Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Wondering if anyone can assist with the following review
Wondering if anyone can assist with the following review questions... 1. Which of the following can help to develop cardiovascular fitness? A. Hip extensions B. Static stretches C. Bicep curls D. Runn… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,442 satisfied customers
My verapamil doseage was increased to 240mg. I see no change
My verapamil doseage was increased to 240mg. I see no change in my blood pressure. I have had some chest discomfort since increased doseage feels a bit like a burning sensation but is only very mild.… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Here is my cardiologists report. I had an echocardiogram
Here is my cardiologists report. I had an echocardiogram done and it showed severe asymmetrical septal hypertrophy with an elevated left ventricular outflow tract gradient due to systolic anterior mot… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I have been put on verapamil 120mg and have been taking for
i have been put on verapamil 120mg and have been taking for last 2 weeks. My blood pressure is currently in range of 140-160 systolic and 80-90 diastolic. It was in this range before i took these tabl… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High EU/dL (0.0-1.0) Bilirubin NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) I have had MS for the past 13 years and taken Copaxone for over 10 years. New Neurologist has put… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I am presently taking Lisinopril 40 mg and Clonidine 1 mg
I am presently taking Lisinopril 40 mg and Clonidine 1 mg for my high blood pressure. I am 72 years old, and feeling okay until about 4 days ago. I have been treated for recurring UTI for the past 6 m… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I wound up in the ER after thinking this "cold" was going
I wound up in the ER after thinking this "cold" was going away. Not so. I started puking at work, blacked out and nearly fell on the floor. Got sent to the Emergency Room because I was shivering and d… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Could someone help me with? 1. Write as a power of 4. A) )
could someone help me with? 1. Write as a power of 4. A) B) C) D) 2. A bedroom is 10 ft by 11 ft. What is its perimeter? A) 42 ft B) 55 ft C) 110 ft D) 21 ft 3. Evaluate. A) 9 B) 0 C) 3 D) 6 4. Multip… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old women. I have never had a problem with my
I am a 54 year old women. I have never had a problem with my cholesterol until my period stopped 11/2 years ago. I Never eat red me, or take out food. No cheese and no cookies and cake. I exercise doi… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I have coat syndrome and when I went to dentist to get teeth
I have white coat syndrome and when I went to dentist to get teeth pulled my Blood pressure was 181/114. However, when I am home it is a little high in the AM until I take my Hyzaar 100-25 - then drop… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,295 satisfied customers
I WAS JUST PUT ON METOPROLOL, 50MG, FROM 25MG. THIS MORNING
I WAS JUST PUT ON METOPROLOL, 50MG, FROM 25MG. THIS MORNING MY WRIST METER SAID MY VITALS WERE 139/74 OVER 60, THE HEART RATE IS A LITTLE SCARY FOR ME. I USED AN ARM CUFF AND IT SAID 169/91 WITH 61 HE… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I have High blood pressure and it has been all over the
I have High blood pressure and it has been all over the charts, I have been on Diovan HTC 160MG/25MGfor three days and I am still in the tripple digets. Any thoughts on what I should do?… read more
MasterDoc
MasterDoc
MD
1,162 satisfied customers
I am suppose to check my blood sugar twice a week, when I
I am suppose to check my blood sugar twice a week, when I first started I was doing it more often now not as often these are my readings: 5/25 124, fasting, 144, 2 hours after eating, 5/27/ 118 fastin… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
My doctor is still trying to determine if I am diabetic he
My doctor is still trying to determine if I am diabetic he put me on metformin just incase I am a diabetic someone told me that when on metformin the sugar should be 99 or below and 2 hours after eati… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I take the medication Lithium and my blood cell level was a
I take the medication Lithium and my white blood cell level was a little bit elevated last time early this month can anything happen to me if my white blood cells are elevated a little due to a medica… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with epstein-bar and chronic fatique
i have been diagnosed with epstein-bar and chronic fatique and they are further testing for lupus after my ana titre was 1 to 1280 and fine speckled, but i have concerns about my heart rate gets high … read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the causes of variable blood pressure
I am wondering what the causes of variable blood pressure would be as well as why there would be a large difference between right and left arm pressures?… read more
CorpsmanUp
CorpsmanUp
Full Time Student- Former Navy Corpsman
HCBS, FMSS
716 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,943 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,442 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,295 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,056 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x