Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

In my last lab test about 2 months ago I had a detection if…

In my last lab test...
In my last lab test about 2 months ago I had a detection if proteins in my urin and no hyaline cast present. Everything else seemed normal. Since three days I have a slight burning sensation when urinating but haven’t gotten it checked. Could it be a UTI or something more serious
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/20/2018
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,651
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Hi there

Please provide more information regarding your question so I can help you in detail.

History of unprotected sex?

Any penile discharge?

Pain abdomen?

Any rash, redness at the tip of the penis?

Frequent urination?

Are you taking any medications?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
No I am not taking any medications. I have not been sexually scribe since March. Only symptom is a burning sensation when I startnuneinatin and rhennir goes away.
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
I meant and then it goes away
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
I meant and then it goes away. It started three days ago
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
No rash, no medications, no pain otherwise

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, it sounds like a mild case of urinary tract infection.

I would recommend taking OTC Motrin, AZO pills, and cranberry juice.

Also, hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Eat a bland diet and avoid spicy food.

If your symptoms will persist then Urinalysis should be done to rule out the infection and antibiotics can be prescribed.

Let me know if you have any further query so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.

Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Having protein in urin is okay?
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Also in my test is says no hyaline cast. Is that normal?

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Such values of protein and Hyaline casts are not of serious concern.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars and avoid poor/bad rating.
A bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question

It’s my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
I appreciate your help. Thank you

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. A bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide a rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
What are azo pills

Azo-Standard-Phenazopyridine is used to treat urinary symptoms such as pain or burning, increased urination, and increased urge to urinate.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Is it over the counter medicine

Yes, it is over the counter medicine.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
It’s called Azo?

Yes, It's called AZO.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Great thank you

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. A bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide a rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,651
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified
Dr. Anil and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,651
10,651 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr. Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I just took a home uti test and it said leukocyte was
I just took a home uti test and it said leukocyte was positive but nitrites negative. What does that mean? Should I just drink cranberry juice and flush my system?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
High Wbc 13.2 k/uL 4.0-10.8 k/uL Final, Low Mchc 31.8 g/dL
High Wbc 13.2 k/uL 4.0-10.8 k/uL Final JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: Low Mchc 31.8 g/dL 32.0-36.5 g/dL Final JA: Anything else in yo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
What does it mean if my wbc, urine is a 28 and my bacteria
What does it mean if my wbc, urine is a 28 and my bacteria is a 4+ with hyaline casts of 4 and squamous 119… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
503 satisfied customers
I know I have some protein in my urine because I had a 25 hr
I know I have some protein in my urine because I had a 25 hr test done last July. It showed 70mg/24hours and 79mg/ creat24. Everything was in normal range. I noticed I have white particles like string… read more
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler
2,684 satisfied customers
I have egg circle on my urine. I went to doctor to check
I have egg white circle on my urine. I went to doctor to check with a dipstick, it says 1+, so doctor sent it to the lab, but there is no protein and everything in urine result is negative.however som… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I got my urine test results back. And they show presence of
I got my urine test results back. And they show presence of protein, red blood cells and casts. Please tell me what they mean? Thank you… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
The value of my hyaline casts is 4. Is that an indication of
The value of my hyaline casts is 4. Is that an indication of mild, moderate or severe kidney problems?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in the urine? I recently had a urine test that showed protein in my urine at 10 mg/dL, Hyaline, Bacteria Few, and Microscopic Yes. I also had b… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
503 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old male. I was sexually active in January
I am a 34 year old male. I was sexually active in January with a woman. She stated she gets tested regularly. I also recently had a resurgence of anxiety disorder for the past month or so, and I just … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
I just received my lab results from my physical. The
I just received my lab results from my physical. The urinalysis showed elevated protein, and the doctor had me come back in for a 24 hour specimin. In addition I have abnormalresults for mucus, squam … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My PUN is slightly high (27 with reference range of 8-25).
My PUN is slightly high (27 with reference range of 8-25). Same for Plasma Creatine (1.64 with reference range of .60-1.50) my eGFR is 45.(Range just says mL/min/1.72m2-whatever that means) my UA-Occu… read more
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler
2,684 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male in good health. Three week ago
I am a 58 year old male in good health. Three week ago during intercourse, with my wife, I felt a burning sensation around my penis. A few days later my wife was diagnosed with a urinary tract infecti… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I just received lab results back from my life insurance
I just received lab results back from my life insurance company and I'm trying to figure out what NP means. It is after white blood cells, red blood cells, granular casts, hyaline casts and specific g… read more
MasterDoc
MasterDoc
MD
THIRD TIME I HAVE ASKED THE SAME QUESTION.. ALSO WHAT DOES A
THIS IS THE THIRD TIME I HAVE ASKED THE SAME QUESTION.. ALSO WHAT DOES A <30 wbc mean???? thank yo u… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
About 2 months ago, I noticed that I had strange lower back
About 2 months ago, I noticed that I had strange lower back pain and it hurt to urinate. At first I thought it was a UTI (because I have had them before), but the pain went away in about a week. Well,… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I just got back a lab report that states that my urine tests
Hi, I'm Kitty: I just got back a lab report that states that my urine tests positive for leukocyte esterase. In the report it says represents the presence of free enzyme (protein?) from lysed white ce… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and sometime I have a problem with slight
I am 23 years old and sometime I have a problem with slight burning sensation when urinating. Also I have a problem with keeping an erection during intercourse. Sometime I lose the erection easily dur… read more
Dr. Lisa
Dr. Lisa
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some
I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some routine blood + urinalysis test then scheduled a physical exam two months from now, I got the lab work done and the lab sent me the results I… read more
Pam
Pam
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x