Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Just got a few second opinions about the STD testing they
Hello doctor, just got a few second opinions about the STD testing they provided this info you're my favorite provider and I respect any opinions you give me can you help me understand the difference … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,447 satisfied customers
Just wanted to ask about STDS and when I got tested. So I
Hello Doctor, just wanted to ask about STDS and when I got tested. So I received the oral sex on a Saturday Morning and was tested Tues afternoon test came back negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea do… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,447 satisfied customers
I just had a urine test and my blood cell count was 19/hpf
I just had a urine test and my white blood cell count was 19/hpf and my red blood cell count was 7/hpf and my hemoglobin screen came back positive. Also, my urine creating was 17.5 mG/dL and my protei… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,447 satisfied customers
I've tested my urine. I'm diabetic. I have tested +++200
I've tested my urine. I'm diabetic. I have tested +++200 blood 1.025 S.G and ++++2000(111) sugar… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,447 satisfied customers
I just had a urine result: WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal WBC
I just had a urine result: WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal WBC 11-30 abnormal Epithelial cells (non renal ) > 10. All other are normal. What does this mean? thank you.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,447 satisfied customers
URINALYSIS SHOWS LEU - 75 Leu/UL, SG 1.015, PH 5, NIT neg,
URINALYSIS SHOWS LEU - 75 Leu/UL, SG 1.015, PH 5, NIT neg, PRO Tr, GLU norm, KET neg, UBG 1, BIL neg, BLD neg . Can you tell me what this means? Doc says white blood cells in urine not good, but could… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I went dr today and i had my results bk from my urine sample
hi i went dr today and i had my results bk from my urine sample and he sed my white cells are a bit high what does this mean… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Arun how are you today, the anxiety is coming back today for
Hey Dr Arun how are you today, the anxiety is coming back today for some reason. The anal pains are kind of present today. I dont know why I went to the bathroom this morning and it has been there sin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I was in the ER last week with severe abdominal pain and was
I was in the ER last week with severe abdominal pain and was diagnosed with Diverticulitis. I've been on antibiotics for the last 10 days and I was beginning to feel better. However, I'm experiencing … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent blood work and I don't understand some of the results. could you please explain what the following results mean? MXD% 15.3 High NEUT% 44.6 L… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just got my blood results back and of course my doc's
I just got my blood results back and of course my doc's office is closed til Monday. Can you tell me what it means for the following blood results to be our of reference range? Eosinophils = 5.7 Alkal… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Recently i was told, that i have polycythemia, but for about
recently i was told, that i have polycythemia, but for about 2.5 years now i have elevated wbc and it jumps up and down, but never to normal range. last week i was took more blood test and the last on… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
I just received my results from a Urinalysis, Microscopic,
I just received my results from a Urinalysis, Microscopic, that lists my values for SQUAMOUS CELL COUNT, UR SED, QN at 25-50, which is flagged as abnormal. My values for RBC, URINE is 6-10 and BACTERI… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I was diganose with cml and i take 400 gleevec i was never
i was diganose with cml and i take 400 gleevec i was never taking it according to the doctor advice but my white blood cell count drop very low almost to low 3.5 taking it 3times a week at the most. m… read more
M Swenson
M Swenson
Third-year Medical Student
MD pending graduation in May 2009
16 satisfied customers
THIRD TIME I HAVE ASKED THE SAME QUESTION.. ALSO WHAT DOES A
THIS IS THE THIRD TIME I HAVE ASKED THE SAME QUESTION.. ALSO WHAT DOES A <30 wbc mean???? thank yo u… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
MICROSCPOIC URINE TEST HAD EPITHELIAL CELLS WITH A RANGE OF
MICROSCPOIC URINE TEST HAD EPITHELIAL CELLS WITH A RANGE OF 10-25; BACTERIA 1+; AND WBC 25-50...URINALSYS AUTO W/O SCOPE HAD LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE 2+...CAN YOU EXPLAIN WHAT THIS MEANS.… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
I had a urine test and the doctor said it was abnormal.
I had a urine test and the doctor said it was abnormal. Squamous cell was printed on the bottom of the page.… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
My blood count is 3.3 and red blood count is 3. what does it
my white blood count is 3.3 and red blood count is 3.69 what does it mean ?RDW is 15.9and Absolute Neutrophlis .… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

39,447 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x