Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
First pic feb 2018 second one May 2018. Is this a sign my
First pic feb 2018 second one May 2018. Is this a sign my creatine levels are declining and I am having kidney failure… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,835 satisfied customers
We had our wellness check done at work and we had lunch an
We had our wellness check done at work and we had lunch an hour or hour and half before our blood work was done. Is this bad that my triglycerides were little above normal range? Last year we had our … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,360 satisfied customers
About six months ago I had a physical and bloodwork. I had
Hi. About six months ago I had a physical and bloodwork. I had gotten my overal cholesterol in line, but my trigylcerides were 325. This morning I did an at home test and they were down to 52. So of c… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
My husband has high triglycerides. (in the 500's) His tot
My husband has high triglycerides. (in the 500's) His tot cholesterol is 174 and LDL and HDL are all in normal range. Weight is normal. BP is 110/60, pulse is 60. He has a physical job and his water i… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
I have swelling in my legs that I had been treating with
I have swelling in my legs that I had been treating with support hose per my doctor. I have new veins popping up above the knee and are very painful. So I went back to the doctor and she ran a cholest… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
Please help, im getting a whole host of different ansers on
nbsp;please help, im getting a whole host of different ansers on this so i am asking a few different times and will tip for another answer. I would like information on triglycerides. I hit high on a b… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I just had a flight phyiscal done today. That included lab
I just had a flight phyiscal done today. That included lab work. My cholesterol score was apparnelty as good as anyone could ever hope for. My triglycerides were apparently in the 300's! This seems we… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My cholesterol level jumped from 167 to 204 in just over 3
My cholesterol level jumped from 167 to 204 in just over 3 months. Is that a huge red flag for something specific. Obviously it's not good, right?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
Am Hypothyroid and was given 100mcg of Thyroxin per day
Am Hypothyroid and was given 100mcg of Thyroxin per day together with 125mcg Armour Thyroid per day Feb 2009 I started developing severe tremors, head and whole body, leg swelling, difficulty with cli… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My blood results have been very weird the last couple of
my blood results have been very weird the last couple of weeks. I have gotten a few CBCs and my Hematocrit and RDW are always low....here are my most recent numbers RBC- 4.90 Hemoglobin- 14.3 Hematocr… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor's Degree
263 satisfied customers
I had some blood work and urine test done this past May.
I had some blood work and urine test done this past May. When I asked my primary doctor the results 3 months later he told me everything was fine. I went to see a neurologist this past week who has a … read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
802 satisfied customers
I currently have high triglycerides, high blood pressure, I
I currently have high triglycerides, high blood pressure, I am 29. I about 215lbs. I have night sweats, joint pain, I get dizzy and light headed from time to time. When I go up stairs too quickly I ge… read more
Dr T Lewis
Dr T Lewis
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I had a cbc/lipid/tsh/t3/t4 done and was not fasting my
i had a cbc/lipid/tsh/t3/t4 done and was not fasting my triglycerides from the results were @575 could not fasting create them to be this high… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
I take bldwk every 3months for hypothyroidism and lipid
I take bldwk every 3months for hypothyroidism and lipid panel is always done, in the last three months my triglycerides have been higher from 64 to 94. I have done nothing different food wise ,have lo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I am 25 years of age 5''2 and 105 lbs. I eat healthy and
I am 25 years of age 5''2 and 105 lbs. I eat healthy and exercise regularly. However, it recently recieved blood work and my cholesterol was 239. It says 140-199 is normal? also, my triglycrides were … read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor's Degree
263 satisfied customers
I am a 32 yr old male with a prior history of smoking (quit
I am a 32 yr old male with a prior history of smoking (quit a few weeks ago) that recently had a CBC done along with lipid panel due to high triglycerides during my physical exam. During the last mont… read more
DR.  GERMAN
DR. GERMAN
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
2,445 satisfied customers
I had a fasting cholesterol done not knowing it meant
Hi, I had a fasting cholesterol done not knowing it meant alcohol. I had 1 beverage 3 hours before my test, my triglycerides were 130, HDL 83, and LDL 57. Is it true alcohol would have only affected m… read more
Expert
Expert
While dieting do your triglicerides increase? My results
While dieting do your triglicerides increase? My results were high and I had no sugar(except for fruit),alcohol,white bread/rice and few saturated fats and took fish oil supplements yet the trigliceri… read more
AYURVEDICDOC
AYURVEDICDOC
AYURVEDIC DOCTOR
Post graduate DERMATOLOGY (Mumbai)
32 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

39,835 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x