Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just received blood test results that were positive CDT as
I just received blood test results that were positive CDT as well as having a Ethyl Alcohol-mg/dl reading of 17.000 . I drink between two and four times a week, sometimes only two beers, other times m… read more
AndyACGT
AndyACGT
Toxicologist
Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
What do you make of these lab results? B2 Glycoprotein IgA
What do you make of these lab results? B2 Glycoprotein IgA <0.6 0.0 - 19.9 U/mL New Reference Range and Methodology as of 08/25/2014. B2 Glycoprotein,IgG <1.4 0.0 - 19.9 U/mL New Reference Range… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,391 satisfied customers
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my leg my LDL COLESTEROL CALC IS 114… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My liver enzyme history is as follows (I do not drink
My liver enzyme history is as follows (I do not drink alcohol): November 07, 2012: 74 kg and height 162 cm (BMI=28.2). FIRST TEST (November 07, 2012): bilirubine direct: 0.5 mg/dL (range: 0.-0.3] bilr… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hepb in 2010 during a routine pregnancy
hello I was diagnosed with hepb in 2010 during a routine pregnancy screening, my viral load was below 300 as I was told by my Doctor at the time. Since 2010 to 2013 I've repeated three liver panel tes… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
32 Male For the past two months have been feeling completely
32 Male For the past two months have been feeling completely exhausted the whole time, have constant bad taste in mouth and constant mucus and phlegm, and no appetite at all. The mucus is getting wors… read more
Doctor Cameron
Doctor Cameron
Medical Degree
398 satisfied customers
Here is my blood panel WBC 4.9 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 Final RBC
Here is my blood panel WBC 4.9 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 Final RBC 4.02 x10E6/uL 3.77-5.28 Final Hemoglobin 13.4 g/dL 11.1-15.9 Final Hematocrit 38.9 % 34.0-46.6 Final MCV 97 fL 79-97 Final MCH 33.3 pg 26.6-3… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
My doctor is monitoring my liver functions regularly. It
My doctor is monitoring my liver functions regularly. It appears that the numbers seem to fluctuate from normal to high. My gamma GT is in the low 20's. I do take a low dose statin. No other problems.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during the day (and look very pale). If I take a nap, I feel fine and look rosy-cheeked. I recently went to have a blood test (thinking it might be… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5' 10" and weight 175
I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5' 10" and weight 175 lbs. I exercise 6 days a week for 1-1.5 hours and keep a low body fat percentage. I run a lot. I eat well and monitor my food intake very we… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
The bottom of my feet are cold and they are a dark pinkish
The bottom of my feet are cold and they are a dark pinkish color. My fingernails occasionally turn like a deep red to light blue color. I have had several blood test done and my fasting glucose is wel… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Ultrasound says "liver is quite inhomogeneous. Appearance is
Ultrasound says "liver is quite inhomogeneous. Appearance is not typical of fatty infiltration. No calculi in gallbladder.+ Biliary tree is not dilated. Spleen, pancreas and kidneys normal." What does… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I just had some bloodwork done for sinus surgery, and have
I just had some bloodwork done for sinus surgery, and have been referred to a gastroenterologist. here are the relevant tests: sodium 134mmol/l (L), BUN 22 ml/dl (H), creatinine 1.2 mg/dl, SGOT 49 u/l… read more
DrMike
DrMike
Attending Physician Emergency Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
128 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing queasiness for almost a week now
I have been experiencing queasiness for almost a week now after eating. The sensation comes on 5-10 minutes after consuming any food stuffs and persists for about 1-2 hours after wards. In addition, I… read more
Dr Anand
Dr Anand
Post-Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a male age 54 and recently had a complete bllod count
Hi I am a white male age 54 and recently had a complete bllod count test. My Platslets results was 193 K/CU MM. is this in the normal range?… read more
DR.  GERMAN
DR. GERMAN
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
2,445 satisfied customers
I just had physical and my doctor is not available for
I just had physical and my doctor is not available for questions. Lab work came back from blood samples and revealed that all is well except for one number - Bilirubin which came in at 1.9 normal rang… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x