Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My creatinine, urine test was 80.5. Is this normal?
My creatinine, urine test was 80.5 . Is this normal? … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I had a dr. calculate my creatinine clearance but i'd like a
Hi. I had a dr. calculate my creatinine clearance but i'd like a second opinion just to be sure. my serum creatinine is 76, my 24 hr creatinine is 6.9,volume is 4000ml, ht. 165 cm, wt 62kg. Could you … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I just had a blood sample taken and the CGFR test was done
I just had a blood sample taken and the CGFR test was done with the results being 54.12(L) . I am 76 yrs. old, male from PA. What does this test and results indicate?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have stage 3 kidney disease and am diabetic. what exactly
I have stage 3 kidney disease and am diabetic. what exactly does this mean. does it mean I am headed for kidney failure?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My Creatinine, Serum is 1.50, and my eGFR is 55, and my ATL
My Creatinine, Serum is 1.50, and my eGFR is 55, and my ATL (SGPT) is 57. I'm 31 5'9" 220lbs. What does this mean?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
OK now I'm really losing sleep. I need info and cant seem to
OK now I'm really losing sleep. I need info and cant seem to find it. I am a 41 yr old 6'1" 200lbs high bp CONTROLLED with lisinopril. I had a blood test which indicated a bun of 26, creatinine=1.40 s… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My BUN has jumped from 41 in Oct 09 to 58 today and creatine
My BUN has jumped from 41 in Oct 09 to 58 today and creatine from 1.42 to 1.63 today. My appointment with a nephrologist is 7 weeks away. Please advise.… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male just recieved bloodwork that says my
Hi I am a 48 year old male just recieved bloodwork that says my Creatinine is 1.41 and eFGR is 54. what does this mean and how concerned should i be?… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
What does it mean when the URN Creatinine is low? What is
What does it mean when the URN Creatinine is low? What is the average level? What does it mean when it is high?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
In 2006 I had a laproscopic roux-en-y by an inexperienced
In 2006 I had a laproscopic roux-en-y by an inexperienced surgeon, I was his 19th patient. I was left with a gastric pouch of less than 2cm. There are no sritctures my stomach is just no longer functi… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Sorry, I am having issues with my laptop. I am a 57 yr. olf
Sorry, I am having issues with my laptop. I am a 57 yr. olf white female who just got a note regarding follow up for the results of a Basic Metabolic Panel W-eGFR. My Chloride was low-96, Creatinine h… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
If my chrons disease has been in remission for the last 10
if my chrons disease has been in remission for the last 10 years and all large intestines were taken out ( permenant eliosotomy) can my chrons disease be playing a part in my GAD ( general anxiety dis… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
Doctor
MD
6,013 satisfied customers
I recently received a blood test for a physical for
I recently received a blood test for a physical for insurance and was denied due to 3 items. 1. Elevated serum creatitine, creatitine 1.8; 2. decreased GFRm, GGT138; 3. Elevated liver enzyme, Triglyce… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old, african-american female. My latest lab
I am a 53 year old, african-american female. My latest lab results showed the following: EGFR 129 High Normal range: 60 Creatinine 0.5 Low Normal range: 0.8 - 1.5 I have been trying to find out about … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
In a patient with chronic elevation in Creatinine that has
In a patient with chronic elevation in Creatinine that has an acute case of renal failure requiring dialysis, What is the prognosis when the patinet becomes anuric after the 5th dialysis session in 2 … read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
MD, Licensed in California
M.D.
712 satisfied customers
What does it mean if: 1. you have a high BUN/creatinine
What does it mean if: 1. you have a high BUN/creatinine ratio, 2. Crystals in your urine and a turbid color of urine, and 3. high cholestrol?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Just looking for your opion regarding my labs from last
Hello, just looking for your opion regarding my labs from last week. Today I visited with my Nephrologist. We had done a CBC, Renal panel...............ect. Six months ago my HBC 10.2 went up to 10.7 … read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers
If urine creatinine clearance is low (e.g., 50) but serum
If urine creatinine clearance is low (e.g., 50) but serum creatinine is normal (e.g., .8) what does that mean? (There is dull aching pain in kidney area chronic, as well)… read more
Pamela
Pamela
R.N. Community Health, Nurse Consultant
Associate Degree
88 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x