Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My AST 62, ALT 65 last year 17 and 29; Feel fine eat a lot
My AST 62, ALT 65 last year 17 and 29; Feel fine eat a lot of oysters Hepatitis or liver cancer?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,770 satisfied customers
For a doctor familiar with this) I drink alcohol twice a
For a doctor familiar with this) Hello, I drink alcohol twice a week (about 4-5 beers), though drank really heavy in college. I went to the doctor, because I have some bloating in my RUQ. All of my li… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,159 satisfied customers
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130.
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130. Everything else is normal. Alk and blubirin and ferritin are normal too. I had high iron (44) the normal.is 32 then i donated nlood and now it i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well in range and platelets were 120. In June 2016 I blood work done again alt was 62 and ast was 26 and platelets were up to 131. I did drink p… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my urine si I just called and they said rbc was5-10 still and occult blood2+. I am wearing a tampon so it wouldn't be the menstrualblood. Is th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I recently had elevated ALT levels on a blood test but
I recently had elevated ALT levels on a blood test but everything else came out normal. Should I be concerned? The Doctor didn't even mentioned it but I saw it. Can having a glass of wine or two the n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I just recently visited with my new Doctor, My other Doctor
I just recently visited with my new Doctor, My other Doctor left town so I had to see a new one, Im 25 years old and when I was 18 I was diagnosed with Fatty liver, I had several Ultrasounds and blood… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High EU/dL (0.0-1.0) Bilirubin NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) I have had MS for the past 13 years and taken Copaxone for over 10 years. New Neurologist has put… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results were normal. Sugar level, good/bad cholesterol and all liver functions were fine except for my ALT. My ALT was at 94. Last year my ALT and AST … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
hello. i got my blood test result today for GOT (AST) and GPT
hello. i got my blood test result today for GOT (AST) and GPT ( ALT). My GOT (AST) is 42 and GPT (ALT) is 54. the problem is the doctor who interpreted my lab test could not speak English. He just tol… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
This is a question for an anesthesiologist, or someone with
This is a question for an anesthesiologist, or someone with detailed knowledge of all chemicals used in anesthesiology. My fiancee, age 38, is in Tacloban, Leyte, Philippines. She had schistosomiasis,… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
1,929 satisfied customers
For a couple of months now I have been feeling pretty run
For a couple of months now I have been feeling pretty run down. I have young kids and I attributed the fatigue to that and stress at work. Then I started to have pain in my abdomen, pelvis, and occass… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
I had some labwork done and got a copy. My alkaline
I had some labwork done and got a copy. My alkaline phosphatase was 78. AST 32 and ALT 46. The normal range for alklaine phosphatase is 33-115, AST 10-30 and ALT 6-40 according to the lab printout. Sh… read more
Family Medicine
Family Medicine
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes came out high on recent blood test, so i
My liver enzymes came out high on recent blood test, so i had them re tested and they were even higher the second time. My doctor is having me tested for hepatitis a , b and c but i will not know the … read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
MD, Licensed in California
M.D.
712 satisfied customers
I am a 25 y/o female with evolving collagen vascular
I am a 25 y/o female with evolving collagen vascular disorder; Mom has SLE. I have had consistently high ALT levels ranging from 50-68 for over a year. Other tests have been abnormal, too, such as ald… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
AST 48, LAB range 10 - 35 HDL Cholesterol 39, LAB range >/=
AST 48, LAB range 10 - 35 HDL Cholesterol 39, LAB range >/= 40 LDL Cholesterol 127, LAB range <130 CHOL/HDLC, 4.9, LAB range <= 5.0 Carbon Dioxide 20, LAB Range 21 - 33… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
52 year old male, history 35 years, alcohol/drugs, clean
Hello! 52 year old male, long history 35 years, alcohol/drugs, clean drugs 14 years, 2 periods of 6 months clean alcohol then one period 4 years off both everything. One alcoholic hepatitis 1993, (jua… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I have edma. My weight goes up and down anywhere between
I have edma. My weight goes up and down anywhere between 5-45 lbs w/7-10 days. blood tests were done but no one will explain to me what they mean AST of 137 ALT of 129 and thyroid of 1.61. I am on 120… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x