Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My lymph’s absolute are at a 4.0 and I’m supposed to be

having a frozen embryo transfer...
My lymph’s absolute are at a 4.0 and I’m supposed to be having a frozen embryo transfer in two weeks. Should I be concerned?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 26 days ago
I am a 30 year old female with endometriosis, hypothyroid (levels currently normal) and diagnosed fibromyalgia
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/21/2018
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group
Verified

Hello, My name is***** am a board certified physician, and would be happy to help you with your health concern. Please give me a few minutes to read, and respond to your question.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Thanks for your question. Fortunately, absolute lymph count (ALC) of 4.0 is not a concern. An ALC slightly above the upper limit of normal is very common and can be caused by stress, pain, dehydration, and many other causes. This will normalize with time, and won't affect the embryo transfer.

So, you don't need to be concerned about this result. Please let me know if you have any additional thoughts, or questions.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Is it normal with fibromyalgia for this to be elevated? It has been elevated now for months.

Yes, a person with fibro can have a slightly elevated lymph count.

Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group
Verified
Dr. Greg and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Greg Your Own Question
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 770
770 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Urgent Care Physcian at John Muir Medical Group

Dr. Greg is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My lymph's absolute are at a 4.0 and I'm supposed to be
Second opinion] My lymph's absolute are at a 4.0 and I'm supposed to be having a frozen embryo transfer in two weeks. Should I be concerned?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I have been falling asleep thru out the day, at work,
I have been falling asleep thru out the day, at work, driving etc. my blood test just came back and it says my absolute lymphs are 3.8 shouLd I be concerned? I have a sleep apnea appt this week… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been getting bruising on both of my legs in the same
I have been getting bruising on both of my legs in the same spot and once the bruises in one spot goes away then new bruises are popping up on another part of both of my legs. I have fibromyalgia and … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old daughter has a history of numerous abdominal
My 17 yr old daughter has a long history of numerous abdominal surgeries (she was born with congenital diaphragmatic hernia). Her intestines are now "frozen" due to adhesions, according to her surgeon… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old female that has been on birth control
I am a 41 year old female that has been on birth control pills for PCOS since age 19. Never been pregnant but am suffering with the following: Symptoms: Chronic Ovarian/Pelvic Pain Mild to severe pain… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I currently have day 3 frozen embies that are eight cells
i currently have day 3 frozen embies that are eight cells each with 2 being grade 1 with no fragmentation and 5 grade 2 with 20% fragmentation that will be taken out for thaw on 7/3...and transferred … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I am a 40-year-old female and I just found out I am
I am a 40-year-old female and I just found out I am pregnant. I had gone through IVF and had transferred just one embryo on April 8. My HcG level today, 15 days post-embryo transfer was extremely high… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old woman currently undergoing the IVF
I am a 38 year old woman currently undergoing the IVF process, I had 2 embryos transferred on April 10 and I took a Home Pregnancy Test today (April 20), and it is negative. Is this two early?… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I have a squishy lump in the side of my neck.It has been
I have a squishy lump in the side of my neck.It has been there for a few years. It does not hurt...The dr.told me about 2 years ago that i have hypothyroidism...I have had about 7 kidney stones since.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
This past year, I had been diagnosed with unexplained IF. We
This past year, I had been diagnosed with unexplained IF. We went on to an IVF and got pregnant with the first one. Then, I had an emergency c-section and lost my baby. Turns out we had an insufficien… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My son who is 18 and has Down Syndrome was just diagnosed
My son who is 18 and has Down Syndrome was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism; his count from the blood test was 130. What is the normal? He has started on meds this week. He went from being a slender… read more
Doctor
Doctor
M.D
Post-Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers
I am 15 weeks pregnant and have had little changes in my
I am 15 weeks pregnant and have had little changes in my breasts except a darkening of the areola. Over the past few days, the areola's have returned to their normal color and size. I recently stopped… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I had frozen embryo transfer. on day 35 after 3 day old
i had frozen embryo transfer. on day 35 after 3 day old embryo transfered there was no heart beat. Should i wait to see if the heart will start beating or had D&c. embryo measures 6weeks 2 days.… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
IVF & somewhat low HCG levels: I was 12 days past transfer
IVF & somewhat low HCG levels: I was 12 days past transfer (3 day embryos) and my hcg was 39. The dr indicated this was sorta low and I tested on 14 days post transfer and my hcg was 61. I am schedule… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
Here are my lab results from the er blood count was high
here are my lab results from the er white blood count was high 11.6 but normal is 10.5 absolute neuts high 7.6 normal 4.8 absolute lymphs high 3.0 normal 2.9 potassium low 3.5 normal 3.6 bun low 12 no… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
I am experiencing frequent abdominal spasms that are
I am experiencing frequent abdominal spasms that are rhythmic in nature and tend to feel somewhat like early fetal movement. I am definitely not pregnant and have had a tubal ligation ten years ago. I… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
My TSH is 1.263, my t4 is 7.0, my t3 is 28, fsh & lh is
My TSH is 1.263, my t4 is 7.0, my t3 is 28, fsh & lh is 41.6 . What does this mean. I am a 51 yr old female… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I am a 28 yr. old female and I have been having several
Hi, I am a 28 yr. old white female and I have been having several health issues over the last few years. I do have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, but I am wondering if something else could be going on. I ha… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x