Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Doc i check my blood glucose today im not diabetic..but i
doc i check my blood glucose today im not diabetic..but i checked my glucose right after eating brekfast and it was 189...2 hours later it was 95...do i have diabetes? My fasting blood glucose is 115 … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
What is the optimal reading for a healthy blood sugar level
What is the optimal reading for a healthy blood sugar level for a man above 60years ie what high and low levels are tolerable.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old non-diabetic, in good shape and active.
hi, I am a 42 year old non-diabetic, in good shape and active. My fasting glucose has been 92-94 consistently. I eat a very low carb diet. I check my blood glucose often, i am rarely ever over 120, an… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My glucose level measured by a glucose meter 1 hour after
My glucose level measured by a glucose meter 1 hour after dinner is 104 mg/dl. Is it normal or pre-diabetic? What's normal fasting glucose level and 2 after after meals? FYI my hemoglobin A1c was 5.9 … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a fever 99.9 degree F due to tooth inflamed. I am
I have a fever 99.9 degree F due to tooth inflamed. I am taking norvasc 10mg and lisinopril 10mg for my blood pressure. Can i take Ibuprofen 200mg?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My husband is diabetic and about every couple weeks I check
My husband is diabetic and about every couple weeks I check my blood sugar also. My sugar level 2 weeks ago was 81. I had a yogurt this morning at 5:30 a.m., and I just tested my sugar this evening at… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Tested blood sugar with ascensia countour meter. read at
tested blood sugar with ascensia countour meter. read at 236. Face a little tingly. is 236 h=too high… read more
RoseMD
RoseMD
Doctoral Degree
54 satisfied customers
I had fasting blood glucose of 102 and Hba1c of 5.6 during a
Hello, I had fasting blood glucose of 102 and Hba1c of 5.6 during a physical 3 months ago. My doctor told me this was near the high end of normal. I recently had my Hba1c checked again and it was 5.8,… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
1,229 satisfied customers
What should your normal blood sugar be,what is to high.
what should your normal blood sugar be,what is to high. yesterday i montered my self. in morning it was 140 2 hours later 120 in later afternoon it was 112. then in the middle of the night. 150… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Take 500 mg of metoformin before breakfast, lunch 100
Take 500 mg of metoformin before breakfast, lunch 100 januve, dinner 500 mg metoformin and then 500 at bedtime. Why does my blood sugar as a rule alway be above 140? The rest of the day is usuall unde… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Fasting blood sugars of 118 to 126, but 2hours out from a
Fasting blood sugars of 118 to 126, but 2hours out from a meal blood sugar of only 96 to 110. Would you consider his dibetic?… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
I am in a treatment program in the hospital and we don't get
I am in a treatment program in the hospital and we don't get breakfast until 7:00a.m., so that is when I check my blood sugar I was told that if its above 100 then you are considered pre-diabetic most… read more
Erin RN
Erin RN
RN
Bachelor's Degree
2 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Type II Diabetes....I need to
I was recently diagnosed with Type II Diabetes....I need to know what the numbers mean and what are acceptable and what arent acceptable numbers?… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
The Doc said I have type 2 Diabetes. He has me on Glumetza,
The Doc said I have type 2 Diabetes. He has me on Glumetza, one a day right now. I have a meter to check my blood and I am able to but it into the computor with the disk I purchased from the Co. it is… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
8 year old male; non-diabetic. used 3 different glucose
8 year old male; non-diabetic. used 3 different glucose monitors including 1 old and 2 new these were the results: 3/28/07 fasting @ 0730 was 180; @ 0825 45 min after breakfast was 128; ate ice cream … read more
Heather H., MS, RD, LD, CDE
Heather H., MS, RD, LD, CDE
Clinical Consultant RD
Master's Degree
14 satisfied customers
My endo thinks Im diabetic...based on just the fact Im 50
My endo thinks Im diabetic...based on just the fact Im 50 and overweight. Im awaiting whatever bloodwork she did Monday but the wait is excrusiating . I have NO SYMPTOMS-she made this comment based on… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
My Blood sugars 2 hours after eating have been running
My Blood sugars 2 hours after eating have been running elevated than usually. I am 32 years old female weigh 225 have a thyroid problem. I was told when I weighed 242 I was considered pre-diabetic so … read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
How do i know for sure if i may have diabetes if i have no
how do i know for sure if i may have diabetes if i have no symptoms but my suger seems very high… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x