Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have small warts on the backs of my hands and would like…

I have small warts...

I have small warts on the backs of my hands and would like to start treating them with a high dose of zinc sulfate. I have read about multiple clinical trials that have all had VERY high success rates by using 220-300mg of zinc sulfate, twice a day, for 2-4 months. Not to exceed 600mg in a day.

Doctor's Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Whoops, I wasn't done typing! My question is, does it matter what type of zinc i use for this treatment? I see there are multiple types of zinc on the market and this is a very high dose, so I want to be safe about it.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have had 5 blood labs done in the last 8 years, and ALL of them have had very low levels of Alkaline Phosphatase. The last test had a level of 17 U/L. This would lead me to believe that I have a great need for zinc anyway

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/12/2018
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group
Verified

Hello, My name is***** am a board certified physician, and would be happy to help you with your health concern. Please give me a few minutes to read, and respond to your question.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Zinc oxide, and zinc sulfate are the two best options. Nevertheless, the exact type of zinc supplement you take really doesn't matter. Any of the options works sufficiently.

Please let me know if you have any additional thoughts, or questions.

Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group
Verified
Dr. Greg and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Greg Your Own Question
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
770 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group

Dr. Greg is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have a lab score of 1.71 for bilirubin...21.00u/l for AST
hi I have a lab score of 1.71 for bilirubin...21.00u/l for AST /26.00u/l for ALT and 140.00 for GGT & have a faint yel ting to my eyes don't drink ,, but was taking Tylenol for years … read more
DocNid
DocNid
110 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphate level is 294. I'm worried about what
My alkaline phosphate level is 294. I'm worried about what this means … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
Alkaline phosphatase xanax, xanax, dose xanax effect
hi JA: Hi. What do you want help with? Customer: alkaline phosphatase xanax JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: xanax JA: Anything else in your medica… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,514 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old female with alkaline phosphatase levels
I am a 57 year old female with alkaline phosphatase levels that have been ranging between 168 and 213 for the past 10 months. My doctor did a test to determine if it was caused by bone or liver and it… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
Alkaline Phosphatase at 154 unit/L, CO2 at 32mmol/L. Should I worry?
I had blood work done and my Alkaline Phosphatase was at 154 unit/L and my CO2 was at 32 mmol/L. I am on Levothyroxin 125mcg daily. Should I be worried. I have not been feeling well and was told I may… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried
Dear Sir/Madam I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried about the elevated levels of Gamma GT=84 and TRIGLYCERIDES=2.6? Otherwise, I am ok assuming these results are ok? Thanks and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
For a MD is a bilirubin of 9 very high? i was hospitalized
for a MD is a bilirubin of 9 very high? i was hospitalized for liver issues, this is the only test thats still out of range.… read more
Big River Guns
Big River Guns
311 satisfied customers
Several times over the years my alkaline phosphate has been
Several times over the years my alkaline phosphate has been elevated. I have has my gallbladder removed, appendix, a bowel resection for diverticulitis, hysterectomy, I also have brittle bone disease … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
I am looking for a dr. Who can help me. By looking at some x
I am looking for a dr. Who can help me . By looking at some x rays I'll email them with a hospital report from a hospital over seas and give me a second opinion on situation of an infant issue of oste… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
I'm a 24 year old male that has been diagnosed with type 1
I'm a 24 year old male that has been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes last year. I lost nearly 50 lbs from the illness but gained about 20 back 8 month later after I felt better. I have had a number of … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
What is a normal alkaline phosphatase level in a nine year
what is a normal alkaline phosphatase level in a nine year old my daughters levels are in the 390s. She has had three blood test in the past month all with the same results… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Enzymes in liver showing an irritation either in my
Enzymes in liver showing an irritation either in my gallbladder or pancreas, I don't have a gallbladder and I am not menapausal, because it was a menapausal study that showed these abnormalities. My s… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Recently i have been diagnosed with calcium deposits
recently i have been diagnosed with calcium deposits folowinh hip resurfacing. my doctor prescribed indocin and stretching… read more
Anjali
Anjali
MBBS
220 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my alkaline phospates keep going up.
I have a problem with my alkaline phospates keep going up. The blood work is now at 175. Do I have anything to worry about. Cancer runs in the family… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old mother with an 8 month old baby. I am
I am a 30 year old mother with an 8 month old baby. I am still nursing. I got blood work done and my AST and ALT are completely fine but my Alkaline Phosphatase S Score is high 152 (25-150 is normal).… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
MY DOCTOR SAID I HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF ACKAL----- IN MY
MY DOCTOR SAID I HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF ACKAL----- IN MY SYSTEM. BUT I DON'T KNOW WHAT IT IS AND DO YOU KNOW WHAT IT COULDL BE?… read more
DrNowicki
DrNowicki
Naturopathic Doctor
Doctoral Degree
432 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and it showed that I have a low
I had blood work done and it showed that I have a low metabolic alcoline phosphate level. I have a 17 and normal ranges from 25-150. I have been looking around and it only tells about high levels, not… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,514 satisfied customers
Has a surgery on rotor cuff. Got very ill about a few days
Has a surgery on rotor cuff. Got very ill about a few days later. Lab test show abnormal readings. Bilirubin is not normal . My ALK Phosphatase value is 434. Why ?How much danger can that cause? They … read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x