Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My husband's Dr gave him 3-6 months due to high liver level.

My husband's Dr gave...

My husband's Dr gave him 3-6 months due to high liver level. He is a recovering IV drug user. What can be done to help

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Pins and needles in his torso and he says he feels like he's wearing a band around his tummy

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

His mother has Diabetes

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
5/7/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 49,449
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Health Question

how high are his liver enzymes?

has he been tested for hepatitis?

I hope he has stopped using IV drugs.

he should not be drinking alcohol or using acetamenophen or tylenol products.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 days ago
400-600. He hasn't been tested for Hepatitis but being a past IV drug user he's probably positive for it
Customer reply replied 12 days ago
The 3-6 month estimate is alarming. He was never even given any options for lowering these numbers I'm being treated just basically given a death sentence is this accurate

does he have health insurance?

he should see a hepatologist or GI specialist

and get testing. he may have hepatitis.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 days ago
That's treatable right? The 3-6 month estimate how accurate is that. He has insurance

that is good he has health insurance.

I can't see your husband or estimate how long he has to live

he hasn't even been tested for hepatitis yet.

I don't know if he is still using drugs or drinking alcohol

or his other health issues.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 days ago
Ok thanks. He's sober from all substances but for several months only. Hopefully we'll get this resolved. Thank you

you are welcome

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 49,449
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 49,449
49,449 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My husband has an extended tummy which has come on quite
my husband has an extended tummy which has come on quite suddenly since he stopped smoking but he has not eaten any more in fact he eats such a small amount i dont think a bird would survive .he also … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
I have a friend who had his first bout with Hep. He is
I have a friend who had his first bout with Hep B. He is abroad, and they hospitalized him and put him on one month's supply of Beraclude. Now he is out of medication and money, and it will take a few… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My husband is experiencing vibrations through his body and a
Hello, My husband is experiencing vibrations through his body and a feeling of nausea, pins and needles in his finger tips. Can you help him? he is lying down at present. Thank you.. Lyn Bowles ***@**… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
My husband recently went to the doctor because he had high
my husband recently went to the doctor because he had high fever (103.7) and was vomoting. the doctor gave him a shot to stop the vomoting and then gave oral medication to bring the fever down. they t… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,989 satisfied customers
My husband was in accident he fell from a tree and said
my husband was in accident he fell from a tree and said there were mushrooms like things on it his hand was cut so his partner called an ambulance and the medics gave him iv of benadryl and epinephron… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
My husband had a blood test which came back with very high
my husband had a blood test which came back with very high blood suger and his kidnyes are not functining what could this mean… read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
When in bed I get pins and needles in my arms and legs and
When in bed I get pins and needles in my arms and legs and also get very painful leg cramps. Is there anything I can do to releive this?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
Caught you knockin' at my cellar door I love you, baby, can
caught you knockin' at my cellar door I love you, baby, can I have some more Ooh, ooh, the damage done. I hit the city and I lost my band I watched the needle take another man Gone, gone, the damage d… read more
Nurse Dani
Nurse Dani
Associate Degree
42 satisfied customers
I have a very embarresing problem, when my husband orgasms
hello i have a very embarresing problem, when my husband orgasms no semen comes out, or 9 times of 10 it doesnt and when it does there is only small amount. he's diabetic, i dont know if this might ha… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
My husband has had gout for 6 months and has been on a low
My husband has had gout for 6 months and has been on a low purine diet but still suffers I think it could be something else maybe diabetes.Is it possible the big toe could be diabetic nerve damage tha… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
My husband is 40 years old, works as a maintance man for an
My husband is 40 years old, works as a maintance man for an apartment complex. I think there might be something wrong with him. He shakes all the time even when sleeping, after he urinates there is a … read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master\u0027s Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
January 2000 My husband had a grand mall seizure. (never had
January 2000 My husband had a grand mall seizure. (never had 1 before) His seizures are always nocturnal? He is had to date about 6 to 7 seizures, Reason was his dilantin levels were to low. He takes … read more
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas
Associate Professor
M.D (Psychiatry)
33 satisfied customers
Lab test results: Serum Glucose 120 ranges: 65 - 99 and the
Lab test results: Serum Glucose 120 ranges: 65 - 99 and the Bilirubin 1.4 0.1 - 1.2 all other test were within the ranges shown. Information is a male of 64 years old with weight of about 210 exactly … read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
There are shooting pains on the left leg from upper thigh
There are shooting pains on the left leg from upper thigh all the way down to the toes. Just now the pain felt like needles in the toe area. Is this a sign of diabetes?… read more
NurseKae
NurseKae
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
220 satisfied customers
Recently my husband & I met friends 4 drinks. After a meal
Recently my husband & I met friends 4 drinks. After a meal at 8, he drank about 7 beers &had a few shots in the next 6 hrs. We snacked at 3am & drank no more after. On the way home he seemed to be sob… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
What can be done about Diabetic Neuropathy? My husband is
What can be done about Diabetic Neuropathy? My husband is diabetic and his hands have neuropathy as well as Arthritis. His finger knuckles are large and because he cannot feel an object in his hands, … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
A family member is in the hospital with advanced liver
A family member is in the hospital with advanced liver disease. He is bleeding into his stomach and confused with high ammonia levels. They are now doing a scope to see if there is bleeding in his eso… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
My husband has many 1 to 3mm petechia on his body. The
My husband has many 1 to 3mm petechia on his body. The majority of them are on his mid torso around the abdomen. He started out with just a few now he is starting to have many and they are larger in s… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x