Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just had a blood test and my MCV was 104, MCH was 34 and
I just had a blood test and my MCV was 104, MCH was 34 and glucose was 101; what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I checked my a1c today and i was at a 8.3 does that mean im
hi doc i checked my a1c today and i was at a 8.3 does that mean im diabetic? I also check my blood sugar at home from time to time and my fasting blood sugar has been 115 in the morning. do i have dia… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood panel that showed low sodium and
I recently had a blood panel that showed low sodium and chloride (134 and 94, respectively). My kidneys otherwise seem fine (BUN 8, creatinine 1.00). My PCP says the low readings are not a cause for c… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
Can someone Interpret these Labs for me and tell me how
Can someone Interpret these Labs for me and tell me how good/bad they are note: 69 yr old female on a G-tube 50ml/hr Jevity with fiber Glucose 157 BUN 44 Creatinine: 0.6 EGFR MDRD: 70.1 BUN/CR: Ratio:… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had weight loss surgery (gastric bypass) in 2005. I have
I had weight loss surgery (gastric bypass) in 2005. I have symptoms of 'altered consciousness' that includes altered behaviour, no memory, I have had a tonic clonic type seizure in 2009. Neurology say… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Dr. I have brought a home glucose testing monitor. I checked
HI again Dr. I have brought a home glucose testing monitor. I checked my glucose levels after fasting for 12 hours. After fasting the results were around 6.5 I drank a bottle of Lucozade and within ha… read more
DR.Das.MD
DR.Das.MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
517 satisfied customers
Is it possible for reactive hypoglycemia to affect you
Is it possible for reactive hypoglycemia to affect you within 30 minutes after eating a meal. Shortly after eating I start to feel shakey and unable to concentrate, and also get an empty bloated feeli… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am writing regarding my blood sugar level.I have noticed
I am writing regarding my blood sugar level.I have noticed that since a while now specially in the morning my glucose level is between 6 to 7.1 mmols.But it gradually decreases during the afternoon wh… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
My husband is diabetic and about every couple weeks I check
My husband is diabetic and about every couple weeks I check my blood sugar also. My sugar level 2 weeks ago was 81. I had a yogurt this morning at 5:30 a.m., and I just tested my sugar this evening at… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My Blood Glugose Level is 110 after 10 Hours fasting and 90
My Blood Glugose Level is 110 after 10 Hours fasting and 90 after 16 Hours fasting. My age if 57 and 166 cm tall & wieght 69 KG. Is that considered normal. Many thanks… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am currently waiting to see my GP regarding the double
I am currently waiting to see my GP regarding the double vision i experienced recently and as one of the causes of double vision can be diabetes I decided to test myself with my mothers home testing m… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just discovered during a health risk assesment (which
I just discovered during a health risk assesment (which included blood work) that I have a "high" GGT level of 82. My Glucose level was in the moderate range at 105. All other levels fell in the "mini… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Fasting blood sugars of 118 to 126, but 2hours out from a
Fasting blood sugars of 118 to 126, but 2hours out from a meal blood sugar of only 96 to 110. Would you consider his dibetic?… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
I requested to have blood work done to test for diabetes and
I requested to have blood work done to test for diabetes and or thyroid problems. I have been concerned for over a year that something is not right with me. I answered a questionnaire about syptoms co… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
What is normal blood sugar level for NON diabetic one hour
what is normal blood sugar level for NON diabetic one hour after eating. I am not diabetic and yet my sugar levels drop after eating.I have low sugar.I never eat sugar or starchy yellow or white foods… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
MY DOCTOR HAS ORDER SEVERAL BLOOD TEST WOULD LIKE TO KNOW
MY DOCTOR HAS ORDER SEVERAL BLOOD TEST WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT THEY ARE FOR? CAN YOU EXPLAIN THEM TO ME? THE TEST ORDER ARE AS FOLLOWS TFT THYROID LFT-LIVER CBC LIPID PANEL CHEM 7… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
Having knee surgery 11/15. Tess ordered 11/13 are Lab Ordes
Having knee surgery 11/15. Tess ordered 11/13 are Lab Ordes CBC, BMP, and EKG? What is the BMP test? Iknow the others. Thanks… read more
BelindaRN
BelindaRN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
16 satisfied customers
What should healthy blood sugar levels be for a normal
What should healthy blood sugar levels be for a normal person and for a pre-diabetic person? Optional Information: Female , Age: 49 Already Tried: I am looking for answers on diets and blood sugar lev… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x