Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I have a blood test result of platelet count of 20 with
I have a blood test result of platelet count of 20 with range of 5-17 being normal. Can you help me in reading what this means? I'm nervous and have anxiety because of this. Thanks.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Six months ago my mvp was 7.1 Last week I was retested it
Six months ago my mvp was 7.1 Last week I was retested it was 7.0. Lab range is 7.5 to 11.5. All other blood results were normal. Is there something I should be concerned about? When the second test w… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I just had Any Lab Test Now do a blood count and my MPV came
Customer: I just had Any Lab Test Now do a blood count and my MPV came back out of range at 7.3 … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Just wondering, would using an e-cigarette with liquid made
Just wondering, would using an e-cigarette with liquid made with prop. glycol cause my wbc, eos,tsh, lymphs abs. To be high?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Mpv 6.6 cbc normal.is mpv range at my laboratory is 7-11.
Mpv 6.6 cbc normal.is mpv range at my laboratory is 7-11. You say 5-15 is normal.What is what?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Recently noticed my gums bleed a little bit when I brush my
Recently noticed my gums bleed a little bit when I brush my teeth. A little over two weeks ago I had a CBC done and the only abnormality was a MPV of 13.6, which is high according to the normal range … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have a slightly elevated MPV of 11, NE 6.8 and MO 0.7. I'm
Hi, I have a slightly elevated MPV of 11, NE 6.8 and MO 0.7. I'm 33 years old 5'2 and 120lb. I had a mammogram and an ultrasound done couple weeks ago because of a lump in my right breast. I have an a… read more
Doctor Cameron
Doctor Cameron
Medical Degree
398 satisfied customers
Are any of the following blood test levels concerning: 9.1
Are any of the following blood test levels concerning: 9.1 fL for MPV 143 mmol/L sodium Total Iron Binding Capacity of 47.5 umol/L 183 pmol/L for vitamin b12… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
My blood test returned an abnormal MPV of 9.1. What does this mean?
My blood test returned an abnormal MPV of 9.1, with the reference range of the test being 9.4 - 12.4. The unit used was fL. My HDL chol was 4.0, within the reference range of 3.6 to 5.2. What does thi… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant Physician
MD
1,617 satisfied customers
In 5 years my MPV has gone from 8.6 to 11.1. Should I be
In 5 years my MPV has gone from 8.6 to 11.1. Should I be concerned. I have been eating more vegetarian & salmon dishes.… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab tests done, but my doctor has not
I recently had some lab tests done, but my doctor has not yet reviewed the results. Her nurse called and told me that everything looked fine, but I asked her to fax me a copy anyway, so I could take a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
What could al high platelet (431), low mpv (7.1), and high
What could al high platelet (431), low mpv (7.1), and high lymph (45.6) count mean when on synthroid, metformin, progesterone supplementation, ocassional relpax, and zantac? Infertility/and potential … read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
998 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done in the ER went in for
I recently had blood work done in the ER went in for headache numbness, weak , nausea, they did not tell me about my blood work. Said follow up with my dr. I went and got my results before i go see my… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Had a mpv of 7.3 what does that mean? spec grav is 1.030.
had a mpv of 7.3 what does that mean? spec grav is 1.030. leuk esterase was larg wbc was 25- 30 and had moderate mucus seen what does that all mean?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Had blood work done the other day some of my numbers did not
Had blood work done the other day some of my numbers did not fall within the window. RBC (low) 4.62 MPV (H) 12.6 LYMPHOCYTE (Low) 17.5 MONOCYTE (High) 10.2 Lymphocyte# ***** Could, would you be able t… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test come back my wbc is 11.1(HIGH) and
i just had a blood test come back my wbc is 11.1(HIGH) and my lymphocytes are 15.8 (low) and my neutrohils is 75.9 (high) my platelet count is 188 (NORMAL) WHAT SHOULD WORRY ABOUT , LEUKEMIA OR NOT… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I have a fasting sugar level of 7.4 and an oral glucose
I have a fasting sugar level of 7.4 and an oral glucose tolerance test of 11.1 does that mean I have type 2 dibetes… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work done and it sais that my MPV is
I just got my blood work done and it sais that my MPV is low7.3 and my Lymphocytes Absolute is 4128 what does this mean. Optional Information: Female , Age: 51 Already Tried: Just The Blood Test… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x