Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My LDL was 139 and doc wanted me to take a statin. I said I
my LDL was 139 and doc wanted me to take a statin. I said I will work on it with diet and excercise. Just got checked and it is now 153. Don't want statins.… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I recently took a second CBC....All my levels are said to be
Hello, I recently took a second CBC....All my levels are said to be normal except for the LDH- 280....It keeps going up. It was 196 last year, 220 last week and now 280.... Thank you… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My over all cholesterol is 200 mg/dl HDL 48 mg/dl LDL 120
My over all cholesterol is 200 mg/dl HDL 48 mg/dl LDL 120 mg/dl Triglycerides 160 mg/dl I am already on meds for my triglerides and statin drugs for my cholesterol. Should I be concerned? Read more: M… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am 51 yrs old male, and my total cholesterol is 181, tri-G
i am 51 yrs old male, and my total cholesterol is 181, tri-G 104, hdl 46.3 Cholesterol/HDL3.91, non-HDL chol 134.7, VLDL 21, Direct LDL 103.0 and was diagnosed with Pure Hypercholesterolemia, is this … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 188, ldl 89 and hdl 75 with
Hi, my total cholesterol is 188, ldl 89 and hdl 75 with triglycerides of 119. Is this okay? I am a 31 year old female. Edited to add- I have a BMI of 21, am a non smoker and have normal blood pressure… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
3,845 satisfied customers
Blood pressure 54 Year hite male, gd health, active but no
blood pressure 54 Year hite male, gd health, active but no regular physical excercise, just rode a bicycle 5 miles and it did not effect me at all. Just carried 22 bags of mulch up a hill a short way … read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
I dont have exact numbers but In June 2009 my cholesterol
I dont have exact numbers but In June 2009 my cholesterol profile was as follows: total less than 200, HDL 29, LDL 120, Trig more than 100 but less than the 150 guideline. My doctor suggested I double… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
If my HDL levels of good cholesterol are good, and the LDL
If my HDL levels of good cholesterol are good, and the LDL are high, do you recommend taking statin drugs. I was told that if the HDL levels are good then that is all that is really looked at.… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I should be concerned about my total
I am wondering if I should be concerned about my total cholesterol. My HDL is 103, LDL is 106,and total cholesterol is 216. (The numbers don't add up). Triglycerides are 33.… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Age 54, male, 6ft 177 lbs Just had first full physical in
Age 54, male, 6ft 177 lbs Just had first full physical in about 5 years. My question concerns my cholesterol numbers and a course of action. The numbers are as follows: total 190, LDL 133, HDL 42, Tri… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Recent bloodwork showed my total cholesterol was 212, my HDL
Recent bloodwork showed my total cholesterol was 212, my HDL was 109, and LDL was 88. Should I be concerned?… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
My cholesterol numbers are LDL=146 HDL=75 my question is two
My cholesterol numbers are LDL=146 HDL=75 my question is two fold. One what is my LDL/HDL ratio and secondly do I need to take medication ? I have no health issues, I excersise 3x per week and my heig… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,335 satisfied customers
What is the guideline for acceptabel bloodsugar,ad well as
What is the guideline for acceptabel bloodsugar,ad well as the Hdl and Ldl and Cholestoral. I am 66 years old borderline diabetic, and overweight bu 60 lb. 5F10 tall.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My cholesterol test just came back and my total cholesterol
my cholesterol test just came back and my total cholesterol was 137. I am 25/f and I weigh about 200lbs, 5'4". I know I am overweight and I was shocked when my reading came back that low. I have been … read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood screening for life insurance. My
I recently had a blood screening for life insurance. My cholesterol level is 245 mg/dl (which they say is high), fructosamine is 1.1 mmo1/1(which they say is low), and glooulin at 2.2 g/dl which they … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old overweight female in relatively good
I am a 67 year old overweight female in relatively good health with controlled high blood pressure. I have always had a high HDL blood cholesterol level (60-64) and an LDL blood cholesterol level in t… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I'm a 57 year old man in good health. My doctor wants me to
I'm a 57 year old man in good health. My doctor wants me to consider a statin. I would prefer not to. My total cholesterol is 214 my HDL is 60 with a ratio of 3.5 which puts me at a low risk. I'm not … read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has what appears to be a severe genetict
My girlfriend has what appears to be a severe genetict disorder exposing her to high cholestorol. This january she was hospitalized with acute pancreatitus. The cause was unknown, but tests were run a… read more
nursehope
nursehope
RN,therapist, independent consultant
Master Degree
136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

20,041 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,562 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,335 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,062 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x