Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Just wondering if hpylori can cause uti? No just burning
No just burning while urine and need to urine constantly … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,026 satisfied customers
I've been having problems with urinary frequency, and always
Hello! I've been having problems with urinary frequency, and always feeling like I have to pee (even after I've already peed). I've also had dark red urine on one occasion during the timing of all of … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I just took a home uti test and it said leukocyte was
I just took a home uti test and it said leukocyte was positive but nitrites negative. What does that mean? Should I just drink cranberry juice and flush my system?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Ive got a 466mcg/dl high reading on my recent labs. what
ive got a 466mcg/dl high reading on my recent labs. what does this mean? … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I'm trying to interpret the results from my urinalysis
Hi. I'm trying to interpret the results from my urinalysis culture. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor with symptoms of frequent urination and
I went to the doctor with symptoms of frequent urination and mild discomfort in the navel area. A dipstick test showed a small amount of blood and the culture came back with mixed flora. They didn't r… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
General Physician and Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Presence of mucus in urine and protein is serious ? Protein
Presence of mucus in urine and protein is serious ? Protein shows +1 ( WBC shows 15 and RBC shows 2 the rest of test either not seen or negative ! What should I do next ? Any medication ?… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab tests, and although I have access to
I recently had some lab tests, and although I have access to the results, have no idea what, if anything, is of significance. My follow-up isn't scheduled for another three weeks and I am curious. The… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I had intense burning and frequent urination on Monday.
I had intense burning and frequent urination on Monday. Often times little urine came out. I went home on Monday and drank tons of water and cranberry juice and began to feel a little better. On Tuesd… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have had multiple uti's for over 3 years and have been
I have had multiple uti's for over 3 years and have been consistently on antibiotic's. I have also had two episodes with kidney stones passing. My urine is strong in odor and very dark, however the ur… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti and received antibiotics. It
I was diagnosed with a uti and received antibiotics. It didn't seem to work, so I went to a clinic and got some Cipro. When I called back to say that it didn't work either, I was told I didn't have a … read more
Dr AW
Dr AW
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
Sudden onset of urinary incontinence with burning. Frequent
sudden onset of urinary incontinence with burning. Frequent urinary output, low grade temp, pain in lower back. Burning sensation in urinary tract that radiates up through stomach to heart… read more
Andy R
Andy R
Consultant
Doctoral Degree
476 satisfied customers
I Recently Had A Urinalysis Come Back Positive For Some Type
I Recently Had A Urinalysis Come Back Positive For Some Type Of Infection. I Have Had Two STD Screenings And Both Came Back Negative. I Have Been Experiencing Very Minute Discomfort When Urinating And… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I have been having the feeling of needing to urinate
I have been having the feeling of needing to urinate frequently and a heaviness feeling in my bladder. I went to my doctor and she sent me for a urine test that they say came back negative for a UTI. … read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
How does a doctor know the diffrence from a UTI and a kidney
How does a doctor know the diffrence from a UTI and a kidney infection or something worse just from a urine culture that may have bacteria/wbc in the urine from the results? I ask this because I went … read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 Female and I need some advice, I went to a new
I'm a 27 Female and I need some advice, I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some routine blood tests + urinalysis then scheduled a physical exam two months from now, I got the lab wo… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
I believe i have a UTI, I went to the doctor about a week
I believe i have a UTI, I went to the doctor about a week and a half ago, he gave me bactrim DS. I also had an ear infection and a slight fever 99.3. It had started about a week earlier with painful, … read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x