Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I used the OraQuick HIV test at 96 days and 124 (today) days
I used the OraQuick HIV test at 96 days and 124 (today) days after a possible exposure. Both times the test came up negative, is it safe to say that I am not HIV infected? Or, do I need to test again?… read more
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
1,563 satisfied customers
I spoke to you on the 5/4/2013 about me having unprotected
Hi Dr, I spoke to you on the 5/4/2013 about me having unprotected sex with a women(not my wife). As I stated I was extremely concerned that I may have caught an STD. I don't have any symptoms yet. I s… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
40,273 satisfied customers
Well I've been really anxious about this for years, but I'm
Well I've been really anxious about this for years, but I'm trying to determine what the risk of me potentially having HIV would be. I'm pretty sure I'm just overreacting here, but I want a second opi… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
After being in a monogamous relationship for several years,
After being in a monogamous relationship for several years, I started with a new sexual partner. I am a straight male. I wore a condom, and she had an STD test 3 months prior that came up negative for… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I would be very thankful if you could answer me as I have a
I would be very thankful if you could answer me as I have a concern of being infected with HIV. I had anal sex with a girl, I was currious to try anal sex, I had it without condom (actually I inserted… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
178 satisfied customers
I had an oral HIV test done two weeks ago and it showed a
I had an oral HIV test done two weeks ago and it showed a very dark line and a very faint, barely visible line. I thought the test would be considered inconclusive but the volunteer (not a medical pro… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have spoken with several biochemists and they all say that
i have spoken with several biochemists and they all say that a PCR RNA hiv test is the most accurate and sensitive test available beacause it actually looks for the DNA of the virus. i have taken an e… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have spoke to several biochemist is they all say that the
I have spoke to several biochemist is they all say that the PCR RNA HIV test after 6 weeks of exposure is extremely accurate 99% . I understand that the cost is outragous and It should not be used for… read more
Sarah R.N.,BSN
Sarah R.N.,BSN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
405 satisfied customers
Went to a strip club and she rubbed me penis on her vagina.
went to a strip club and she rubbed me penis on her vagina. There may have been minimal penetration not enen sure, is so not much. Lasted for about 30 seconds.No cuts or history of any STD . Am i at r… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,172 satisfied customers
I made a bad decision 2 years ago and wound up sleeping with
I made a bad decision 2 years ago and wound up sleeping with an individual who has AIDS/HIV; Syphillis & Hepatitis C. I have tested negative for both Hep C and Syphillis. I have also had 5 HIV tests a… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I have asked this question many times. I had unprotected sex
I have asked this question many times. I had unprotected sex in May 2000. Tested in Aug. 2000. I was negative. Tested in April 2008, because not feeling well. Rapid test, Recombigen Uni-gold at Planne… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,172 satisfied customers
I had sex using condom with an unknown women in May 2008.
I had sex using condom with an unknown women in May 2008. After 3 months I did the HIV test and the result was negative. I did another test after 6 months and the result was also negative. Am I free f… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I had a dna pcr hiv test through labcorp 21 days after a
I had a dna pcr hiv test through labcorp 21 days after a possible sexual exposure of someone of unknown hiv status. In addition they also did a third generation hiv antibody test. Both test came back … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
707 satisfied customers
There is a test called the hiv proviral DNA by OCR quatitive
There is a test called the hiv proviral DNA by OCR quatitive test that cliam it detects the virus at 14 days. Is this accurate… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
I was afraid I was HIV positive, on a website I was able to
I was afraid I was HIV positive, on a website I was able to get a saliva test, that was tested in a lab (DrThom.com) and it came back negative, is this an accurate test? Below is also some information… read more
Rylee-RN,CNM
Rylee-RN,CNM
RN, CNM
200 satisfied customers
I had a complete cbc done. My wbc count was 4.5. The range
I had a complete cbc done. My wbc count was 4.5. The range given on the report was 4.8-10. Two and a half years ago I had the test and the WBC was 4.2. I recently took the HIV-1 test, Home Access Expr… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
How Accurate are the Oraquick Rapid (Blood-fingerprick)
How Accurate are the Oraquick Rapid (Blood-fingerprick) tests? And if they are so accurate why don't more docs and health facilities use these vs. sending them to the lab? Also do they work (the tests… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I had a encounter in late May '07 where the condom came off
I had a sexual encounter in late May '07 where the condom came off during intercourse and began feeling the common HIV symptoms a week later. Headaches, body ache, nausea, swollen glands (neck, undera… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

40,273 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x