hiv or aids , for example my situation is last night a girl i met , we were in bed than i put on the condom we did some interaction but nothing big as the condom was n… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
93 satisfied customers
How accurate is point of care hiv antibody test at 40 days
How accurate is point of care hiv antibody test at 40 days post pep ? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I have and hiv/aids related question if a women has
Hello i have and hiv/aids related question if a women has untreated hiv/aids and she has unprotected sex with her boyfriend can she give it to him. He has been tested and his test results are negative… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,071 satisfied customers
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid that had blood on it. The patient has HIV and Hep C. My scrub pants also touched it and then touched my skin. I have a cut where it touched. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid
I am a healthcare worker and today I stepped on a band aid that had blood on it. The patient has HIV and Hep C. My scrub pants also touched it and then touched my skin. I have a cut where it touched. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
Here is my story :- (Weight: 70Kg)9 Weeks ago i had
Here is my story :-(Weight : 70Kg)9 Weeks ago i had unprotected sex with a CSW (she was tested at 6 week negative but i believe she might be under seroconversion) 3 weeks later i had fever for 1.5 day… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,924 satisfied customers
How often should I get tested for HIV//AIDS? Is there an
How often should I get tested for HIV//AIDS? Is there an incubation period where testing won't find it?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,395 satisfied customers
I've specific question related to HIV/AIDS. I'm 36 years old
Hello -- I've specific question related to HIV/AIDS. I'm 36 years old happily married male. Before marriage, I did have few partners but all the encounters were condom protected sex. However my partne… read more
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers
BY BF NEG. I WORRIED I gave him aids by sucking his and
I'm POS, BY BF NEG. I WORRIED I gave him aids by sucking his dick and eating his ass then I discovered I had bloody shot in my noste. I am undectablee. hould he start taking truvada now. This happened… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in
How the HIV infection affects the completet blood picture in chronic phase versus a non infected Person?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
HIV and/or AIDS specialist only please, I had following
HIV and/or AIDS specialist only please,I had following Exposure(s) : multiple Receptive unprotected anal sex with person of unknown and known status.Symptoms: All typical ARS symptoms including Fever,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x